<
>

W2W4: Serena Williams, Rafael Nadal bookend stellar day Down Under

play
Serena, Nadal headline busy Day 8 of the Australian Open (2:40)

Greg Garber and Cliff Drysdale preview Serena Williams' matchup with Barbora Strycova, Rafael Nadal's clash with Gael Monfils and the unlikely meeting of Jennifer Brady and Mirjana Lucic-Baroni. (2:40)

MELBOURNE, Australia -- What better way to bookend Day 8 of the Australian Open than with 22-time Grand Slam winner Serena Williams kicking things off, and 14-time major champ Rafael Nadal closing out the night session?

Here's how you can watch these two stars, and everything else, as they look for a spot in the quarterfinals.

How to watch every match

Matches begin on ESPN3 and the ESPN App at 7 p.m. ET. Click here to watch.

Matches begin on ESPN2 and WatchESPN at 9 p.m. ET. Click here to watch.

To view starting times for upcoming days, click here.

Where to get tournament live scores

Our real-time scoreboard, updated stats and social handles can be found all in one spot: Australian Open CourtCast.

Schedules

To view a full schedule of Day 8 at the Australian Open, click here.

Day 8 fourth-round matches

No. 2 Serena Williams versus No. 16 Barbora Strycova, 7 p.m. ET on Rod Laver Arena (Watch)

Serena is trying to join Venus in the quarterfinals of a major for the 24th time. In 18 of the previous 23 majors in which they've both made the elite eight, one of them has won the title.

No. 8 Dominic Thiem versus No. 11 David Goffin, following Williams-Strycova (Watch)

They've split two matches in majors, with both meetings coming last year. Goffin won at the Australian Open, Thiem at the French Open.

No. 9 Johanna Konta versus Ekaterina Makarova, second match on Margaret Court Arena (Watch)

Konta might be the hottest player on tour in 2017, having strung together an 11-1 record heading into her fourth-round match.

Jennifer Brady versus Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, following Konta-Makarova (Watch)

Brady, 21, is the first American woman to ever reach the second week of the Australian Open as a qualifier.

No. 15 Grigor Dimitrov versus Denis Istomin, following Brady-Lucic-Baroni (Watch)

Not only did Istomin stun Novak Djokovic in the second round here, but he is the only Uzbek player, male or female, to ever reach the second week of a major.

No. 3 Milos Raonic versus No. 13 Roberto Bautista Agut, fourth match on Hisense Arena (Watch)

Raonic is 4-0 all time versus Bautista Agut, while the Spaniard has never made it past the fourth round of a major in six tries.

No. 5 Karolina Pliskova versus No. 22 Daria Gavrilova, Monday, 3 a.m. ET on Rod Laver Arena (Watch)

Two days ago, Karolina Pliskova rallied from 5-2 down in the third set to beat Jelena Ostapenko.

No. 6 Gael Monfils versus No. 9 Rafael Nadal, following Pliskova-Gavrilova (Watch)

A win would give Nadal his 30th appearance in a Grand Slam quarterfinal.