<
>

2010 Competitors

Name:
Mike Slingerland

Nickname(s):
Mr. Woodmizer

Height:
5'8"

Weight:
230 lbs

Birthday:
January 22, 1964

Hometown:
Rockwell, NC

Occupation:
Pediatric physical therapist

How do you train for the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series and other lumberjack competitions?
In the spring and summer I chop and saw 4-5 days each week, training with my son Matt and other collegiate competitors. During the winter I lift weights and cross train, but "cut back" on my chopping and sawing to only a couple times each month.

When did you begin participating/competing in lumberjack sports and the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series?
I began competing professionally at the age of 15 on the New York Pro Lumberjack circuit. I began competing on the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series in its inaugural season, but took several years off during graduate school at Columbia University.

How did you get involved in lumberjack sports?
My father was a world champion sawyer back in the 70s and 80s and I followed in his footsteps, as my son Matt is now following in mine.

Are you related to any current or former STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series competitors?
My father competed in the first two years of the series, way back when... and my son Matt has made the finals of the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Collegiate Championship in both of the last two years.

Best/strongest STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series discipline:
My best event on the STS is the single buck for which I'm ranked in the top 10 in the world. My greatest asset however is my relatively strong showing across all six disciplines, allowing me to advance to at least the semi-final round in four of the last five seasons.

Hobbies:
Coaching lumberjack sports on the collegiate level

Any advice for the collegiate competitors?
Practice often with a coach who knows what he's doing... you never know how much your competition is training, and the surest way to success is to outwork everyone else. You don't get better by not practicing!

What pro athlete/celebrity would you like to see try one of the STIHL TIMBERSPORTS Series disciplines?
Emmitt Smith... Greatest running back ever, winner of "Dancing with the Stars"... and basically my size...

Name three songs on your training/working out playlist?
Theme from Rocky III "Eye of the Tiger", "Sole Survivor" by Asia, and "David Foster - King of the Axe" by Martin Duffy

Proudest moment in your life so far:
Every time my son beats me in an event... something that is starting to happen way too often!

Anything else you'd like to share?
To all the Timber Sports fans out there: Cheer loud! Our greatest reward is to be recognized for all the hard work it takes to be great at something.