2012 Summer Olympics - Medal Tracker

  • Total
    65
  • Gold
    29
  • Silver
    17
  • Bronze
    19
  • 65 Medals
    • 29
    • 17
    • 19
Gold
EventAthleteResult
Rowing - Women's PairHeather Stanning7:27.13
Helen Glover7:27.13
Cycling - Road - Men's Individual time trialBradley Wiggins50:39.54
Shooting - Men's Double TrapPeter Wilson188
Canoe - Slalom - Men's C2Timothy Baillie106.41
Etienne Stott106.41
Cycling - Track - Men's Team SprintChris Hoy42.600
Philip Hindes42.600
Jason Kenny42.600
Rowing - Women's Double ScullsAnna Watkins6:55.82
Katherine Grainger6:55.82
Cycling - Track - Men's Team PursuitPeter Kennaugh3:51.659
Steven Burke3:51.659
Ed Clancy3:51.659
Geraint Thomas3:51.659
Cycling - Track - Women's KeirinVictoria Pendleton10.965
Rowing - Men's FourAndrew Triggs-Hodge6:03.97
Peter Reed6:03.97
Alex Gregory6:03.97
Tom James6:03.97
Rowing - Women's Lightweight Double ScullsSophie Hosking7:09.30
Katherine Copeland7:09.30
Cycling - Track - Women's Team PursuitLaura Trott3:14.051
Joanna Rowsell3:14.051
Danielle King3:14.051
Athletics - Men's Long JumpGreg Rutherford8.31
Athletics - Men's 10000mMo Farah27:30.42
Athletics - Women's HeptathlonJessica Ennis-Hill6955
Sailing - Men's FinnBen Ainslie46
Tennis - Men's Singles, Final 1-2, Federer v A. MurrayAndy Murray3 (6-2 6-1 6-4)
Equestrian - Open's TeamNick Skelton8.00
Ben Maher8.00
Scott Brash8.00
Peter Charles8.00
Cycling - Track - Men's SprintJason Kenny
Triathlon - Men's Olympic DistanceAlistair Brownlee1:46:25
Equestrian - Open's TeamCharlotte Dujardin79.979
Carl Hester79.979
Laura Bechtolsheimer79.979
Cycling - Track - Women's OmniumLaura Trott18
Cycling - Track - Men's KeirinChris Hoy
Equestrian - Open's IndividualCharlotte Dujardin90.089
Boxing - Women's FlyweightNicola Adams
Taekwondo - Women's Featherweight 49-57kg, Final 1-2, Jones v Hou Y ZJade Jones6
Canoe - Sprint - Men's K1 200mEd McKeever36.246
Athletics - Men's 5000mMo Farah13:41.66
Boxing - Men's BantamweightLuke Campbell
Boxing - Men's Super HeavyweightAnthony Joshua
Silver
EventAthleteResult
Equestrian - Open's TeamNicola Wilson138.20
William Fox-Pitt138.20
Mary Thomson-King138.20
Zara Phillips138.20
Tina Cook138.20
Cycling - Road - Women's Road raceElizabeth Armitstead+0
Swimming - Men's 200m BreaststrokeMichael Jamieson2:07.43
Rowing - Men's Lightweight FourChris Bartley6:03.09
Peter Chambers6:03.09
Richard Chambers6:03.09
Robert Williams6:03.09
Judo - Women's 78kg, Final 1-2, Harrison v GibbonsGemma Gibbons0000
Canoe - Slalom - Men's C2David Florence106.77
Richard Hounslow106.77
Rowing - Men's Lightweight Double ScullsZac Purchase6:37.78
Mark Hunter6:37.78
Sailing - Men's StarAndrew Simpson34
Iain Percy34
Athletics - Women's 400mChristine Ohuruogu49.70
Tennis - Mixed Doubles, Final 1-2, Mirnyi/Azarenka v A. Murray/RobsonAndy Murray1 (6-2 3-6 8-10)
Laura Robson1 (6-2 3-6 8-10)
Sailing - Men's RS:XNick Dempsey41
Cycling - Track - Women's SprintVictoria Pendleton
Sailing - Men's 470Stuart Bithell30
Luke Patience30
Sailing - Women's 470Saskia Clark51
Hannah Mills51
Boxing - Men's WelterweightFred Evans
Modern Pentathlon - Women's IndividualSamantha Murray5356
Gymnastics - Artistic - Men's Pommel HorseLouis Smith16.066
Bronze
EventAthleteResult
Swimming - Women's 400m FreestyleRebecca Adlington4:03.01
Rowing - Men's EightJames Foad5:51.18
Mohamed Sbihi5:51.18
Greg Searle5:51.18
Alex Partridge5:51.18
Constantine Louloudis5:51.18
Richard Egington5:51.18
Matt Langridge5:51.18
Phelan Hill5:51.18
Tom Ransley5:51.18
Cycling - Road - Men's Individual time trialChris Froome+1:08.33
Rowing - Men's PairGeorge Nash
William Satch
Rowing - Men's Single ScullsAlan Campbell
Judo - Women's +78kg, Bronze medal match, Kindzerska v BryantKarina Bryant0200
Swimming - Women's 800m FreestyleRebecca Adlington8:20.32
Cycling - Track - Men's OmniumEd Clancy30
Gymnastics - Artistic - Women's Uneven BarsBeth Tweddle15.916
Triathlon - Men's Olympic DistanceJonathan Brownlee1:46:56
Athletics - Men's High JumpRobbie Grabarz2.29
Equestrian - Open's IndividualLaura Bechtolsheimer84.339
Field Hockey - Women's Hockey, Final 3-4, NZL v GBR3
Taekwondo - Men's Welterweight 68-80kg, Bronze medal match, Yeremyan v LutaloLutalo Muhammad9
Canoe - Sprint - Men's K2 200mLiam Heath34.421
Jon Schofield34.421
Diving - Men's 10m PlatformThomas Daley556.95
Boxing - Men's MiddleweightAnthony Ogogo
Gymnastics - Artistic - Men's TeamKristian Thomas271.711
Sam Oldham271.711
Max Whitlock271.711
Louis Smith271.711
Daniel Purvis271.711
Gymnastics - Artistic - Men's Pommel HorseMax Whitlock15.600

Medal Tracker

Total Medal Leaders
  • 121
    USA
  • 70
    CHN
  • 67
    GBR
  • Gold
    46
    USA
    GBR27
    CHN26
  • Silver
    37
    USA
    GBR23
    CHN18
  • Bronze
    38
    USA
    CHN26
    JPN21
Total Medal Leaders
  • 6
    Phelps
    Phelps
  • 5
    Ledecky
    Ledecky
  • 5
    Biles
    Biles
  • Gold
    5
    Phelps
    Phelps
    Ledecky4
    Biles4
  • Silver
    3
    Hammer
    Hammer
    Manuel2
    McKeon2
  • Bronze
    2
    Adrian
    Adrian
    Oleksiak2
    Chalmers2

Olympics News