August: 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29

Swimming - Women's 100m Butterfly Results
August 15
GoldPetria Thomas, Australia57.72
SilverOtylia Jedrzejczak, Poland57.84
BronzeInge de Bruijn, Netherlands57.99

Swimming - Men's 100m Breaststroke Results
August 15
GoldKosuke Kitajima, Japan1:00.08
SilverBrendan Hansen, United States1:00.25
BronzeHugues Duboscq, France1:00.88

Swimming - Women's 400m Freestyle Results
August 15
GoldLaure Manaudou, France4:05.34
SilverOtylia Jedrzejczak, Poland4:05.84
BronzeKaitlin Sandeno, United States4:06.19

Swimming - Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Results
August 15
GoldSouth Africa (Roland Schoeman, Ryk Neethling, Darian Townsend, Lyndon Ferns) 48.96, Olympic Record, World Record
SilverNetherlands (Johan Kenkhuis, Mitja Zastrow, Klaas-Erik Zwering, Pieter Van Den Hoogenenband, Mark Veens, Kenkhuis Johan, Zastrow Mitja, Zwering Klaas-Erik) 49.81
BronzeUnited States (Gary Hall Jr., Tom Malchow, Klete Keller, Ian Crocker, Nate Dusing, Jason Lezak, Michael Phelps, Neil Walker, Gabe Woodward, Walker Neil)
4Italy (Filippo Magnini, Scarica Michele, Christian Galenda, Aleksandr Popov, Andrey Kapralov, Evgeny Lagunov, Pimankov Denis) 49.21
5Italy (Lorenzo Vismara) 49.16
6Australia (Michael Klim, Ian Thorpe, Todd Pearson, Eamon Sullivan) 49.37
7France (Frederick Bousquet, Romain Barnier, Sicot Julien, Gilot Fabien) 49.65
8Germany (Stefan Herbst, Jens Schreiber, Torsten Spanneberg, Conrad Lars) 49.34

Swimming - Women's 100m Breaststroke Results
August 15 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Leisel Jones, Australia1:06.78, Olympic Record
2Sarah Poewe, Germany1:07.48
3Svitlana Bondarenko, Ukraine1:08.28
August 15 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Tara Kirk, United States1:07.60
2Brooke Hanson, Australia1:07.75
3Amanda Beard, United States1:07.92
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Katerine Moreno, Bolivia1:18.25
2Varduhi Avetisyan, Armenia1:18.87
3Shrone Austin, Seychelles1:19.02
4Nataliya Filina, Azerbaijan1:20.21
5Melissa Ashby, Grenada1:22.67
6Pauline Keita, Mali1:30.40
7Nayana Shakya, Nepal1:32.92
8Pamela Girimbabazi Rugabira, Rwanda1:50.39
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Ina Kapishina, Belarus1:10.66
2Imaday Nunez Gonzalez, Cuba1:12.14
3Alia Atkinson, Jamaica1:12.53
4Yi Ting Siow, Malaysia1:13.30
5Valeria Silva, Peru1:13.52
6Adriana Marmolejo Vargas, Mexico1:14.35
7Tsz Wa Yip, Hong Kong1:14.53
8Iris Edda Heimisdottir, Iceland1:15.35
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Marina Kuc, Serbia1:11.27
2Ilkay Dikmen, Turkey1:11.69
3Salama Ismail, Egypt1:12.20
4Javiera Salcedo, Argentina1:12.46
5Jaclyn Pangilinan, Philippines1:12.47
6Nicolette Teo, Singapore1:12.87
7Ji-Young Lee, South Korea1:12.93
8Annabelle Carey, New Zealand1:13.21
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Brooke Hanson, Australia1:07.35
2Sarah Poewe, Germany1:07.97
3Svitlana Bondarenko, Ukraine1:09.35
4Lauren Van Oosten, Canada1:09.93
5Mirna Jukic, Austria1:09.99
6Majken Thorup, Denmark1:10.97
7Smiljana Marinovic, Croatia1:11.00
8Diana Gomes, Portugal1:11.40
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Amanda Beard, United States1:08.04
2Xuejuan Luo, China1:09.07
3Qi Hui, China1:09.29
4Masami Tanaka, Japan1:09.44
5Chiara Boggiatto, Italy1:10.33
6Maria Ostling, Sweden1:10.45
7Madelon Baans, Netherlands1:11.10
8Aikaterini Sarakatsani, Greece1:12.46
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1Leisel Jones, Australia1:07.69
2Tara Kirk, United States1:07.92
3Rhiannon Leier, Canada1:09.38
4Agnes Kovacs, Hungary1:09.51
5Vipa Bernhardt, Germany1:09.60
6Elena Bogomazova, Russia1:10.24
7Eeva Saarinen, Finland1:11.39
8Emma Robinson, Ireland1:11.40

Swimming - Men's 100m Backstroke Results
August 15 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Aaron Peirsol, United States54.34
2Markus Rogan, Austria54.42
3Steffen Driesen, Germany54.64
August 15 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Tomomi Morita, Japan54.62
2Lenny Krayzelburg, United States54.63
3Matt Welsh, Australia54.69
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Christopher Vythoulkas, Bahamas58.31
2Stanislav Ossinkskiy, Kazakhstan59.92
3Alexandr Ivlev, Moldova1:00.13
4Omar Abu Fares, Jordan1:02.36
5Donnie Defreitas, St. Vincent and GrenadinesDNS
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Nicholas Neckles, Barbados56.32
2Lubos Krizko, Slovakia56.62
3Min Sung, South Korea56.78
4Matti Maki, Finland57.57
5George Gleason, U.S. Virgin Islands57.64
6Brendan Ashby, Zimbabwe58.91
7Igor Beretic, Serbia59.38
8Danil Bugakov, Uzbekistan1:02.28
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Gordan Kozulj, Croatia55.80
2Aristeidis Grigoriadis, Greece55.85
3Ryan Pini, Papau New Guinea55.97
4Darius Grigalionis, Lithuania56.21
5Derya Buyukuncu, Turkey56.34
6Ahmed Hussein, Egypt56.86
7Paulo Machado, Brazil57.07
8Eduardo German Otero, Argentina57.28
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Laszlo Cseh, Hungary54.80
2Arkady Vyatchanin, Russia55.17
3Kunpeng Ouyang, China55.50
4Marco Di Carli, Germany55.58
5Evgeny Aleshin, Russia55.91
6Cameron Gibson, New Zealand56.14
7Adam Mania, Poland56.20
8Volodymyr Nikolaychuk, Ukraine56.62
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Markus Rogan, Austria54.87
2Steffen Driesen, Germany54.92
3Matt Welsh, Australia55.35
4Gerhard Zandberg, South Africa55.62
5Gregor Tait, Great Britain55.77
6Josh Watson, Australia55.85
7Pierre Roger, France56.07
8Matt Rose, Canada56.62
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1Tomomi Morita, Japan54.41
2Aaron Peirsol, United States54.65
3Lenny Krayzelburg, United States54.87
4Keng Liat Alex Lim, Malaysia55.22
5Simon Dufour, France55.76
6Razvan Florea, Romania55.77
7Peter Horvath, Hungary57.29
8Aschwin Wildeboer, Spain57.35

Swimming - Women's 100m Backstroke Results
August 15 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Antje Buschschulte, Germany1:00.94
2Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe1:01.21
3Reiko Nakamura, Japan1:01.24
4Giaan Rooney, Australia1:01.41
5Stanislava Komarova, Russia1:01.63
6Katy Sexton, Great Britain1:01.96
7Shu Zhan, China1:02.10
8Sarah Price, Great Britain1:02.48
August 15 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Natalie Coughlin, United States1:00.17, Olympic Record
2Laure Manaudou, France1:00.88
3Louise Oernstedt, Denmark1:01.12
4Haley Cope, United States1:01.13
5Nina Zhivanevskaya, Spain1:01.19
6Noriko Inada, Japan1:01.74
7Ilona Hlavackova, Czech Republic1:01.81
8Gao Chang, China1:02.17
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Lenient Obia, Nigeria1:09.65
2Ana Galindo, Honduras1:11.80
3Yelena Rojkova, Turkmenistan1:15.48
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Kiera Aitken, Bermuda1:04.37
2Chonlathorn Vorathamrong, Thailand1:05.15
3Sadan Derya Erke, Turkey1:05.38
4Serrana Fernandez, Uruguay1:05.51
5Hsiao Han Fu, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)1:06.62
6Anastassiya Prilepa, Kazakhstan1:07.55
7Olga Gnedovckaya, Uzbekistan1:15.33
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe1:01.60
2Sanja Jovanovic, Croatia1:02.47
3Sviatlana Khakhlova, Belarus1:03.25
4Gisela Morales, Guatemala1:03.72
5Anna Gostomelsky, Israel1:04.06
6Hiu Wai Sherry Tsai, Hong Kong1:04.25
7Eirini Karastergiou, Greece1:05.30
8Hanna-Maria Seppala, Finland1:05.55
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Laure Manaudou, France1:01.27
2Reiko Nakamura, Japan1:01.39
3Noriko Inada, Japan1:01.67
4Stanislava Komarova, Russia1:01.84
5Ilona Hlavackova, Czech Republic1:01.95
6Shu Zhan, China1:02.39
7Erin Gammel, Canada1:02.47
8Min-Ji Shim, South Korea1:03.14
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Antje Buschschulte, Germany1:01.68
2Giaan Rooney, Australia1:01.96
3Haley Cope, United States1:01.99
4Louise Oernstedt, Denmark1:02.17
5Iryna Amshennikova, Ukraine1:02.57
6Marieke Guehrer, Australia1:02.76
7Hannah Mclean, New Zealand1:03.09
8Alexandra Putra, France1:04.13
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1Natalie Coughlin, United States1:01.45
2Nina Zhivanevskaya, Spain1:01.75
3Katy Sexton, Great Britain1:02.01
4Sarah Price, Great Britain1:02.17
5Gao Chang, China1:02.19
6Nikolett Szepesi, Hungary1:02.78
7Janine Pietsch, Germany1:03.13
8Alessandra Cappa, Italy1:03.50

Swimming - Men's 200m Freestyle Results
August 15 - Semifinal - Heat: 1
1Pieter van den Hoogenband, Netherlands1:46.00
2Klete Keller, United States1:47.28
3Simon Burnett, Great Britain1:47.72
4Kvetoslav Svoboda, Czech Republic1:49.27
5Yoshihiro Okumura, Japan1:49.49
6Andreas Zisimos, Greece1:49.76
7Dominik Meichtry, Switzerland1:50.02
8Olaf Wildeboer, Spain1:50.61
August 15 - Semifinal - Heat: 2
1Ian Thorpe, Australia1:46.65
2Michael Phelps, United States1:47.08
3Grant Hackett, Australia1:47.61
4Emiliano Brembilla, Italy1:47.93
5Rick Say, Canada1:48.16
6George Richard Bovell, Trinidad and Tobago1:49.59
7Brent Hayden, Canada1:50.00
8Andrey Kapralov, Russia1:51.35
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Igor Erhartic, Serbia1:54.21
2Zurab Khomasuridze, Georgia1:58.02
3Ruslan Ismailov, Kyrgyzstan2:01.53
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Mihail Alexandrov, Bulgaria1:52.12
2Martin Kutscher, Uruguay1:53.91
3Stepan Pinciuc, Moldova1:54.56
4Anouar Ben Naceur, Tunisia1:54.69
5Mark Chay, Singapore1:54.70
6Adil Bellaz, Morocco1:55.79
7Vitaliy Khan, Kazakhstan1:56.11
8Petr Vasilev, Uzbekistan1:56.93
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Aleksandar Malenko, Macedonia1:53.00
2Albert Subirats, Venezuela1:53.11
3Juan Pereyra, Argentina1:53.19
4Shaune Fraser, Cayman Islands1:53.19
5Alexandros Aresti, Cyprus1:53.90
6Te Tung Chen, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)1:54.14
7Mario Delac, Croatia1:55.82
8Diego Mularoni, San Marino1:56.18
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Dmytro Vereitinov, Ukraine1:51.38
2Josh Ilika Brenner, Mexico1:51.66
3Damian Alleyne, Barbados1:52.89
4Mahrez Mebarek, Algeria1:53.00
5Yahor Salabutau, Belarus1:53.03
6Giancarlo Zolezzi, Chile1:53.18
7Miguel Molina, Philippines1:53.81
8Aytekin Mindan, Turkey1:55.65
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 5
1Jacob Carstensen, Denmark1:50.15
2Saulius Binevicius, Lithuania1:50.50
3Romans Miloslavskis, Latvia1:50.83
4Dominik Koll, Austria1:51.36
5Luis Monteiro, Portugal1:51.78
6Lukasz Drzewinski, Poland1:51.90
7Tamas Szucs, Hungary1:52.26
8Kyu-Chul Han, South Korea1:52.28
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 6
1Michael Phelps, United States1:48.43
2Rick Say, Canada1:49.32
3Andrey Kapralov, Russia1:49.91
4Olaf Wildeboer, Spain1:50.01
5Stefan Herbst, Germany1:50.23
6Rodrigo Castro, Brazil1:50.27
7Lin Zhang, China1:53.84
8Andrea Beccari, Italy1:54.00
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 7
1Klete Keller, United States1:47.97
2Grant Hackett, Australia1:48.90
3Jens Schreiber, Germany1:49.00
4George Richard Bovell, Trinidad and Tobago1:49.48
5Yoshihiro Okumura, Japan1:49.54
6Brent Hayden, Canada1:49.56
7Andreas Zisimos, Greece1:49.60
8Maxim Kuznetsov, Russia1:50.93
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 8
1Ian Thorpe, Australia1:47.22
2Pieter van den Hoogenband, Netherlands1:47.32
3Emiliano Brembilla, Italy1:47.95
4Simon Burnett, Great Britain1:48.68
5Kvetoslav Svoboda, Czech Republic1:49.25
6Dominik Meichtry, Switzerland1:49.45
7Peter Mankoc, Slovenia1:50.72
8Nicolas Rostoucher, France1:50.96

Swimming - Women's 400m Freestyle Results
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 1
1Paola Duguet, Colombia4:20.69
2Golda Marcus, El Salvador4:22.27
3Pilin Tachakittiranan, Thailand4:23.62
4Ozlem Yasemin Taskin, Turkey4:24.08
5Ivanka Moralieva, Bulgaria4:25.92
6Anita Galic, Croatia4:26.09
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 2
1Cecilia Biagioli, Argentina4:16.42
2Anja Carman, Slovenia4:17.79
3Kristel Kobrich, Chile4:18.68
4Vesna Stojanovska, Macedonia4:19.39
5Janelle Atkinson, Jamaica4:20.00
6Rebecca Linton, New Zealand4:21.58
7Eun-Ju Ha, South Korea4:21.65
8Olga Beresnyeva, Ukraine4:26.30
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 3
1Camelia Potec, Romania4:07.39
2Ai Shibata, Japan4:07.63
3Linda Mackenzie, Australia4:08.46
4Claudia Poll Ahrens, Costa Rica4:09.75
5Zoi Dimoschaki, Greece4:13.96
6Joanne Jackson, Great Britain4:14.89
7Arantxa Ramos, Spain4:16.52
8Kristyna Kynerova, Czech Republic4:21.12
August 15 - Preliminaries - Heat: 4
1Otylia Jedrzejczak, Poland4:07.11
2Rebecca Cooke, Great Britain4:08.18
3Kaitlin Sandeno, United States4:08.22
4Kalyn Keller, United States4:09.83
5Eva Risztov, Hungary4:12.08
6Hua Chen, China4:12.67
7Erika Villaecija, Spain4:13.03
8Daria Parshina, Russia4:18.24



SPONSORED HEADLINES