• All-Stars
    AL
  • All-Stars
    NL

All-Stars
All-Stars

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
0-330000215.000.000.000
1-22011007.500.333.500
1-33010017.333.333.333
0-220001017.000.333.000
1-221111015.500.6672.000
0-220000112.000.000.000
1-22010016.500.500.500
0-00000108.0001.000.000
1-221100012.500.500.500
0-22000015.000.000.000
1-331110111.333.3331.333
1-22111109.500.6672.000
2-222210051.0001.0002.500
0-22000006.000.000.000
0-11000003.000.000.000
2-2222300121.0001.0002.500
0-22000017.000.000.000
2-330200118.667.667.667
0-220000211.000.000.000
0-33000028.000.000.000
PitchersIPHRERBBKPC-STERAPC
C. Sale1.0100019-70.009
L. Severino1.01000214-90.0014
B. Snell1.21112339-195.4039
J. Jimenez0.1000018-50.008
J. Berrios1.00001013-50.0013
B. Treinen1.00000011-100.0011
C. Morton2.02221240-279.0040
E. Diaz1.01221223-1218.0023
J.A. Happ1.01110112-99.0012

All-Stars
All-Stars

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
1-330100013.333.333.333
0-11000003.000.000.000
1-111120021.0001.0004.000
0-22000119.000.333.000
0-11000017.000.500.000
0-110001110.000.500.000
0-11000001.000.000.000
0-220000010.000.000.000
0-22000006.000.000.000
1-33111009.333.3331.333
1-22010019.500.5001.000
1-331110113.333.3331.333
0-22000029.000.000.000
0-33000019.000.000.000
0-11000108.000.500.000
0-33000019.000.000.000
0-220000214.000.000.000
1-22111019.500.5002.000
1-22111004.500.5002.000
0-001002015.0001.000.000
PitchersIPHRERBBKPC-STERAPC
M. Scherzer2.02111432-254.5032
J. deGrom1.01110115-109.0015
M. Foltynewicz1.00001117-100.0017
A. Nola1.01000215-100.0015
J. Jeffress1.00001015-100.0015
F. Vazquez1.01001223-140.0023
J. Hader0.14310126-1627.0026
B. Hand1.00000112-90.0012
R. Stripling1.24330139-2816.2039

Game Stats

  • Walks Issued

    • AL5
    • 4NL
  • Stolen Bases

    • AL0
    • 0NL
  • Strikeouts Thrown

    • AL12
    • 13NL
  • Total Bases

    • AL28
    • 23NL

Game Information

Coverage: FOX
Attendance: 43,843
3:34
Home Plate Umpire - Ted Barrett, First Base Umpire - Jim Reynolds, Second Base Umpire - Alfonso Marquez, Third Base Umpire - Andy Fletcher, Left Field Umpire - Mike Muchlinski, Right Field Umpire - Cory Blaser
7/18/2018 Associated Press

Record 10 homers as AL wins All-Star Game 8-6 in 10 innings

Houston teammates Alex Bregman and George Springer homered on consecutive pitches from the Los Angeles Dodgers' Ross Stripling to start the 10th inning, part of a record 10 long balls in all, and the American League beat the NL 8-6 Tuesday night to...

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 R H E
All-Stars AL
0 1 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 3 8 13 0
All-Stars NL
0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 2 1 6 7 1
WINEdwin DiazE. Diaz(1-0)1.0 IP, 2 ER, 2 K, 1 BB
LOSSRoss StriplingR. Stripling(0-1)1.2 IP, 3 ER, 1 K, 0 BB
SAVEJ.A. HappJ.A. Happ(1)1.0 IP, 1 ER, 1 K, 0 BB

Scoring Summary

InningALNL
2ndJudge homered to left center (399 feet).10
3rdTrout homered to left (401 feet).20
3rdContreras homered to left (364 feet).21
7thStory homered to left (375 feet).22
8thSegura homered to left (390 feet), Choo and Springer scored.52
8thYelich homered to left (380 feet).53
9thGennett homered to right (396 feet), Realmuto scored.55
10thBregman homered to left center (376 feet).65
10thSpringer homered to right (399 feet).75
10thBrantley hit sacrifice fly to left, Segura scored.85
10thVotto homered to right (409 feet).86

Conversation

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.

MLB News