<
>

World Track and Field Championship Results

Results from the World Track and Field Championships in Osaka, Japan at Nagai Stadium on Sunday local time.

(Race distances in meters)

(q-qualifies for next round)

Men

3,000 steeplechase

Heat 1 -- 1, q-Tareq Mubarak Taher, Bahrain, 8:19.99. 2,
q-Abdelkader Hachlaf, Morocco, 8:20.03. 3 q-Ezekiel Kemboi Kenya,
8:20.08. 4, q-Bouabdallah Tahri, France, 8:20.09. 5, q-Abubaker Ali
Kamal, Qatar, 8:21.20. 6, q-Eliseo Martin, Spain, 8:24.49. 7, Rabia
Makhloufi, Algeria, 8:33.88. 8, Bjornar Ustad Kristensen, Norway,
8:34.84. 9, Ruben Ramolefi, South Africa, 8:39.50. 10, Benjamin
Kiplagat, Uganda, 8:40.65.

Heat 2 -- 1, q-Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong, Kenya, 8:29.49. 2,
Nahom Mesfin Tariku, Ethiopia, 8:29.57. 3, q-Brahim Taleb Morocco,
8:29.64. 4, Mircea Bogdan, Romania, 8:30.07. 5, Joshua McAdams,
United States, 8:32.46. 6, Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad, France,
8:33.11. 7, Yoshitaka Iwamizu, Japan, 8:36.73. 8, Zakrya Ali Kamil,
Qatar, 8:41.81. 9, Itay Magidi, Israel, 8:43.00. 10, Antonio David
Jimenez, Spain, 8:50.41.

Heat 3 -- 1, q-Brimin Kiprop Kipruto, Kenya, 8:21.93. 2, q-Halil
Akkas, Turkey, 8:22.37. 3, q-Mustafa Mohamed, Sweden, 8:22.80. 4,
q-Ali Ahmed Al-Amri, Saudi Arabia, 8:23.61. 5, q-Roba Gary,
Ethiopia, 8:23.98. 6, q-Jose Luis Blanco, Spain, 8:25.00. 7, Filmon
Ghirmai, Germany, 8:25.17. 8, Bostjan Buc, Slovenia, 8:26.42. 9,
Krijn van Koolwijk, Belgium, 8:29.18. 10, Aaron Aguayo, United
States, 8:30.86.<

20K Walk

1, Jefferson Perez, Ecuador, 1 hour, 22 minutes, 20 seconds. 2,
Hatem Ghoula, Tunisia, 1:22:40. 3, Eder Sanchez, Mexico, 1:23:36.
4, Giorgio Rubino, Italy 1:23:39. 5, Robert Heffernan, Ireland,
1:23:42. 6, Luke Adams, Australia, 1:23:52. 7, Erik Tysse, Norway.
1:24:10. 8, Ilya Markov, Russia, 1:24:35. 9, Alex Schwazer, Italy,
1:24:39. 10, Koichiro Morioka, Japan, 1:24:46. 11, Rolando
Saquipay, Ecuador, 1:25:03. 12, Li Gaobo, China, 1:25:30. 13, Matej
Toth, Slovakia, 1:25:57. 14, Park Chil-sung Park, South Korea,
1:26:08. 15, Juan Manuel Molina, Spain, 1:26:26. 16, Benjamin
Kucinski, Poland, 1:26:43. 17, Andriy Kovenko, Ukraine, 1:26:44.
18, Akihiro Sugimoto, Japan, 1:26:45. 19, Kim Hyun-sub, South
Korea, 1:26:51. 20, Takayuki Tanii, Japan 1:26:53. 21, Luis
Fernando Lopez, Colombia, 1:27:22. 22, Benjamin Sanchez, Spain,
1:27:29. 23, Hassanine Sbai, Tunesia, 1:27:35. 24, Joao Vieira,
Portugal, 1:27:44. 25, Rafal Augustyn, Poland, 1:27:54. 26, Ivan
Trotskiy, Belarus, 1:27:56. 27, Kevin Eastler, United States,
1:28:29. 28, Han Yucheng Han, China, 1:31:58. 29, Dong Jimin,
China, 1:32:03. 30, Timothy Seaman, United States, 1:33:58. 31,
Predrag Filipovic, Serbia, 1:37:07. DQ: Jared Tallent Australia,
Gabriel Ortiz, Mexico, Andres Chocho, Ecuador, Ivano Brugnetti,
Italy, Daniel Garcia, Mexico, Francisco Javier Fernandez, Spain,
Igor Erokhin, Russia, Gustavo Restrepo, Colombia, Valeriy Borchin,
Russia.

Discus -- First Round

Group A -- 1, q-Gerd Kanter, Estonia, 221 feet, 3 inches. 2,
q-Rutger Smith, Netherlands, 218-6. 3, q-Zoltan Kovago, Hungary,
215-7. 4, Piotr Malachowski, Poland, 207-4. 5, Mario Pestano,
Spain, 207. 6, Rashid Shafi Al-Dosari, Qatar, 205-8. 7, Ian Waltz,
United States, 205-7. 8, Sultan Mubarak Al-Dawoodi, Saudi Arabia,
200-10. 9, Vikas Gowda, India, 200-10. 10, Bogdan Pishchalnikov,
Russia, 200-6.

Results from the World Track and Field Championships in Osaka, Japan at Nagai Stadium on Saturday local time.

(Race distances in meters)

(q-qualifies for next round)

Men

100 Meters
Heat 1 -- 1, q-Nobuharu Asahara, Japan, 10.14 seconds. 2, q-Tyson
Gay, United States, 10.19. 3, q-Sherwin Vries, South Africa, 10.30.
4, q-Kim Collins, Saint Kitts, 10.34. 5, q-Jose Carlos Moreira,
Brazil, 10.46. 6, Muhammad Patoniah, Indonesia, 10.92. 7, Tyrone
Omar, Northern Mariana Islands, 11.00. 8, Iowane Dovumatua, Fiji,
11.09. 9, Tim Natua, Kiribati, 11.51.

Heat 2 -- 1, q-Brendan Christian, Antigua, 10.16. 2, q-Craig
Pickering, Britain, 10.24. 3, q-Derrick Atkins, Bahamas, 10.25. 4,
q-Olusoji Fasuba, Nigeria, 10.27. 5, Sandro Viana, Brazil, 10.46.
6, Darren Gilford, Malta, 10.92. 7, Keiron Rogers, Anguilla, 11.05.
8, Reginaldo Micha Ndong, Guinea, 11.59. 9, Tika Ram Tharu, Nepal,
11.83.

Heat 3 -- 1, q-Marlon Devonish, Britain, 10.13. 2, q-Matic
Osovnikar, Slovenia, 10.21. 3, q-Simone Collio, Italy, 10.22. 4,
Gibrilla Pato Bangura, Sierra Leone, 10.50. 5, Beranger Bosse,
Central African Republic, 10.59. 6, J.J. Capelle, Nauru, 11.02. 7.
Hin Fong Pao, Macao, 11.21.

Heat 4 -- 1, q-Richard Thompson, Trinidad and Tobago, 10.29. 2,
q-Anson Henry, Canada, 10.31. 3, q-Angel David Rodr D iguez Spain,
10.37. 4, Idrissa Sanou, Burkina Faso, 10.61. 5, Franklin Nazareno,
Ecuador, 10.73. 6, Chris Meke Walasi Solomon Islands, 11.07. 7,
Sloane Sanitoa, Samoa, 12.64. 8, Mark Jelks, United States, 13.64.

Heat 5 -- 1, q-Henry Vizcaino, Cuba, 10.21. 2, q-Clement
Campbell, Jamaica, 10.31. 3, q-Vicente de Lima, Brazil, 10.34. 4, q-J-Mee Samuels, United States, 10.39. 5, Wilfried Bingangoye, Gabon, 10.53. 6, Yahya Hassan I. Habeeb, Saudi Arabia,
10.65. 7, Aisea Tohi, Tonga, 11.10. 8, Muhammad Haziq Haji Awang,
Brunei, 11.22.

Heat 6 -- 1, q-Keston Bledman, Trinidad and Tobago, 10.29. 2,
q-Asafa Powell, Jamaica, 10.34. 3, q-Martial Mbandjock France,
10.36. 4, q-Florin Suciu, Romania, 10.38. 5, Holder da Silva,
Guinea Bissau, 10.68. 6, Ruslan Abbasov, Azerbaijan, 10.72. 7,
Boris Savic, Montenegro, 10.88. 8, Moussa Camara, Guinea, 11.49. 9,
Odingo Gordon, Montserrat, 11.58.

Heat 7 -- 1, q-Nesta Carter, Jamaica, 10.17. 2, q-Naoki
Tsukahara, Japan, 10.20. 3, q-Patrick Johnson, Australia, 10.25. 4,
q-Rosario La Mastra, Italy, 10.27. 5, Sebastien Gattuso, Monaco,
10.55. 6, Jurgen Themen, Surinam, 10.96. 7, Jack Howard,
Micronesia, 11.03. 8, Dayne O'Hara, Norfolk Island, 11.86.

Heat 8 -- 1, q-Churandy Martina, Netherlands Antilles, 10.16. 2,
q-Mark Lewis-Francis, Britain, 10.21. 3, q-Marc Burns Trinidad and
Tobago, 10.22. 4, q-Joshua Ross, Australia, 10.34. 5, q-Dariusz
Kuc, Poland, 10.42. 6, q-Jan Zumer, Slovenia, 10.45. 7, Mounir
Mahadi, Chad, 11.24. 8, Waleed Anwari, Afghanistan, 11.75.

1,500 Meters
Heat 1 -- 1, q-Asbel Kiprop, Kenya, 3:40.65. 2, q-Alan Webb,
United States, 3:40.73. 3, q-Juan Carlos Higuero, Spain, 3:40.93.
4, q-Youssef Baba, Morocco, 3:40.96. 5, q-Antar Zerguelaine,
Algeria, 3:40.97. 6, q-Kevin Sullivan, Canada, 3:41.39. 7, Mohammed
Shaween, Saudi Arabia, 3:41.58. 8, Ivan Heshko, Ukraine, 3:42.08.
9, Javier Carriqueo, Argentina, 3:42.20. 10, Mounir Yemmouni,
France, 3:42.68.

Heat 2 -- 1, q-Mehdi Baala, France, 3:38.65. 2, q-Rashid Ramzi,
Bahrain, 3:38.72. 3, q-Mohamed Moustaoui, Morocco, 3:39.54. 4,
q-Shedrack Kibet Korir, Kenya, 3:39.55. 5, q-Andrew Baddeley,
Britain, 3:39.60. 6, q-Sergio Gallardo, Spain, 3:39.92. 7,
q-Nicholas Willis, New Zealand, 3:40.18. 8, q-Juan Luis Barrios,
Mexico, 3:41.05. 9, q-Fumikazu Kobayashi, Japan, 3:41.19. 10,
q-Sajad Moradi, Iran, 3:41.49.

Marathon

Final (Top 50)
1, Luke Kibet, Kenya, 2:15.59. 2, Mubarak Hassan Shami, Qatar,
2:17:18. 3, Viktor Rothlin, Switzerland, 2:17:25. 4, Yared Asmerom,
Ertirea, 2:17:41. 5, Tsuyoshi Ogata, Japan 2:17:42. 6, Satoshi
Osaki, Japan, 2:18:06. 7, Toshinari Suwa, Japan, 2:18:35. 8,
William Kiplagat, Kenya, 2:19:21. 9, Janne Holmen, Finland,
2:19:36. 10, Jose Manuel Martinez, Spain, 2:20:25. 11, Dan
Robinson, Britain, 2:20:30. 12, Alex Malinga, Uganda, 2:20:36. 13,
Tomoyuki Sato, Japan 2:20:53. 14, Gashaw Asfaw, Ethiopia, 2:20:58.
15, Park Ju-young, South Korea, 2:21:49. 16, Mike Fokoroni,
Zimbabwe, 2:21:52. 17, Jose Rios, Spain, 2:22:21. 18, Jose de
Souza, Brazil 2:22:24. 19, Seteng Ayele, Isreal, 2:22:27. 20, Ali
Mabrouk El Zaidi Libya, 2:22:50. 21, Mbarak Kipkorir Hussein,
United States, 2:23:04. 22, Alberto Chaica, Portugal, 2:23:22. 23,
Mike Morgan, United States, 2:23:28. 24, Kim Young-chun, South
Korea, 2:24:25. 25, Samson Ramadhani, Tanzania, 2:25:51. 26, Lee
Myong-seung, South Korea, 2:25:54. 27, Hendrick Ramaala, South
Africa, 2:26:00. 28, Chang Chia-Che, Taiwan, 2:26:22. 29, Khalid
Kamal Yaseen, Bahrain, 2:26:32. 30, Getuli Bayo, Tanzania, 2:26:56.
31, Dejene Birhanu, Ethiopia, 2:27:50. 32, Kyle O'Brien, United
States 2:28:28. 33, Wei Su, China, 2:28:41. 34, Wodage Zvadya,
Isreal, 2:29:21. 35, Luis Feiteira, Portugal, 2:29:34. 36, Deng
Haiyang, China, 2:29:37. 37, Ulrich Steidl, Germany, 2:30:03. 38,
Ambesse Tolosa, Ethiopia, 2:30:20. 39, Michael Tluway Mislay,
Tanzania, 2:30:33. 40, Asaf Bimro, Israel, 2:31:34. 41, Yousf
Othman Qader, Qatar, 2:32:00. 42, Paulo Gomes, Portugal, 2:32:02.
43, Li Zhuhong, China, 2:32:44. 44, Rachid Kisri, Morocco, 2:32:57.
45, Abderrahime Bouramdane, Morocco, 2:33:26. 46, Pablo Olmedo,
Mexico, 2:33:40. 47, Marcel Tschopp, Liechtenstein, 2:33:42. 48,
Antoni Bernado, Andorra, 2:34:28. 49, Ren Longyun, China, 2:35:22.
50, Fernando Cabada Jr., United States, 2:35:48.

Shot Put
Group A -- 1, q-Adam Nelson, United States, 68 feet, 3¼ inches.
2, q-Joachim Olsen, Denmark, 67-8. 3, q-Yury Bialou, Belarus,
66-5¾. 4, q-Tomasz Majewski, Poland, 66-5¼. 5, q-Dorian Scott,
Jamiaca, 65-7¾. 6, Anton Luboslavskiy, Russia, 65-4. 7, Yves Niare,
France, 64-4½. 8, Milan Haborak, Slovakia, 64-1¾. 9, Mika Vasara,
Finland, 64-1½. 10, Pavel Lyzhyn, Belarus, 63-9¾.

Group B -- 1, q-Rutger Smith, Netherlands, 69-½, 2, q-Reese
Hoffa, United States, 68-6½. 3, q-Ralf Bartels, Germany, 66-8½. 4,
q-Andrei Mikhnevich, Belarus, 66-4½. 5, q-Dylan Armstrong, Canada,
65-10¼. 6, q-Miran Vodovnik, Slovenia, 65-6¼. 7, q-Pavel Sofin,
Russia, 65-4¼. 8, Scott Martin, Australia, 65-0. 9, Mikulas
Konopka, Slovakia, 64-5. 10, Petr Stehlik, Czech Republic, 64-¼.

Women

3,000-Meter Steeplechase
Heat 1 -- q-Eunice Jepkorir, Kenya, 9:32.27. 2, Tatyana Petrova,
Russia, 9:38.80. 3, q-Veerle Dejaeghere, Belgium, 9:38.95. 4,
q-Roisin McGettigan, Ireland, 9:39.41. 5, Hattie Dean, Britain,
9:43.23. 6, Mekdes Bekele Ethiopia, 9:50.12. 7, Jennifer Barringer,
United States, 9:51.04. 8, Zulema Fuentes-Pila, Spain, 9:55.62. 9,
Dobrinka Shalamanova, Bulgaria, 9:58.76. 10, Zenaide Vieira,
Brazil, 10:04.40.

Heat 2 -- 1, q-Rosa Morato, Spain, 9:43.48. 2, q-Wioletta
Janowska, Poland, 9:43.96. 3, q-Gulnara Samitova-Galkina, Russia,
9:43.98. 4, q-Sara Moreira, Portugal, 9:44.01. 5, Korene Hinds,
Jamaica, 9:44.04. 6, Helen Clitheroe, Britain, 9:45.59. 7, Ancuta
Bobocel, Romania, 9:53.44. 8, Turkan Erismis, Turkey, 9:54.77. 9,
Karoline Bjerkeli Gr Hovdal, Norway, 9:56.41. 10, Lindsey Anderson,
United States, 9:57.00.

Heat 3 -- 1, q-Cristina Casandra, Romania, 9:29.39. 2,
q-Yekaterina Volkova, Russia, 9:30.00. 3, q-Hanane Ouhaddou,
Morocco, 9:30.61. 4, q-Sophie Duarte, France, 9:30.70. 5, q-Ruth
Bisibori Nyangau, Kenya, 9:31.20. 6, q-Mardrea Hyman, Jamaica,
9:42.23. 7, q-Fionnuala Britton, Ireland, 9:42.38. 8, Anna Willard,
United States, 9:48.62. 9, Elena Romagnolo Italy, 9:50.79. 10,
Diana Martin, Spain, 9:53.88.

Heptahlon -- 100-Meter Hurdles
Heat 1 -- 1, Jessica Ennis, Britain, 12.97. 2, Carolina Kluft,
Sweden, 13.15. 3, Kelly Sotherton, Britain, 13.21. 4, Lyudmila
Blonska, Ukraine, 13.25. 5, Virginia Johnson, United States, 13.27.
6, Diana Pickler, United States, 13.34. 7, Tatyana Chernova,
Russia, 13.71. 8, Lucimara da Silva, Brazil, 13.75.

Heat 2 -- 1, Margaret Simpson, Ghana, 13.69. 2, Nataliya
Dobrynska, Ukraine, 13.89. 3, Aryiro Strataki, Greece, 14.02. 4,
Karolina Tyminska, Poland, 14.09. 5, Sylvie Dufour, Switzerland,
14.10. 6, Kaie Kand, Estonia, 14.22. 7, Irina Naumenko, Kazakstan,
14.22. 8, Austra Skujyte, Lithuania, 14.34.

Heat 3 -- 1, Anna Bogdanova, Russia, 13.71. 2, Jolanda Keizer,
Netherlands, 13.83. 3, Aiga Grabuste,Latvia, 13.84. 4, Olga
Kurban,Russia, 13.90. 5, Ida Marcussen, Norway, 14.16. 6, Jessica
Samuelsson, Sweden, 14.17. 7, Kamila Chudzik, Poland, 14.27.

Heat 4 -- 1, Karin Ruckstuhl, Netherlands, 13.28. 2, Jennifer
Oeser, Germany, 13.51. 3, Lilli Schwarzkopf, Germany, 13.54. 4,
Yvonne Wisse, Netherland, 13.55. 5, Simone Oberer, Switzerland,
13.62. 6, Salla Rinne, Finland, 13.64. 7, Gretchen Quintana, Cuba,
13.77.

Heat 5 -- 1, Sonja Kesselschlager, Germany, 13.55. 2, Marie
Collonville, France, 13.63. 2, Linda Z Jublin, Switzerland, 13.63. 4,
Hyleas Fountain, United States, 13.66. 5, Vasiliki Delinikola,
Greece, 13.75. 6, Yuki Nakata, Japan, 13.82. 7, Antoinette Nana
Djimou, France, 13.87. 8, Kylie Wheeler, Australia, 13.87.