<
>

Conference tournament schedules, results

A complete look at the 2007 conference tournaments. League schedules/results listed alphabetically, or click on the league name below:

AMERICA EAST | ACC | ATLANTIC SUN | ATLANTIC 10 | BIG EAST | BIG SKY | BIG SOUTH | BIG TEN | BIG 12 | BIG WEST | COLONIAL | CONFERENCE USA | HORIZON LEAGUE | METRO ATLANTIC | MID-AMERICAN | MID-CONTINENT | MID-EASTERN | MISSOURI VALLEY | MOUNTAIN WEST | NORTHEAST | OHIO VALLEY | PAC-10 | PATRIOT | SEC | SOUTHERN | SOUTHLAND | SOUTHWESTERN ATHLETIC | SUN BELT | WEST COAST | WESTERN ATHLETIC

(All tipoffs ET)

AMERICA EAST
FIRST ROUND
At Agganis Arena
Boston, Mass.
Friday, March 2

No. 8 Hartford 49, No. 9 Stony Brook 47
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, March 3

No. 1 Vermont 81, No. 8 Hartford 62
No. 5 UMBC 70, No. 4 Maine 61
No. 2 Albany 64, No. 7 New Hampshire 47
No. 3 Boston U. 62, No. 6 Binghamton 58
SEMIFINALS
Sunday, March 4

No. 1 Vermont 72, No. 5 UMBC 63
No. 2 Albany 59, No. 3 Boston U. 49
CHAMPIONSHIP
At higher seed
Saturday, March 10

No. 2 Albany 60, No. 1 Vermont 59

ACC
At St. Pete Times Forum
Tampa, Fla.
FIRST ROUND
Thursday, March 8

No. 9 Florida State 67, No. 8 Clemson 66
No. 12 Miami 67, No. 5 Maryland 62
No. 10 NC State 85, No. 7 Duke 80 (OT)
No. 11 Wake Forest 114, No. 6 Georgia Tech 112, 2OT
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, March 9

No. 1 North Carolina 73, No. 9 Florida State 58
No. 4 Boston College 74, No. 12 Miami 71 (OT)
No. 10 NC State 79, No. 2 Virginia 71
No. 3 Virginia Tech 71, No. 11 Wake Forest 52
SEMIFINALS
Saturday, March 10

No. 1 North Carolina 71, No. 4 Boston College 56
No. 10 NC State 72, No. 3 Virgina Tech 64
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, March 11

No. 1 North Carolina 89, No. 10 NC State 80

ATLANTIC SUN
At Memorial Center
Johnson City, Tenn.
QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, March 1

No. 2 Belmont 79, No. 7 Gardner-Webb 61
No. 6 Campbell 90, No. 3 Jacksonville 85 (OT)
No. 1 East Tennessee State 77, No. 8 Stetson 61
No. 4 Lipscomb 85, No. 5 Mercer 49
SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 2

No. 1 East Tennessee State 77, Lipscomb 72
No. 2 Belmont 79, No. 6 Campbell 63
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 3

No. 2 Belmont 94, No. 1 East Tennessee St. 67

ATLANTIC 10
At Boardwalk Hall
Atlantic City, N.J.
FIRST ROUND

Wednesday, March 7

No. 8 Dayton 81, No. 9 Charlotte 63
No. 5 Fordham 63, No. 12 Richmond 61
No. 7 Saint Louis 78, No. 10 Duquesne 77
No. 6 St. Joseph's 66, No. 11 Temple 62
QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, March 8


No. 1 Xavier 72, No. 8 Dayton 51
No. 4 Rhode Island 73, No. 5 Fordham 69
No. 7 Saint Louis 74, No. 2 Massachusetts 71 (OT)
No. 3 George Washington 58, No. 6 St. Joseph's 48
SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 9


No. 4 Rhode Island 79, No. 1 Xavier 71
No. 3 George Washington 60, No. 7 Saint Louis 40
CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 10


Game 11: No. 3 George Washington 78, Rhode Island 69

BIG EAST
At Madison Square Garden
New York City
FIRST ROUND

Wednesday, March 7

No. 9 Villanova 75, No. 8 DePaul 67
No. 5 Syracuse 78, No. 12 Connecticut 65
No. 7 West Virginia 92, No. 10 Providence 79
No. 6 Marquette 76, No. 11 St. John's 67
QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, March 8


No. 1 Georgetown 62, No. 9 Villanova 57
No. 4 Notre Dame 89, No. 5 Syracuse 83
No. 2 Louisville 82, No. 7 West Virginia 71 (2OT)
No. 3 Pittsburgh 89, No. 6 Marquette 79
SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 9


No. 1 Georgetown 84, No. 4 Notre Dame 82
No. 3 Pittsburgh 65, No. 2 Louisville 59
CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 10


No. 1 Georgetown 65, No. 3 Pittsburgh 42

BIG SKY
FIRST ROUND
At higher seeds
Saturday, March 3

No. 3 Montana 70, No. 6 Idaho State 63
No. 4 Portland State 96, No. 5 Montana State 71
SEMIFINALS
At Dee Events Center
Ogden, Utah
Tuesday, March 6

No. 2 Northern Arizona 78, No. 3 Montana 71
No. 1 Weber State 77, No. 4 Portland State 74
CHAMPIONSHIP
Campus site of regular-season champion
Wednesday, March 7

No. 1 Weber State 88, No. 2 Northern Arizona 80

BIG SOUTH
FIRST ROUND
At higher seeds
Tuesday, Feb 27

No. 1 Winthrop 72, No. 8 Charleston Southern 42

No. 5 UNC Asheville 77, No. 4 Coastal Carolina 64
No. 2 High Point 90, No. 7 Radford 73
No. 6 VMI 79, No. 3 Liberty 78

SEMIFINALS
At regular-season champion
Thursday, March 1

No. 6 VMI 91, No. 2 High Point 81
No. 1 Winthrop 79, No. 5 UNC Asheville 60

CHAMPIONSHIP
At highest seed
Saturday, March 3

No. 1 Winthrop 84, No. 6 VMI 81

BIG TEN
At United Center
Chicago

FIRST ROUND

Thursday, March 8

No. 8 Michigan 49, No. 9 Minnesota 40

No. 7 Michigan State 62, No. 10 Northwestern 57
No. 6 Illinois 66, No. 11 Penn State 60
QUARTERFINALS

Friday, March 9


No. 1 Ohio State 72, No. 8 Michigan 62
No. 5 Purdue 74, No. 4 Iowa 55
No. 2 Wisconsin 70, No. 7 Michigan State 57
No. 6 Illinois 58, No. 3 Indiana 54 (OT)
SEMIFINALS

Saturday, March 10


No. 1 Ohio State 63, No. 5 Purdue 52
No. 2 Wisconsin 53, No. 6 Illinois 41
CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, March 11


No. 1 Ohio State 66, No. 2 Wisconsin 49

BIG 12
At Ford Center
Oklahoma City
FIRST ROUND

Thursday, March 8

No. 9 Oklahoma 68, No. 8 Iowa State 63
No. 5 Texas Tech 81, No. 12 Colorado 71
No. 7 Oklahoma State 54, No. 10 Nebraska 39
No. 11 Baylor 97, No. 6 Missouri 83
QUARTERFINALS

Friday, March 9


No. 1 Kansas 64, No. 9 Oklahoma 47
No. 4 Kansas State 66, No. 5 Texas Tech 45
No. 7 Oklahoma State 57, No. 2 Texas A&M 56
No. 3 Texas 74, No. 11 Baylor 69
SEMIFINALS

Saturday, March 10


No. 1 Kansas 67, No. 4 Kansas State 61
No. 3 Texas 69, No. 7 Oklahoma State 64
CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, March 11


No. 1 Kansas 88, No. 3 Texas 84 (OT)

BIG WEST
At Anaheim Convention Center Arena
Anaheim, Calif.
FIRST ROUND
Wednesday, March 7

No. 5 UC Irvine 53, No. 8 UC Riverside 52
No. 7 Pacific 71, No. 6 Cal State Northridge 54
SECOND ROUND
Thursday, March 8

No. 3 Cal State Fullerton 100, No. 7 Pacific 92
No. 5 UC Irvine 70, No. 4 UC Santa Barbara 52
SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 9

No. 1 Long Beach State 77, No. 5 UC Irvine 63
No. 2 Cal Poly 81, No. 3 Cal State Fullerton 56
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 10

No. 1 Long Beach State 94, No. 2 Cal Poly 83

COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
At the Richmond Coliseum
Richmond, Va.
FIRST ROUND

Friday, March 2

No. 9 Georgia State 70, No. 8 William & Mary 68
No. 5 Northeastern 77, No. 12 Delaware 67
No. 7 Towson 67, No. 10 UNC Wilmington 52
No. 6 George Mason 73, No. 11 James Madison 62

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, March 3


No. 1 VCU 73, No. 9 Georgia State 60
No. 4 Drexel 64, No. 5 Northeastern 50
No. 2 Old Dominion 58, No. 7 Towson 55
No. 6 George Mason 64, No. 3 Hofstra 61
SEMIFINALS

Sunday, March 4


No. 1 VCU 63, No. 4 Drexel 56
No. 6 George Mason 79, No. 2 Old Dominion 63
CHAMPIONSHIP

Monday, March 5


No. 1 VCU 65, No. 6 George Mason 59

CONFERENCE USA
At the FedExForum
Memphis, Tenn.

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday, March 7

No. 8 Marshall 53, No. 9 UAB 52
No. 5 Tulsa 65, No. 12 East Carolina 50
No. 7 Rice 77, No. 10 UTEP 74
No. 6 Southern Miss 59, No. 11 SMU 52
QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, March 8


No. 1 Memphis 92, No. 8 Marshall 71
No. 4 Tulane 58, No. 5 Tulsa 56
No. 7 Rice 53, No. 2 Central Florida 51
No. 3 Houston 62, No. 6 Southern Miss 59
SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 9


No. 1 Memphis 71, No. 4 Tulane 49
No. 3 Houston 77, No. 7 Rice 62
CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 10


No. 1 Memphis 71, No. 3 Houston 59

HORIZON LEAGUE
FIRST ROUND
At higher seeds
Tuesday, Feb. 27

No. 6 Illinois-Chicago 83, No. 7 UW-Milwaukee 77
No. 5 Youngstown State 82, No. 8 Detroit 80
No. 4 UW-Green Bay 78, No. 9 Cleveland State 59
QUARTERFINALS

At Wright State (No. 1 seed)
Friday, March 2


No. 3 Loyola (Chi.) 66, No. 6 Illinois-Chicago 62
No. 4 UW-Green Bay 72, No. 5 Youngstown State 55
SEMIFINALS

Saturday, March 3


No. 2 Butler 67, No. 3 Loyola 66
No. 1 Wright State 57, No. 4 UW-Green Bay 51
CHAMPIONSHIP

At higher seed
Tuesday, March 6


No. 1 Wright State 60, No. 2 Butler 55

METRO ATLANTIC ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
At Arena at Harbor Yard
Bridgeport, Conn.

FIRST ROUND
Friday, March 2
No. 8 Canisius 62, No. 9 Saint Peter's 48
No. 7 Rider 77, No. 10 Iona 62
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, March 3
No. 4 Siena 75, No. 5 Manhattan 72
No. 1 Marist 87, No. 8 Canisius 63
No. 2 Niagara 77, No. 7 Rider 52
No. 3 Loyola 76, No. 6 Fairfield 72
SEMIFINALS
Sunday, March 4
No. 4 Siena 86, No. 1 Marist 78
No. 2 Niagara 89, No. 3 Loyola, Md. 79
CHAMPIONSHIP
Monday, March 5
No. 2 Niagara 83, No. 4 Siena 79

MID-AMERICAN
FIRST ROUND
At higher seeds
Wednesday, March 7

No. 8 Eastern Michigan 51, No. 9 Ball State 48
No. 5 Ohio 69, No. 12 Bowling Green 59
No. 7 Central Michigan 80, No. 10 Buffalo 74
No. 6 Western Michigan 67, No. 11 Northern Illinois 62
QUARTERFINALS

At Quicken Loans Arena
Cleveland
Thursday, March 8

No. 1 Toledo 62, No. 8 Eastern Michigan 54
No. 4 Miami 70, No. 5 Ohio 51
No. 2 Akron 82, No. 7 Central Michigan 53
No. 3 Kent State 75, No. 6 Western Michigan 66
SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 9

No. 4 Miami 58, No. 1 Toledo 53
No. 2 Akron 61, No. 3 Kent State 54
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 10

No. 4 Miami 53, No. 2 Akron 52

MID-CONTINENT
At John Q. Hammons Arena

Tulsa, Okla.

FIRST ROUND

Saturday, March 3


No. 1 Oral Roberts 79, No. 8 Centenary 59
No. 2 Oakland 74, No. 7 Western Illinois 57
Sunday, March 4
No. 4 IUPUI 70, No. 5 Southern Utah 59
No. 6 UMKC 84, No. 3 Valparaiso 76
SEMIFINALS

Monday, March 5


No. 1 Oral Roberts 75, No. 4 IUPUI 54
No. 2 Oakland 83, No. 6 UMKC 79
CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 6


No. 1 Oral Roberts 71, No. 2 Oakland 67

MID-EASTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
At the RBC Center
Raleigh, N.C.
FIRST ROUND
Tuesday, March 6

No. 8 Coppin State 56, No. 9 Bethune-Cookman 44
No. 7 Hampton 76, No. 10 Howard 61
Wednesday, March 7
No. 6 Norfolk State 81, No. 11 Maryland-Eastern Shore 70
QUARTERFINALS
Wednesday, March 7

No. 1 Delaware State 68, No. 8 Coppin State 49
No. 2 Florida A&M 61, No. 7 Hampton 58
Thursday, March 8
No. 3 North Carolina A&T 81, No. 6 Norfolk State 66
No. 5 Morgan State 66, No. 4 South Carolina State 64 (OT)
SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 9

No. 1 Delaware State 56, No. 5 Morgan State 53 (OT)
No. 2 Florida A&M 74, No. 3 North Carolina A&T 66
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 10

No. 2 Florida A&M 58, No. 1 Delaware State 56

MISSOURI VALLEY CONFERENCE
At Scottrade Center
St. Louis, Mo.
FIRST ROUND
Thursday, March 1

No. 9 Drake 101, No. 8 Evansville 96 (OT)
No. 10 Indiana State 68, No. 7 Illinois State 65
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, March 2

No. 1 Southern Illinois 71, No. 9 Drake 59
No. 4 Bradley 51, No. 5 Northern Iowa 48
No. 2 Creighton 59, No. 10 Indiana State 38
No. 3 Missouri State 67, No. 6 Wichita State 64
SEMIFINALS
Saturday, March 3

No. 1 Southern Illinois 53, No. 4 Bradley 51
No. 2 Creighton 75, No. 3 Missouri State 58
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, March 4

No. 2 Creighton 67, No. 1 Southern Illinois 61

MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE
At Thomas & Mack Center
Las Vegas
FIRST ROUND
Tuesday, March 6

No. 8 TCU 62, No. 9 New Mexico 54
QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, March 8

No. 1 BYU 77, No. 8 TCU 64
No. 5 Wyoming 67, No. 4 Air Force 62
No. 2 UNLV 80, No. 7 Utah 54
No. 6 Colorado State 69, No. 3 San Diego 64
SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 9

No. 1 BYU 96, No. 5 Wyoming 84
No. 2 UNLV 88, No. 6 Colorado 72
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 10

No. 2 UNLV 78, No. 1 BYU 70

NORTHEAST
At higher seeds
FIRST ROUND
Thursday, March 1

No. 1 Central Connecticut 79, No. 8 St. Francis (NY) 61
No. 2 Sacred Heart 100, No. 7 Wagner 68
No. 3 Quinnipiac 78, No. 6 Fairleigh Dickinson 77
No. 5 Mount St. Mary's 78, No. 4 Robert Morris 61
SEMIFINALS
Sunday, March 4

No. 1 Central Connecticut St. 74, No. 5 Mount St. Mary's 68
No. 2 Sacred Heart 83, No. 3 Quinnipiac 69
CHAMPIONSHIP
Wednesday, March 7

No. 1 Central Connecticut State 74, No. 2 Sacred Heart 70

OHIO VALLEY
FIRST ROUND
At higher seeds
Tuesday, Feb. 27

No. 1 Austin Peay 89, No. 8 Tennessee State 84 (OT)
No. 2 Eastern Kentucky 63, No. 7 Morehead State 45
No. 3 Tennessee Tech 88, No. 6 Southeast Missouri 60
No. 5 Samford 70, No. 4 Murray State 60
SEMIFINALS
At The Gaylord Entertainment Center
Nashville, Tenn.
Friday, March 2

No. 1 Austin Peay 65, No. 5 Samford 55
No. 2 Eastern Kentucky 57, No. 3 Tennessee Tech 54
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 3
No. 2 Eastern Kentucky 63, No. 1 Austin Peay 62

PAC-10
At Staples Center
Los Angeles
FIRST ROUND
Wednesday, March 7

No. 8 California 70, No. 9 Oregon State 51
No. 7 Washington 59, No. 10 Arizona State 51
QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, March 8

No. 4 Oregon 69, No. 5 Arizona 50
No. 8 California 76, No. 1 UCLA 69 (OT)
No. 3 USC 83, No. 6 Stanford 79 (OT)
No. 2 Washington State 74, No. 7 Washington 64
SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 9

No. 4 Oregon 81, No. 8 California 63
No. 3 USC 70, No. 2 Washington State 61
CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 10


No. 4 Oregon 81, No. 3 USC 57

PATRIOT LEAGUE
FIRST ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 28
At higher seeds
No. 1 Holy Cross 83, No. 8 Lafayette 53
No. 2 Bucknell 62, No. 7 Navy 43
No. 6 Army 47, No. 3 Lehigh 46
No. 4 American 59, No. 5 Colgate 44
SEMIFINALS
Sunday, March 4
At higher seeds
No. 1 Holy Cross 55, No. 4. American 53
No. 2 Bucknell 68, No. 6 Army 47
CHAMPIONSHIP
At higher seed
Friday, March 9

No. 1 Holy Cross 74, No. 2 Bucknell 66

SEC
At Georgia Dome
Atlanta, Ga.

FIRST ROUND
Thursday, March 8
E No. 4 Kentucky 79, W No. 5 Alabama 67
W No. 3 Arkansas 82, E No. 6 South Carolina 52
E No. 5 Georgia 80, W No. 4 Auburn 65
W No. 6 LSU 76, E No. 3 Tennessee 67 (OT)
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, March 9
W No. 1 Mississippi State 84, E No. 4 Kentucky 82 (OT)
W No. 3 Arkansas 72, E No. 2 Vanderbilt 71
E No. 1 Florida 74, E No. 5 Georgia 57
W No. 2 Ole Miss 80, W No. 6 LSU 60
SEMIFINALS
Saturday, March 10
W No. 3 Arkansas 81, W No. 1 Mississippi State 72
E No. 1 Florida 80, W No. 2 Ole Miss 59
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, March 11
E No. 1 Florida 77, W No. 3 Arkansas 56

SOUTHERN
At North Charleston Coliseum
North Charleston, S.C.

FIRST ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 28
No. 8 Chattanooga 64, No. 9 Wofford 55
No. 7 Western Carolina 69, No. 10 Elon 65
No. 6 Georgia Southern 62, No. 11 The Citadel 46
QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, March 1
No. 1 Davidson 78, No. 8 Chattanooga 68
No. 5 Furman 73, No. 4 UNC Greensboro 71
No. 2 Appalachian State 78, No. 7 Western Carolina 59
No. 3 College of Charleston 77, No. 6 Georgia Southern 66
SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 2
No. 1 Davidson 91, No. 5 Furman 68
No. 3 College of Charleston 89, No. 2 Appalachian State 87 (OT)
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 3
No. 1 Davidson 72, No. 3 College of Charleston 65

SOUTHLAND
At Campbell Center
Houston, Texas
FIRST ROUND
Thursday, March 8

No. 7 Lamar 99, No. 2 Sam Houston State 98
No. 3 Northwestern State 85, No. 6 Stephen F. Austin 76

No. 1 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 80, No. 8 Southeastern Louisiana 72
No. 4 McNeese State 77, No. 5 Texas-Arlington 76
SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 9

No. 3 Northwestern State 78, No. 7 Lamar 65
No. 1 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 87, No. 4 McNeese State 66
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, March 11

No. 1 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 81, No. 3 Northwestern State 78

SOUTHWESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
At Birmingham-Jefferson Convention Complex Arena
Birmingham, Ala.
FIRST ROUND
Wednesday, March 7

No. 2 Jackson State 74, No. 7 Southern U. 65
No. 1 Mississippi Valley State 62, No. 8 Alabama State 52

Thursday, March 8
No. 6 Arkansas-Pine Bluff 51, No. 3 Grambling State 48
No. 5 Texas Southern 74, No. 4 Alcorn State 64
SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 9

No. 2 Jackson State 64, No. 6 Arkansas-Pine Bluff 62
No. 1 Mississippi Valley State 54, No. 5 Texas Southern 50
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 10

No. 2 Jackson State 81, No. 1 Mississippi Valley State 71

SUN BELT
At higher seeds
FIRST ROUND
Wednesday, Feb. 28

No. 9 Middle Tennessee State 72, No. 8 Troy 64
No. 7 New Orleans 77, No. 10 UALR 70
No. 6 Florida Atlantic 91, No. 11 Florida Intl. 88 (OT)
No. 5 North Texas 93, No. 12 Louisiana-Lafayette 78
No. 4 Louisiana-Monroe 83, No. 13 Denver 67
At The Cajundome
Lafayette, La.
QUARTERFINALS
Sunday, March 4

No. 9 Middle Tennessee 63, No. 1 South Alabama 60, OT
No. 5 North Texas 77, No. 4 Louisiana-Monroe 71, OT
No. 2 Arkansas State 81, No. 7 New Orleans 74
No. 3 Western Kentucky 86, No. 6 Florida Atlantic 81
SEMIFINALS
Monday, March 5

No. 5 North Texas 59, No. 9 Middle Tennessee 52
No. 2 Arkansas State 80, No. 3 Western Kentucky 73
CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, March 6

No. 5 North Texas 83, No. 2 Arkansas State 75

WEST COAST
At Chiles Center
Portland, Ore.

FIRST ROUND
Friday, March 2
No. 5 San Diego 95, No. 8 Pepperdine 82
No. 7 Portland 55, No. 6 Loyola Marymount 41
QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, March 3
No. 5 San Diego 77, No. San Francisco 75
No. 3 St. Mary's 87, No. 7 Portland 47
SEMIFINALS
Sunday, March 4
No. 1 Gonzaga 88, No. 5 San Diego 70
No. 2 Santa Clara 63, No. 3 St. Mary's 47
CHAMPIONSHIP
Monday, March 5
No. 1 Gonzaga 77, No. 2 Santa Clara 68

WESTERN ATHLETIC
At higher seed
OPENING ROUND
Tuesday, March 6

No. 9 Idaho 50, No. 8 San Jose State 49

At Pan American Center
Las Cruces, N.M.

QUARTERFINALS
Thursday, March 8

No. 2 New Mexico State 77, No. 7 Louisiana Tech 70
No. 6 Boise State 77, No. 3 Fresno State 73
No. 4 Utah State 73, No. 5 Hawaii 70
No. 1 Nevada 88, No. 9 Idaho 56
SEMIFINALS
Friday, March 9

No. 2 New Mexico State 88, No. 6 Boise State 69
No. 4 Utah State 79, No. 1 Nevada 77
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, March 10

No. 2 New Mexico State 72, No. 4 Utah State 70