<
>

2016 Associated Press all-state football team

Editor's note: Dennis Semrau covers prep sports for ESPN Madison 100.5 FM.

Kimberly head coach Steve Jones continues to find ways to challenge a program with the nation’s longest high school winning streak.

The Papermakers under Jones have won 56 straight games and four straight WIAA titles, which is why Jones was named the Wisconsin Associated Press High School Coach of the Year on Thursday.

The AP’s Wisconsin player of the year is Brookfield East’s Sam Santiago-Lloyd, a senior tailback who ran for 197 yards and a state all-division record five touchdowns in the 42-36 victory over Monona Grove to win the Division 2 championship on Nov. 19.

A few hours later, the Papermakers hoisted another Division 1 trophy after rallying to beat Franklin 29-14. Kimberly (14-0) scored the final 29 points of the game to complete a fourth straight undefeated season. The Papermakers earned their third straight Division 1 crown after winning the Division 2 title in 2013.

Santiago-Lloyd rushed for 1,861 yards and 27 touchdowns on 292 carries this season. That included a highlight-reel performance in his final high school game with a division-record 37 carries.

Imagine what Santiago-Lloyd could have accomplished if he wasn’t bothered by a high ankle sprain. The injury forced him to wear a walking boot and miss practice the week leading into the game.

But Santiago-Lloyd was more than willing and able to deliver a record-setting performance to help Brookfield East win its first state championship in its state finals debut.

Division 2 state runner-up Monona Grove placed three players on the AP All-State team in senior placekicker Collin Larsh, a preferred UW walk-on who earned first-team honors, senior defensive back Jarrett Maier, a second-team selection, and junior quarterback Alec Ogden, who received honorable mention recognition.

Middleton senior offensive lineman Kayden Lyles was one of six Big Eight Conference players to be honored. A University of Wisconsin recruit who is planning to enroll in school in January, Lyles was one of two unanimous first-team selections. Kimberly senior offensive lineman Logan Bruss, also a University of Wisconsin recruit, was also a unanimous selection.

Also earning first-team honors was Janesville Parker senior defensive lineman Juan Harris. Madison West senior wide receiver Terrell Carey earned second-team honors.

Verona senior tight end Hunter Bourne and defensive end T.J. Hollis and Sun Prairie senior outside linebacker Marty Strey received honorable mention honors.

Waunakee had two all-state selections in senior defensive back Tyler Mais, who earned first-team honors for the second straight season, and offensive lineman Blake Smithback, who was accorded second-team honors.

Division 4 state runner-up River Valley placed two players on the All-State team in senior Ryan Wickman, who earned second-team honors as an all-purpose player, and senior quarterback Elijah Alt, who received honorable mention accolades.

Columbus senior offensive lineman Josh Seltzner earned second-team honors. Also representing the Capitol North Conference were Lake Mills junior quarterback Ben Dunkleberger and Lodi senior linebacker Alex Mashak, who both received honorable mention honors.

Fort Atkinson senior running back Preston Strasburg and Evansville/Albany senior defensive back Chase Katzenmeyer also received honorable mention recognition.

Eight-man football standout Obi Iwuagwu, a senior running back from Madison Abundant Life/St. Ambrose, was also an all-state honorable mention selection.

Darlington, which finished as the Division 6 state runner-up for the fourth straight year, placed three players on the All-State team.

Cousins Hunter Johnson, a senior running back who has accepted a preferred walk-on offer from Wisconsin, and senior Trevor Johnson, an all-purpose selection, were named to the first team. Senior inside linebacker Jesse Sturtz was a second-team pick.

2016 ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

PLAYER OF THE YEAR -- Sam Santiago-Lloyd, Brookfield East

COACH OF THE YEAR – Steve Jones, Kimberly

x - unanimous selection

OFFENSE FIRST TEAM

QB – Danny Vanden Boom, 6-5, 190, Sr., Kimberly

RB – Hunter Johnson, 6-1, 211, Sr., Darlington

RB – Sam Santiago-Lloyd, 5-11, 235, Sr., Brookfield East

RB – D.J. Stewart, 6-0, 172, Jr., Kimberly

x-OL – Logan Bruss, 6-5, 265, Sr., Kimberly (unanimous)

x-OL – Kayden Lyles, 6-4, 320, Sr., Middleton (unanimous)

OL – Tyler Beach, 6-6, 295, Sr., Port Washington

OL – Alex Fenton, 6-5, 285, Sr., Menomonie

OL – Jordan Gallagher, 6-5, 275, Sr., Racine Horlick

WR/TE – Reid Hilbelink, 6-2, 180, Sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium

WR/TE – Zach Clayton, 6-2, 230, Sr., Oconomowoc

PK – Collin Larsh, 6-0, 180, Sr., Monona Grove

ALL-PURPOSE – Trevor Johnson, 6-1, 192, Sr., Darlington

ALL-PURPOSE – Caiden Haake, 6-3, 215, Sr., Pepin/Alma

OFFENSE SECOND TEAM

QB – Josh Weiss, 6-3, 200, Sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium

RB – Nate Ihlenfeldt, 5-11, 180, Sr., Green Bay Notre Dame

RB – Seth Wilson, 5-11, 195, Sr., Holmen

RB – Evan Gates, 6-2, 185, Jr., Lancaster

OL – Blake Smithback, 6-3, 282, Sr., Waunakee

OL – Jacob Erdman, 6-4, 285, Sr., Stevens Point

OL – Isaac Benner, 6-4, 310, Sr., Chippewa Falls

OL – Josh Seltzner, 6-6, 300, Sr., Columbus

OL – Mohammed Elazazy, 6-5, 310, Sr., Menasha

WR/TE – Terrell Carey, 6-1, 192, Sr., Madison West

WR/TE – Jalen Sample, 6-4, 190, Sr., Onalaska

PK – Eric Fridl, 5-8, 163, Sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial

ALL-PURPOSE – Ryan Wickman, 6-1,175, Sr., River Valley

ALL-PURPOSE – Bryce Herlache, 5-9, 190, Sr., Wrightstown

DEFENSE FIRST TEAM

DL – Aaron Vopal, 6-7, 290, Sr., De Pere

DL – Michael Buetow, 6-1, 275, Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs

DL – Juan Harris, 6-3, 370, Sr., Janesville Parker

DE/OLB – Logan McCormick, 6-3, 230, Sr., Kimberly

DE/OLB – Jaylen Campbell, 6-1, 196, Sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial

ILB – Matt Lorbeck, 6-3, 225, Sr., Bay Port

ILB – C.J. Goetz, 6-5, 225, Jr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial

ILB – Tanner Johnson, 6-0, 195, Osceola

DB – Tyler Mais, 6-3, 198, Sr., Waunakee

DB – Trent Ingalls, 6-2, 180, Jr., Menasha

DB – Mike Oechsner, 6-0, 181, Sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial

PUNTER – Anthony (A.J.) Hendrickson, 6-5,180, Sr., Pecatonica-Argyle

DEFENSE SECOND TEAM

DL – Hawk Wimmer, 6-4, 303, Sr., Franklin

DL – Matt Henningsen, 6-5, 270, Sr., Menomonee Falls

DL – Nathan Schultz, 6-4, 275, Sr., Hartland Arrowhead

DE/OLB – Michael Bruner, 6-3, 210, Jr., Mequon Homestead

DE/OLB – Noah Harvey, 6-3, 215, Sr., Hartland Arrowhead

ILB – Cale Hannusch, 6-3, 225, Sr., Chippewa Falls

ILB – Austin Mozdzen, 5-10, 200, Germantown

ILB – Jesse Sturtz, 5-10, 215, Sr., Darlington

DB – Jarrett Maier, 5-11, 175, Sr., Monona Grove

DB – Jake Goodman, 6-0, 170, Sr., Menomonie

DB – Jake Weber, 5-11, 180, Sr., Bay Port

PUNTER – Johnny Santaga, 6-1, 185, Sr., Green Bay Notre Dame

HONORABLE MENTION

Jace LaBuda, QB, sr., Menomonie

Trevor Nelson, DE/TE, Sr., Saint Croix Central

Noel Ortiz, RB/DE, Sr., Eau Claire Regis

Dawson Davis, QB, Sr., Chetek-Weyerhaeuser

Seth Hause, QB, Sr., Stanley-Boyd

Ben Dunkleberger, QB, Jr., Lake Mills

Alec Ogden, QB, Jr., Monona Grove

Preston Strasburg, RB, Sr., Fort Atkinson

Alex Mashak, LB, Sr., Lodi

Chase Katzenmeyer, DB, Sr., Evansville/Albany

Fintan Floyd, RB, Sr., Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs

Jack Werch, All-Purpose, Sr., Berlin

Austin Goehring, DE, Sr., Kiel

Beau Goudreau, DB, Sr., Sheboygan Falls

Donte Johnson, DL, Sr., Fond du Lac

Obi Iwuagwu, RB, Sr., Madison Abundant Life/St. Ambrose

Marty Strey, OLB, Sr., Sun Prairie

Hunter Bourne, TE, Sr., Verona

Elijah Alt, QB, Sr., River Valley

T.J. Hollis, DE, Sr., Verona

Brayton Duin, QB, Sr., Onalaska

Butch Haines, LB, Sr., Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau

Garrett Krueger, OL, Jr., Bangor

Jacob Lallemont, DL, Sr., Arcadia

Javon Whitesell, DL, Sr., La Crosse Logan

Reggie Jennings, OLB, Jr., Brookfield Central

Ryan Zuern, RB, Sr., Hartford

Ben Nienhuis, QB, Sr., Oconomowoc

Seth Bickett, DL, Jr., Pewaukee

Jake Powell, DE, Sr., Arrowhead

Matt Szeszol, DE, Sr., Lake Geneva Badger

Ethan Cesarz, ILB, Sr., Delavan-Darien

Latron Kirk-Sprewer, DE, Sr., Franklin

Joe Garcia, RB, Jr., Racine Horlick

Matt Nelson, QB, Sr., Union Grove

Mike Singer, DL, Sr, Amherst

Alec Hafferman, RB, Sr., Edgar

Brock Halopka, RB, Sr. Abbotsford

Brandon Piotrowski, QB, Sr, Amherst

Joe Duty, QB, Sr., Adams-Friendship

Tyler Staerkel, LB, Sr., Kimberly

Dalton Smerchek, All-purpose, Sr., Luxemburg-Casco

Josh Nieves, DB, Sr., Appleton West

Kevin Ruechel, OL, Sr., Pulaski

Patrick Ourada, RB, Jr., Appleton West

Josh Dorschner, DE, Sr., Neenah