espn Sports schedule results venues history espn.com home




Keyword

MedalTracker






 ESPN Tools
Email story
 
Most sent
 
Print story
 





Friday, February 8, 2002
TV Schedule



Friday, Feb. 8 Time (ET)
NBC 8-11:30 p.m.
   Opening Ceremony, Ski jumping: K90 individual  
Saturday, Feb. 9 Time (ET)
NBC 3-6 p.m.
   Speedskating: men's 5000, Cross-country skiing: men's 30km, women's 15km  
CNBC 6 p.m.-Midnight
   Men's hockey: Slovakia vs. Germany, Austria vs. Latvia  
NBC 8-11:30 p.m.
   Figure Skating: Pairs short program; Freestyle skiing: women's moguls final; Ski jumping: nordic combined, K90 individual  
NBC Midnight-12:30 a.m.
   Late Night  
Sunday, Feb. 10 Time (ET)
NBC 3-5 p.m.
   Snowboard: women's halfpipe; Speedskating: women's 3000  
CNBC 6 p.m.-Midnight
   Men's hockey: Austria vs. Germany, Latvia vs. Slovakia  
NBC 8-11:30 p.m.
   Alpine skiing: men's downhill; Ski jumping: K90 individual; Snowboard: women's halfpipe final; Luge: men's singles; Nordic Combined: 15km cross-country individual  
NBC 12:05-12:35 a.m.
   Late Night  
Monday, Feb. 11 Time (ET)
NBC 4-5 p.m.
   Snowboard: men's halfpipe; Luge: men's singles  
MSNBC 1-6 p.m.
   Biathlon: women's 15km, men's 20km; Women's hockey: Canada vs. Kazakstan  
CNBC 6 p.m.-Midnight
   Men's hockey: Ukraine vs. Switzerland, Belarus vs. France; Men's curling: United States vs. Canada  
NBC 8-11:30 p.m.
   Figure skating: Pairs long program; Alpine skiing: women's downhill; Snowboard: men's halfpipe final; Luge: men's singles final; Speedskating: men's 500  
NBC 12:05-1:35 a.m.
   Late Night  
Tuesday, Feb. 12 Time (ET)
NBC 4-5 p.m.
   Cross-country skiing: men's 15km  
MSNBC 1-6 p.m.
   Women's hockey: United States vs. Germany; Cross-country skiing: women's 10km; Women's curling: United States vs. Japan  
CNBC 6 p.m.-Midnight
   Men's hockey: Slovakia vs. Austria, Germany vs. Latvia; Women's curling: United States vs. Sweden  
NBC 8-11:30 p.m.
   Figure skating: men's short program; Freestyle skiing: men's moguls final; Speedskating: men's 500; Luge: women's singles; Ski jumping: K120 Individual  
NBC 12:05-1:35 a.m.
   Late Night  
Wednesday, Feb. 13 Time (ET)
NBC 4-5 p.m.
   Biathlon: men's 10km sprint  
MSNBC 1-6 p.m.
   Biathlon: women's 7.5km sprint; Women's hockey: Russia vs. Canada; Men's curling: Germany vs. United States  
CNBC 6 p.m.-Midnight
   Men's hockey: Switzerland vs. Belarus, France vs. Ukraine; Men's curling: Norway vs. United States  
NBC 8 p.m.-11:30 p.m.
   Alpine Skiing: men's combined; Ski jumping: K120 individual; Speedskating: Women's 500; Short track speedskating: women's 1500 final; Luge: women's singles final  
NBC 12:05-1:35 a.m.
   Late Night  
Thursday, Feb. 14 Time (ET)
NBC 4-5 p.m.
   Snowboard: women's parallel giant slalom  
MSNBC 1-6 p.m.
   Cross-country skiing: men's pursuit; Women's curling: United States vs. Denmark  
CNBC 6 p.m.-Midnight
   Women's hockey: United States vs. China; Men's curling: United States vs. Switzerland; Women's curling: United States vs. Switzerland  
NBC 8 p.m.-Midnight
   Figure skating: men's long program; Alpine skiing: women's combined; Speedskating: women's 500; Snowboard: men's parallel giant slalom; Ski jumping: Nordic combined K90 team jumping  
NBC 12:35-2:05 a.m.
   Late Night  
Friday, Feb. 15 Time (ET)
NBC 4-5 p.m.
   Snowboard: men's and women's parallel giant slalom  
MSNBC 1-6 p.m.
   Men's hockey: Russia vs. TBA; Cross-country skiing: women's pursuit; Men's curling: United States vs. France  
CNBC 6 p.m.-1 a.m.
   Men's hockey: Canada vs. Sweden, Czech Republic vs. TBA; United States vs. Finland  
NBC 8-11:30 p.m.
   Figure skating: ice dancing; Snowboard: men's and women's parallel giant slalom semifinals and finals; Men's hockey: United States vs. Finland; Luge: doubles final; Nordic combined: Team 4X5 relay  
NBC 12:05-1:35 a.m.
   Late Night, Men's ice hockey: conclusion United States vs. Finland  
Saturday, Feb. 16 Time (ET)
NBC 1-6 p.m.
   Speedskating: men's 1000; Women's hockey: United States vs. Finland; Biathlon: men's 12.5km pursuit, women's 10km pursuit; Women's curling: United States vs. Russia  
CNBC 6:30 p.m.-Midnight
   Men's hockey: Finland vs. TBA, Women's hockey: Canada vs. Sweden; Women's curling: United States vs. Germany  
NBC 8-11 p.m.
   Alpine skiing: men's super G; Short track speedskating: men's 1000 final, women's 500 final; Freestyle skiing: men's and women's aerials; Bobsled: two-man  
NBC 11:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m.
   Late Night, Men's hockey: United States vs. Russia  
Sunday, Feb. 17 Time (ET)
NBC 7-11 p.m.
   Figure skating: ice dancing, original dance; Alpine skiing: women's super G; Speedskating: women's 1000; Bobsled: two-man; Cross-country skiing: men's 4X10km relay  
CNBC 6 p.m.-Midnight
   Men's ice hockey: Sweden vs. Czech Republic, Canada vs. TBA; Men's curling: United States vs. Finland  
NBC 11:35 p.m.-12:05 a.m.
   Late Night  
Monday, Feb. 18 Time (ET)
NBC 1-6 p.m.
   Men's ice hockey: United States vs. TBA, Russia vs. Finland  
CNBC 6 p.m.-Midnight
   Men's ice hockey: Czech Republic vs. Canada, Sweden vs. TBA; Men's curling: United States vs. Britain  
NBC 8-11:30 p.m.
   Figure Skating: dance, free dance; Ski jumping: K120 team; Freestyle skiing: women's aerials final; Biathlon: women's 4X7.5km relay  
NBC 12:05-1:35 a.m.
   Late Night  
Tuesday, Feb. 19 Time (ET)
NBC 4-5 p.m.
   Cross-country skiing: men's and women's sprint  
MSNBC 1-6 p.m.
   Women's hockey: semifinal  
CNBC 6-9 p.m.
   Women's hockey: semifinal  
NBC 8-11:30 p.m.
   Figure skating: ladies short program; Bobsled: women's final; Freestyle skiing: men's aerials final; Speedskating: men's 1500  
NBC 12:05-1:35 a.m.
   Late Night  
Wednesday, Feb. 20 Time (ET)
NBC 4-5 p.m.
   Biathlon: men's 4X7.5km relay  
MSNBC 1-6 p.m.
   Men's hockey: quarterfinals  
CNBC 6 p.m.-12:30 a.m.
   Men's hockey: quarterfinals including United States game  
NBC 8-11:30 p.m.
   Alpine skiing: women's slalom; Skeleton: men's and women's final; Short track speedskating: women's 3000 relay, men's 1500; Men's hockey: United States quarterfinal conclusion; Speedskating: women's 1500  
NBC 12:05-1:35 a.m.
   Late Night  
Thursday, Feb. 21 Time (ET)
NBC 4-5 p.m.
   Cross-country skiing: women's 4X5km relay  
MSNBC 1-7 p.m.
   Women's hockey: bronze medal; Women's curling: gold and bronze medal  
CNBC 7-10 p.m.
   Women's hockey: gold medal  
NBC 8 p.m.-Midnight
   Figure skating: ladies long program; Alpine skiing: men's giant slalom; Women's hockey: gold medal conclusion; Nordic combined: sprint K120 jump  
NBC 12:35-2:05 a.m.
   Late Night  
Friday, Feb. 22 Time (ET)
NBC 4-5 p.m.
   Speedskating: men's 10000  
MSNBC 1-7 p.m.
   Men's hockey: semifinal; Men's curling: gold medal  
CNBC 6-9 p.m.
   Men's hockey: semifinal  
NBC 8-11:30 p.m.
   Figure skating: champions gala; Alpine skiing: women's giant slalom; Bobsled: four-man; Nordic combined: sprint cross-country  
NBC 12:05-1:35 a.m.
   Late Night  
Saturday, Feb. 23 Time (ET)
NBC 1:30-5:30 p.m.
   Men's hockey: bronze medal; Speedskating: women's 5000  
NBC 8-11:30 p.m.
   Alpine skiing: men's slalom; Short track speedskating: women's 1000 final, men's 500 and 5000 relay finals; Cross-country skiing: men's 50km; Bobsled: four-man final  
NBC Midnight -12:30 a.m.
   Late Night  
Sunday, Feb. 24 Time (ET)
NBC 2:30-6 p.m.
   Men's hockey gold medal game  
NBC 8-11 p.m.
   Closing Ceremony; Women's 30km Classical