Media registration open for 2011 Bassmaster Classic

Media registration is now open for the 41st edition the 2011 Bassmaster Classic, slated for Feb. 18-20, 2011. The competition will be held on the Louisiana Delta out of New Orleans, La.

To register, go to www.bassmastermedia.com or contact Melissa J. Dixon, B.A.S.S. communications coordinator, at 407-566-2295 or Melissa.J.Dixon@bassmaster.com.

The 50-angler field is highlighted by reigning Bassmaster Classic and Toyota Tundra Bassmaster Angler of the Year champion Kevin VanDam. The Kalamazoo, Mich., fisherman, who won his first Bassmaster Classic in 2001 on the Louisiana Delta, is only the second angler in B.A.S.S. history to hold both the Classic and Toyota Tundra Bassmaster Angler of the Year titles simultaneously. He now owns three Classic and six AOY titles.

Also qualifying for the 2011 Bassmaster Classic:

  • The top 36 anglers in the 2010 Toyota Tundra Bassmaster Angler of the Year standings derived from the 2010 Bassmaster Elite Series.

  • The top two anglers in Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series points standings in each of three 2010 Opens Divisions.

  • Six amateur competitors through the 2010 Bassmaster Federation Nation Championship presented by Yamaha and Skeeter Boats.

The full list of competitors can be found below.

"The Bassmaster Classic is the most prestigious fishing tournament in the world," said Jerry McKinnis, an owner of B.A.S.S. "We are excited that New Orleans will serve as host for the 41st Classic."

The competition will feature daily launches Feb. 18-20 at Bayou Segnette State Park. Daily weigh-ins will take place at the New Orleans Arena, and the Ernest N. Morial Convention Center will host the Bassmaster Classic Outdoors Expo presented by Dick's Sporting Goods.

2011 Bassmaster Classic qualifiers

Name (No. of Classics), Hometown

*Bassmaster Elite Series qualifier

**Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series qualifier

***B.A.S.S. Federation Nation qualifier

****Toyota Tundra Bassmaster Weekend Series operated by American Bass Anglers qualifier


Boyd Duckett (5), Demopolis*

George Crain (1), Cropwell***

Matt Herren (3), Trussville*

Steve Kennedy (5), Auburn*

Russ Lane (4), Prattville*

Aaron Martens (12), Leeds*

Derek Remitz (3), Grant*

Gerald Swindle (11), Warrior*

Randall Tharp (1), Gardendale**

Greg Vinson (1), Wetumpka*


Dean Rojas (9), Lake Havasu*


Stephen Browning (7), Hot Springs*

Mark Davis (15), Mt. Ida*

Mike McClelland (8), Bella Vista*

Scott Rook (8), Little Rock*


Skeet Reese (12), Auburn*


Brian LaClair (1), Denton***


Shaw Grigsby (13), Gainesville*

Bobby Lane (4), Lakeland*

Terry Scroggins (8), Palatka*


Brandon Palaniuk (1), Rathdrum***


David Watson (1), Sullivan***


Morizo Shimizu (1), Osaka*


Brent Chapman (10), Lake Quivira*


Kevin Wirth (12), Crestwood*


Greg Hackney (9), Gonzales*


Ryan Said (1), Wixom**

Kevin VanDam (21), Kalamazoo, Defending Champion*


Paul Elias (15), Laurel*

Cliff Pace (4), Petal*


Brian Snowden (5), Reeds Spring*

New Jersey

Michael Iaconelli (12), Runnemede*

North Carolina

Tracy Adams (1), Wilkesboro**

Dave Wolak (5), Wake Forest*


Bill Lowen (3), North Bend*


Tommy Biffle (17), Wagoner*

Terry Butcher (2), Talala*

Edwin Evers (10), Mannsville*

Dale Hightower (1), Terlton***

Jeff Kriet (7), Ardmore*

South Carolina

Ryan McMurtury (1), Abbeville****

Andy Montgomery (1), Blacksburg**

Jason Williamson (1), Aiken*


Keith Combs (1), Del Rio**

Todd Faircloth (9), Jasper*

Kelly Jordon (9), Mineola*

Gary Klein (29), Weatherford*

Clark Reehm (2), Lufkin**


Sean Alvarez (1), Rutland***


John Crews (5), Salem*