• Red Sox
    BOS
  • Orioles
    BAL

Red Sox
Red Sox

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
0-550010127.278.349.384
1-660100236.277.333.351
1-550100016.325.408.445
1-551110113.312.394.618
1-11010006.262.347.467
1-331110215.330.371.680
0-11000004.205.333.333
1-551100119.296.388.472
1-551100214.276.338.503
2-550200125.201.235.397
0-440010121.218.310.378
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
F. Doubront4.2743151103-654.91103
F. Morales1.110001022-136.0022
A. Miller2.000024029-193.0929
J. Tazawa1.110000013-92.3213
C. Breslow0.200011013-61.9613
A. Wilson2.231112040-272.6140

Orioles
Orioles

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
0-330002227.285.369.407
2-771210022.316.350.478
1-662101228.290.339.416
1-660100121.298.323.514
2-660220329.338.417.688
2-660210223.242.296.417
0-440002026.263.302.467
2-551210121.273.319.659
1-11010003.274.293.493
1-661100220.172.240.261
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
K. Gausman5.162205291-567.6691
B. Matusz1.132201026-194.3326
T. Hunter2.100002021-181.9321
D. O'Day1.100002026-191.4826
T. Patton0.20000005-34.555
J. Johnson1.000000010-74.1810
T.J. McFarland1.000001016-104.0216

Game Stats

  • Walks Issued

    • BOS5
    • 0BAL
  • Stolen Bases

    • BOS1
    • 0BAL
  • Strikeouts Thrown

    • BOS13
    • 11BAL
  • Total Bases

    • BOS17
    • 18BAL

Game Information

Oriole Park at Camden Yards
  • Baltimore, Maryland 21298
Attendance: 20,098
44%
Capacity: 45,971
Umpires: Home Plate Umpire - Jim Joyce, First Base Umpire - Cory Blaser, Second Base Umpire - Jeff Nelson, Third Base Umpire - Mike Estabrook
WINT.J. McFarlandT.J. McFarland(1-0)1.0 IP, 0 ER, 1 K, 0 BB
LOSSAlex WilsonA. Wilson(1-1)2.2 IP, 1 ER, 2 K, 1 BB

Scoring Summary

InningBOSBAL
3rdD Valencia homered to left (387 feet).01
3rdM Machado singled to center, R Flaherty scored.02
3rdC Davis singled to right, M Machado scored, A Jones to second.03
4thD Ortiz homered to center (420 feet).13
4thM Carp homered to center (409 feet).23
5thM Wieters singled to left, N Markakis scored, A Jones to third.24
7thS Drew hit sacrifice fly to center, D Nava scored, J Saltalamacchia to third.34
7thJ Ellsbury grounded into fielder's choice to second, J Saltalamacchia scored, W Middlebrooks out at second.44
13thC Davis singled to left, N Markakis scored, A Jones to second.45

Conversation

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.

MLB News