• Cardinals
    STL
  • Nationals
    WSH

Cardinals
Cardinals

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
3-442300120.316.393.416
2-551230027.309.375.495
1-441121217.304.378.524
3-551310017.313.369.563
1-551100022.322.373.506
3-552330022.300.369.479
0-330000211.297.359.392
0-00100109.260.314.356
0-11000002.000.000.000
0-331000118.219.294.312
0-33000019.093.123.093
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
1-11011002.268.340.502
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
K. Lohse5.298504292-662.8192
M. Rzepczynski0.00111005-14.685
F. Salas0.11000009-63.759
E. Mujica1.00000107-53.217
M. Boggs1.000000011-61.9011
J. Motte1.000001010-82.8310

Nationals
Nationals

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
1-551100225.313.398.470
0-00000000.000.000.000
2-442201120.256.327.435
2-551210024.284.351.456
2-552230013.260.333.477
1-441100112.287.317.455
0-44100019.283.319.495
1-44111007.248.315.406
0-00000000.000.000.000
1-330110010.227.278.303
0-11000003.273.338.500
0-00000000.224.256.325
0-11000014.188.235.292
0-11000002.000.000.000
0-11000003.306.388.408
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.0001.000.000
0-11000002.280.326.360
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
J. Zimmermann3.288813293-623.0193
C. Stammen2.110003028-202.4728
R. Mattheus1.010000012-92.3912
S. Burnett0.221110020-132.1620
D. Storen1.121101023-193.8623

Game Stats

  • Walks Issued

    • STL1
    • 2WSH
  • Stolen Bases

    • STL2
    • 0WSH
  • Strikeouts Thrown

    • STL6
    • 7WSH
  • Total Bases

    • STL22
    • 18WSH

Game Information

Nationals Park
  • Washington, D.C. 20003
Attendance: 34,004
82%
Capacity: 41,506
3:29
Home Plate Umpire - Wally Bell, First Base Umpire - Mike Winters, Second Base Umpire - Mark Wegner, Third Base Umpire - Mike Muchlinski
9/2/2012 Associated Press

Cardinals end skid, take wild one from Nats

David Freese homered, drove in three runs and had a go-ahead single in the ninth inning Saturday as the St. Louis Cardinals ended a four-game skid with a wild, 10-9 win over the Washington Nationals.

WINMitchell BoggsM. Boggs(3-1)1.0 IP, 0 ER, 0 K, 0 BB
LOSSDrew StorenD. Storen(1-1)1.1 IP, 1 ER, 1 K, 0 BB
SAVEJason MotteJ. Motte(32)1.0 IP, 0 ER, 1 K, 0 BB

Scoring Summary

InningSTLWSH
1stA LaRoche singled to right, B Harper scored.01
1stI Desmond safe at second on error by left fielder M Holliday, A LaRoche and M Morse scored.03
1stK Suzuki singled to center, I Desmond scored, D Espinosa to second.04
2ndD Freese homered to center (398 feet), Y Molina scored.24
2ndA LaRoche homered to right (404 feet), R Zimmerman scored.26
3rdM Holliday homered to center (452 feet), J Jay scored.46
4thM Carpenter doubled to deep right, D Freese, D Descalso and J Jay scored.76
4thA Craig singled to left center, M Carpenter scored, M Holliday to second.86
6thD Espinosa homered to right center (402 feet).87
6thR Zimmerman singled to right, J Werth scored, R Zimmerman to second, B Harper to second, B Harper scored advancing on throw.89
8thC Beltran singled to center, S Robinson scored.99
9thD Freese singled to left, A Craig scored.109

Conversation

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.

MLB News