• Astros
    HOU
  • Dodgers
    LAD

Astros
Astros

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
3-551321024.333.400.778
2-661210025.300.300.700
1-661110216.200.200.500
3-661320122.333.333.667
1-440101015.143.250.286
0-550000220.000.000.000
1-331112216.167.375.667
1-441101011.286.375.286
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-11000015.000.000.000
1-110100051.0001.0001.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-11000002.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
1-111100041.0001.0001.000
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
J. Verlander6.023325279-494.5079
W. Harris1.000002021-150.0021
J. Musgrove1.00000009-70.009
K. Giles1.222213133-1910.8033
C. Devenski1.111101125-163.8625

Dodgers
Dodgers

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
0-331002124.167.444.667
0-00000000.000.000.000
1-551120216.375.375.750
0-550000020.111.111.444
0-440000216.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
1-11111002.500.5002.000
1-551110131.125.125.500
1-331110213.333.3331.333
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-11000014.000.000.000
0-440000213.143.143.143
0-33000007.000.000.000
0-00100106.000.500.000
0-11000003.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-11000002.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
1-220110010.400.400.400
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
R. Hill4.031137060-422.2560
K. Maeda1.110000025-170.0025
T. Watson0.20000001-10.001
R. Stripling0.00001004-00.004
B. Morrow1.021100014-104.5014
K. Jansen2.031101129-203.0029
J. Fields0.03220026-4INF6
T. Cingrani1.00001005-50.005
B. McCarthy1.022200121-1218.0021

Game Stats

  • Walks Issued

    • HOU3
    • 5LAD
  • Stolen Bases

    • HOU1
    • 0LAD
  • Strikeouts Thrown

    • HOU11
    • 8LAD
  • Total Bases

    • HOU29
    • 17LAD

Game Information

Dodger Stadium
Coverage: FOX
  • Los Angeles, California 90185
  • Line: HOU -110
  • Over/Under: 8
Attendance: 54,293
97%
Capacity: 56,000
4:19
Home Plate Umpire - Paul Nauert, First Base Umpire - Gerry Davis, Second Base Umpire - Laz Diaz, Third Base Umpire - Bill Miller, Left Field Umpire - Dan Iassogna, Right Field Umpire - Phil Cuzzi
10/26/2017 Associated Press

Springer's HR in 11th gives Astros 7-6 win, ties Series 1-1

George Springer's two-run homer in the 11th inning gave the Houston Astros a 7-6 victory over the Los Angeles Dodgers in Game 2 of the World Series, evening the series at 1-1. There were eight home runs hit, six of them coming in the final three innings.

WINChris DevenskiC. Devenski(1-0)1.1 IP, 1 ER, 1 K, 0 BB
LOSSBrandon McCarthyB. McCarthy(0-1)1.0 IP, 2 ER, 0 K, 0 BB

Scoring Summary

InningHOULAD
3rdBregman singled to center, Reddick scored, Springer to second.10
5thPederson homered to right (392 feet).11
6thSeager homered to left (383 feet), Taylor scored.13
8thCorrea singled to center, Bregman scored.23
9thGonzález homered to center (398 feet).33
10thAltuve homered to center (413 feet).43
10thCorrea homered to center (427 feet).53
10thPuig homered to left (425 feet).54
10thHernández singled to right, Forsythe scored, Hernández to second advancing on throw.55
11thSpringer homered to right (389 feet), Maybin scored.75
11thCulberson homered to left center (404 feet).76

Conversation

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.

MLB News