<
>

Boxing schedule

Tyson Fury, right, and Deontay Wilder, left, could meet for a third time before the end of the year. Al Bello/Getty Images

Want to know what fights are on the horizon? Check out the boxing schedule for 2020.

To go directly to a particular month, click the links below:

AUGUST | SEPTEMBER | OCTOBER | DECEMBER


Full schedule:

July 7: Las Vegas

  • Jose Zepeda vs. Kendo Castaneda, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Andy Vences vs. Luis Alberto Lopez, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Andres Cortes vs. Alejandro Salinas, 8 rounds, lightweights

  • Genaro Gamez vs. Reymond Yanong, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Eric Puente vs. Diego Ellzondo, 4 rounds, lightweights

  • Gabriel Muratalla vs. Sergio Lopez, 4 rounds, bantamweights

July 9: Las Vegas (ESPN)

  • Carlos Takam vs. Jerry Forrest, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Carlos Castro vs. Cesar Juarez,10 Rounds, junior featherweights

  • Jared Anderson vs. Hector Perez, 4 rounds, heavyweights

  • Fred Wilson Jr. vs. Donte Stubbs, 6 rounds, middleweights

  • Robin Sirwan Safar vs. DeShon Webster, 8 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Peter Cortez vs. Corey Champion, 4 rounds, welterweights

  • Joshafat Ortiz vs. Joshua Orta, 6 rounds, junior lightweights

July 10: London

  • Brad Foster vs. James Beech Jr., super bantamweight

  • Hamzah Sheeraz vs. Paul Kean, super welterweight

  • David Adeleye vs. TBA, heavyweight

  • Mark Chamberlain vs. TBA, heavyweight

July 14: Las Vegas (ESPN)

  • Title fight: Jamel Herring vs. Jonathan Oquendo, 12 rounds, for Herring's WBO junior lightweight title

  • Mikaela Mayer vs. Helen Joseph, 10 rounds, female junior lightweights

  • Clay Collard vs. LT Nelson, 6 rounds, middleweights

  • Luis Melendez vs. Edward Vazquez, 8 rounds, featherweights

  • Ruben Cervera vs. Clay Burns, 6 rounds, lightweights

  • William Villa vs. Eduardo Sanchez, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

July 16: Las Vegas (ESPN)

July 18: TBD, Germany (ESPN+)

July 21: Las Vegas (ESPN)

  • Oscar Valdez vs. Jayson Velez, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Edgar Berlanga vs. Eric Moon, TBA, middleweights

  • Kim Clavell vs. TBA, TBA, women's light fyweights

July 24: Indio, California

  • Vergil Ortiz vs. Samuel Vargas, 10 rounds, welterweights

  • Hector Tanajara vs. Mercito Gesta, 10 rounds, lightweights

  • Shane Mosley Jr. vs. Jeremy Ramos, 8 rounds, middleweights

  • Seniesa Estrada vs. Jacky Calvo, TBD, junior flyweights

  • Hector Valdez vs. Evan Sanchez, TBD, TBD

July 25: Las Vegas (ESPN)


AUGUST

Aug. 1: Brentwood, Essex, England (Sky Sports/DAZN)

  • Title fight: Sam Eggington vs. Ted Cheeseman, TBA, for Eggington's IBF International junior middleweight title

  • Title fight: James Tennyson vs. Gavin Gwynne, TBA, for the vacant British lightweight title

  • Jordan Gill vs. Reece Bellotti, TBA, featherweights

  • Fabio Wardley vs. Simon Vallily, TBA, featherweights

  • Dalton Smith vs. Nathan Bennett, TBA, junior welterweights

Aug. 7: Brentwood, Essex, England (Sky Sports/DAZN)

  • Title fight: Terri Harper vs. Natasha Jonas, TBA, for Harper's WBC and IBO junior lightweight world titles

  • Title fight: Chris Billam-Smith vs. Nathan Thorley, TBA, for Billam-Smith's Commonwealth Title

  • Anthony Fowler vs. Adam Harper, TBA, junior middleweights

  • Aqib Fiaz vs. Kane Baker, TBA, lightweights

  • Hopey Price vs TBA, TBA, featherweights

Aug. 8: Savonlinna, Finland

  • Edis Tatli vs. Gianluca Ceglia, 12 rounds, for vacant European lightweight title

  • Jose Antonio Sanchez Romero vs. Jason Cunningham, 12 rounds, junior featherweights

Aug. 14: Brentwood, Essex, England (Sky Sports/DAZN)

  • Title fight: Felix Cash vs. Jason Welborn, TBA, for Cash's Commonwealth Middleweight Title

  • Zelfa Barrett vs. Eric Donovan, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Kieron Conway vs. Navid Mansouri, TBA, junior welterweights

  • Shannon Courtenay vs. Rachel Ball, TBA, junior featherweights

  • John Docherty vs. TBA, super middleweights

Aug. 14: Miami, Fla. (Telemundo)

  • Yomar Alamo vs. TBA, 10 Rounds, junior welterweights

  • Jose Soto vs. Saul Juarez, 10 Rounds, flyweights

Aug. 15: Tulsa, Oklahoma (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Julio Cesar Martinez vs. McWilliams Arroyo, 12 rounds, for Martinez's WBC World Flyweight title

  • Cecilia Brækhus vs. Jessica McCaskill, TBA, for Brækhus' undisputed Welterweight championship

  • Shakhram Giyasov vs. Francisco Rojo, TBA, junior welterweights

  • Marc Castro vs. TBA, TBA, junior lightweights

  • Nikita Ababiy vs. TBA, TBA, middleweights

  • Raymond Ford vs. TBA, TBA, featherweights

Aug. 21: Miami, Fla. (Telemundo)

  • Boxeo Telemundo

Aug. 22: Brentwood, Essex, England (Sky Sports Online)

  • Title fight: Dillian Whyte vs. Alexander Povetkin, 12 rounds, for Whyte's WBC interim heavyweight title

  • Title fight: Katie Taylor vs. TBA for Taylor's undisputed lightweight titles

  • Martin Bakole vs. Sergey Kuzmin, TBA, heavyweights

  • Title fight: Luther Clay vs. Chris Kongo, TBA, for Clay's WBO Global Welterweight Title

Aug. 28: Indio, California

  • Jorge Linares vs. Javier Fortuna, 10 or 12 rounds, lightweights

Aug. 28: Kissimmee, Fla. (Telemundo)

  • Boxeo Telemundo


SEPTEMBER

Sept. 4: Kissimmee, Fla. (Telemundo)

  • Boxeo Telemundo


OCTOBER

Oct. 2: Niagara Falls, N.Y. (Telemundo)

  • Boxeo Telemundo

Oct. 3: Cardiff, Wales

  • Lee Selby vs. George Kambosos Jr., 12 rounds, IBF lightweight eliminator

Oct. 9: Mexico City (Telemundo)

  • Boxeo Telemundo

October 9: Bensalem, Pa.

  • Xcite Fight Night

Oct. 16: Kissimmee, Fla. (Telemundo)

  • Boxeo Telemundo

Oct. 17: Newcastle, England

  • Lewis Ritson vs. Miguel Vazquez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

Oct. 23: Mexico City (Telemundo)

  • Boxeo Telemundo

Oct. 24: Montreal

  • Dooly's Boxing Series


DECEMBER

Dec. 12: Montreal

  • Dooly's Boxing Series