• Brewers
    MIL
  • Dodgers
    LAD

Brewers
Brewers

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
2-440210020.250.280.375
0-44000019.150.292.150
0-330001117.238.273.286
1-441100217.222.263.444
0-330000111.143.222.143
1-11011006.333.333.667
0-440000213.095.136.095
0-330000112.091.167.182
1-22110016.316.316.632
0-11000005.250.250.667
0-000000001.0001.0001.500
0-11000119.500.6672.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-11000015.500.600.750
0-00000000.000.000.000
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
W. Miley0.00001005-10.005
B. Woodruff5.153318070-473.6870
C. Burnes0.21000109-66.009
J. Soria0.122211015-1018.0015
X. Cedeno0.200011012-69.0012
Z. Davies1.010001018-120.0018

Dodgers
Dodgers

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
1-331101216.235.278.294
2-331210015.238.304.381
0-11000015.000.167.000
1-22010014.273.333.273
0-11001006.125.300.125
0-22100106.316.409.526
1-440110319.200.294.200
1-441100111.333.400.444
0-22000015.000.167.000
2-220210011.308.357.462
1-440110316.182.308.182
0-001002011.000.667.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-11000004.222.222.222
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
0-00000000.000.000.000
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
C. Kershaw7.031129098-694.5098
P. Baez1.000001017-100.0017
C. Ferguson0.10000002-20.002
R. Madson0.12110009-62.709
K. Jansen0.10000104-40.004

Game Stats

  • Walks Issued

    • MIL4
    • 2LAD
  • Stolen Bases

    • MIL0
    • 3LAD
  • Strikeouts Thrown

    • MIL12
    • 11LAD
  • Total Bases

    • MIL8
    • 11LAD

Game Information

Dodger Stadium
Coverage: FS1
  • Los Angeles, California 90185
  • Line: LAD -180
  • Over/Under: 7
Attendance: 54,502
97%
Capacity: 56,000
3:35
Home Plate Umpire - Jim Wolf, First Base Umpire - Brian Gorman, Second Base Umpire - Greg Gibson, Third Base Umpire - Alan Porter, Left Field Umpire - Gerry Davis, Right Field Umpire - Hunter Wendelstedt
10/17/2018 Associated Press

Kershaw dominant, Dodgers beat Brewers 5-2, lead NLCS 3-2

Clayton Kershaw bounced back from one of his worst postseason starts with one of his best, pitching the Los Angeles Dodgers past the Milwaukee Brewers 5-2 Wednesday to move one win from a return trip to the World Series.

WINClayton KershawC. Kershaw(1-1)7.0 IP, 1 ER, 9 K, 2 BB
LOSSBrandon WoodruffB. Woodruff(1-1)5.1 IP, 3 ER, 8 K, 1 BB
SAVEKenley JansenK. Jansen(2)0.1 IP, 0 ER, 1 K, 0 BB

Scoring Summary

InningMILLAD
3rdCain doubled to deep center, Arcia scored, Woodruff to third.10
5thBarnes singled to center, Taylor scored.11
6thMuncy singled to left center, Turner scored, Machado to second.12
6thPuig singled to center, Machado scored, Muncy out at third.13
7thTurner singled to center, Kershaw scored, Bellinger to third, Turner to second advancing on throw.14
7thDozier grounded out to third, Bellinger scored, Turner to third.15
9thGranderson doubled to deep right center, Aguilar scored.25

Conversation

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ESPN's media platforms. Learn more.