<
>

Women's boxing divisional rankings: Ebanie Bridges looks to keep making noise at 118 pounds

Ebanie Bridges, above, will defend her IBF bantamweight world title against Shannon O’Connell on Saturday. Martin Rickett/PA Images via Getty Images

Ebanie Bridges is making the first defense of her title on Saturday and it's among the most intriguing fights of her career.

Bridges (8-1, 3 KO), the IBF bantamweight champion, will take on Shannon O'Connell in Leeds, England, on the Josh Warrington-Luis Alberto Lopez undercard (DAZN, 4 p.m. ET). This is Bridges' first fight since March, when she beat Maria Ceciliia Roman to win the IBF title by unanimous decision. The Australian, ESPN's No. 4 bantamweight and one of the most popular fighters on social media, has made a home for herself fighting in England. Her last four fights have been in the UK -- the last three in Leeds. She's been on roll, having not lost since 2017.

O'Connell (23-6-1, 11 KO), ESPN's No. 3 bantamweight, has been the challenger for world titles at featherweight (to Hyun-Mi Choi in 2013) and junior featherweight (to Marela Eliana Acuna in 2017) and lost both those fights.

Former WBA bantamweight champion Shannon Courtenay (7-2, 3 KO) and lightweight prospect Rhiannon Dixon (6-0) are also on the card in a separate fight.

Another title to fight to watch this weekend is Saturday when Tina Rupprecht (11-0-1, 3 KO) defends her WBC strawweight title against Rocio Gaspar (12-1, 3 KO) on Saturday in Germany. It's the first fight of the year for Rupprecht, ESPN's No. 3 strawweight. A win will set up a potential fight against the top fighter in the division, WBA champion Seniesa Estrada, which ESPN reported last month would be targeted for early 2023.

On Sunday, ESPN's No. 4 middleweight, Maricela Cornejo (15-5, 5 KO) is scheduled to fight Mapule Ngubane (10-8-3, 2 KO) in Durban, South Africa.

Last Thursday Mizuki Hiruta (4-0) beat Kanako Taniyama (5-2-1, 1 KO) by unanimous decision to win the vacant WBO junior bantamweight title in Tokyo. The 26-year-old Hiruta (4-0) has had a quick rise in the division.

Rankings will be updated every Tuesday. They'll be based on recent bouts, head-to-head competition and the quality of opponent. As with almost everything, until fighters square off against one another, there is a layer of subjectivity to it. Fighters who haven't fought in 18 months and don't have a fight scheduled will be removed from the rankings until they fight again.

For a list of the current champions in all weight classes, click here. For women's P4P rankings click here.

175+ pounds - Super middleweight - Middleweight - Junior middleweight - Welterweight - Junior welterweight - Lightweight - Junior lightweight - Featherweight - Junior featherweight - Bantamweight - Junior bantamweight - Flyweight - Junior flyweight - Strawweight - Atomweight


175+ POUNDS

1. Hanna Gabriels     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 21-2-1, 12 KOs
Last: W (TKO2) Martha Patricia Lara Gaytan, April 17, 2021
Next: TBA


2. Danielle Perkins     Previous ranking: No. 2

Record: 3-0, 1 KO
Last: W (UD8) Monika Harrison, March 5, 2021
Next: TBA


3. Angelica Lopez Flores     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 13-1, 7 KOs
Last: L (TKO1) Shadasia Green, Jan. 15
Next: TBA


4. Seini Draughn     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 4-0-1, 3 KOs
Last: W (MD4) Monika Harrison, May 22, 2021
Next: TBA


5. Lani Daniels     Previous ranking: No. 5

Record: 6-2-2, 0 KOs
Last: W (UD8) Tinta Smith, June 24
Next: TBA


SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (Up to 168 pounds)

1. Franchon Crews Dezurn     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 8-1, 2 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Elin Cederroos, April 30
Next: TBA


2. Christina Hammer     Previous ranking: No. 2

Record: 28-1, 13 KOs
Last: W (UD8) Luiza Davydova, May 7
Next: TBA


3. Ema Kozin     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 22-1-1, 12 KOs
Last: W (TKO7) Szilvia Szabados, June 4
Next: TBA


4. Shadasia Green     Previous ranking: No. 5

Record: 11-0, 10 KOs
Last: W (TKO5) Ogleidis Suarez, Oct. 29
Next: TBA


5. Elin Cederroos     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 8-1, 4 KOs
Last: L (UD10) Franchon Crews Dezurn, April 30
Next: TBA


MIDDLEWEIGHT (Up to 160 pounds)

play
0:43

Shields pours on the punches early en route to victory

On her way to becoming the undisputed champ, Claressa Shields unleashes a flurry of punches in Round 1.

1. Claressa Shields     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 13-0, 2 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Savannah Marshall, Oct. 15
Next: TBA


2. Savannah Marshall     Previous ranking: No. 2

Record: 12-1, 10 KOs
Last: L (UD10) Claressa Shields, Oct. 15
Next: TBA


3. Maricela Cornejo     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 15-5, 5 KOs
Last: W (UD8) Simone Aparecida da Silva, March 25
Next: TBA


4. Ema Kozin     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 22-1-1, 12 KOs
Last: W (TKO7) Szilvia Szabados, June 4
Next: Nov. 19 vs. TBA


5. Raquel Miller     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 11-0, 4 KOs
Last: W (UD6) Sonya Dreiling, Dec. 2
Next: Nov. 26 vs. TBA


JUNIOR MIDDLEWEIGHT (Up to 154 pounds)

1. Natasha Jonas     Previous ranking: No. 2

Record: 13-2-1, 8 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Marie-Eve Dicaire, Nov. 12
Next: TBA


2. Terri Harper     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 13-1-1, 6 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Hannah Ranking, Sept. 24
Next: TBA


3. Marie-Eve Dicaire     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 18-2, 1 KOs
Last: L (UD10) Natasha Jonas, Nov. 12
Next: TBA


4. Patricia Berghult     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 15-1, 3 KOs
Last: L (UD10) Natasha Jonas, Sept. 3
Next: TBA


5. Hannah Rankin     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 12-6, 3 KOs
Last: L (UD10) Terri Harper, Sept. 24
Next: TBA


WELTERWEIGHT (Up to 147 pounds)

1. Jessica McCaskill     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 12-2, 5 KOs
Last: L (UD10) Chantelle Cameron, Nov. 5
Next: TBA


2. Cecilia Braekhus     Previous ranking: No. 2

Record: 36-2, 9 KOs
Last: L (UD10) Jessica McCaskill, March 13, 2021
Next: TBA


3. Layla McCarter     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 45-13-5, 11 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Halanna dos Santos, March 25
Next: TBA


4. Ewa Piatkowska     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 16-1, 4 KOs
Last: W (UD6) Judy Waguthii, May 14, 2021
Next: TBA


5. Summer Lynn     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 7-0, 3 KOs
Last: W (UD6) Jaica Pavilus, April 2
Next: TBA


JUNIOR WELTERWEIGHT (Up to 140 pounds)

1. Chantelle Cameron     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 17-0, 8 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Jessica McCaskill, Nov. 5
Next: TBA


2. Jessica McCaskill     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 12-2, 5 KOs
Last: L (UD10) Chantelle Cameron, Nov. 5
Next: TBA


3. Kali Reis     Previous ranking: No. 2

Record: 19-7-1, 5 KOs
Last: W (SD10) Jessica Camara, Nov. 19, 2021
Next: TBA


4. Mary McGee     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 27-4, 15 KOs
Last: L (UD10) Chantelle Cameron, Oct. 30, 2021
Next: Nov. 19 vs. TBA


5. Jessica Camara     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 10-3, 2 KOs
Last: W (KO1) Josefina Vega, Sept. 17
Next: TBA

Note: Anahi Ester Sanchez has been removed for inactivity.


LIGHTWEIGHT (Up to 135 pounds)

1. Katie Taylor     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 22-0, 6 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Karen Elizabeth Carabajal, Oct. 29
Next: TBA


2. Amanda Serrano     Previous ranking: No. 2

Record: 43-2-1, 30 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Sarah Mahfoud, Sept. 24
Next: TBA


3. Estelle Yoka Mossely     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 10-0, 1 KO
Last: W (SD10) Yanina del Carmen Lescano, March 18
Next: TBA


4. Delfine Persoon     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 47-3-1NC, 19 KOs
Last: NC (No contest) Ikram Kerwat, Nov. 13
Next: TBA


5. Jennifer Han     Previous ranking: No. 5

Record: 18-5-1, 1 KO
Last: L (UD10) Mikaela Mayer, April 9
Next: TBA


JUNIOR LIGHTWEIGHT (Up to 130 pounds)

play
0:56

Alycia Baumgardner beats Mikaela Mayer by split decision

Alycia Baumgardner unifies the junior lightweight belts with a split-decision victory over Mikaela Mayer.

1. Alycia Baumgardner     Previous ranking: 2

Record: 13-1, 7 KOs
Last: W (SD10) Mikaela Mayer, Oct. 15
Next: TBA


2. Mikaela Mayer     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 17-1, 5 KOs
Last: L (SD10) Alycia Baumgardner, Oct. 15
Next: TBA


3. Maiva Hamadouche     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 22-2, 18 KOs
Last: L (UD10) Mikaela Mayer, Nov. 5, 2021
Next: TBA


4. Delfine Persoon     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 47-3-1NC, 19 KOs
Last: NC (No contest) Ikram Kerwat, Nov. 13
Next: TBA


5. Hyun Mi Choi     Previous ranking: No. 5

Record: 20-0-1, 5 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Vanessa Bradford, Oct. 19
Next: TBA


FEATHERWEIGHT (Up to 126 pounds)

1. Amanda Serrano     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 43-2-1, 30 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Sarah Mahfoud, Sept. 24
Next: TBA


2. Erika Cruz     Previous ranking: No. 2

Record: 15-1, 3 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Jelena Mrdjenovich, Sept. 3
Next: TBA


3. Yamileth Mercado     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 20-3, 5 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Mariana Juarez, Oct 29
Next: TBA


4. Sarah Mahfoud     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 11-1, 3 KOs
Last: L (UD10) Amanda Serrano, Sept. 24
Next: TBA


5. Brenda Karen Carabajal     Previous ranking: No. 5

Record: 18-5-1, 9 KOs
Last: W (MD10) Debora Anahi Dionicius, May 13
Next: TBA


JUNIOR FEATHERWEIGHT (Up to 122 pounds)

1. Yamileth Mercado     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 20-3, 5 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Mariana Juarez, Oct 29
Next: TBA


2. Segolene Lefebvre     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 16-0, 1 KO
Last: W (UD10) Melania Sorroche, May 7
Next: TBA


3. Mayerlin Rivas     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 17-4-2, 11 KOs
Last: W (TKO3) Karina Fernandez, June 10
Next: TBA


4. Cherneka Johnson     Previous ranking: No. 5

Record: 15-1, 6 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Susie Ramadan, Oct. 15
Next: TBA


5. Ellie Scotney     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 6-0, 0 KOs
Last: L (UD10) Mary Romero, Oct. 29
Next: TBA

Dina Thorslund, Daniela Bermudez and Yazmin Rivas have been removed due to inactivity in the division.


BANTAMWEIGHT (Up to 118 pounds)

1. Dina Thorslund     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 18-0, 7 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Niorkis Carreno, April 9
Next: TBA


2. Yuliahn Luna Avila     Previous ranking: No. 2

Record: 24-3-1, 4 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Jessica Gonzalez, June 17
Next: TBA


3. Shannon O'Connell     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 23-6-1, 11 KOs
Last: W (TKO1) Sarah Higginson, June 29
Next: Dec. 10 vs. Ebanie Bridges


4. Ebanie Bridges     Previous ranking: No. 5

Record: 8-1, 3 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Maria Cecilia Roman, March 26
Next: Dec. 10 vs. Shannon O'Connell


5. Nina Hughes     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 5-0, 2 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Jamie Mitchell, Nov. 26
Next: TBA


JUNIOR BANTAMWEIGHT (Up to 115 pounds)

1. Diana Laura Fernandez     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 26-4-1, 4 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Gabriela Bouvier, Aug. 27
Next: TBA


2. Micaela Lujan     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 11-1-1, 3 KOs
Last: W (MD10) Irma Garcia, Aug. 20
Next: TBA


3. Asley Gonzalez Macias     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 15-2, 7 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Lourdes Juarez, Oct. 1
Next: TBA


4. Lourdes Juarez     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 34-3, 4 KOs
Last: L (UD10) Asley Gonzalez Macias, Oct. 1
Next: TBA


5. Clara Lescurat     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 8-0, 3 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Naylea Gil Sanabia, Oct. 28
Next: TBA

Note: Guadalupe Martinez Guzman has been removed for inactivity.


FLYWEIGHT (Up to 112 pounds)

1. Marlen Esparza     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 13-1, 1 KO
Last: W (UD10) Eva Guzman, Aug. 6
Next: TBA


2. Arely Mucino     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 32-3-2, 11 KOs
Last: W (SD10) Leonela Paola Yudica, Oct. 29
Next: TBA


3. Ibeth Zamora     Previous ranking: No. 5

Record: 32-7, 12 KOs
Last: L (UD10) Marlen Esparza, June 19, 2021
Next: TBA


4. Gabriela Celeste Alaniz     Previous ranking: No. 5

Record: 14-0, 6 KOs
Last: W (TKO9) Debora Rengifo, Sept. 24
Next: TBA


5. Naoko Fujioka     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 19-3-1, 7 KOs
Last: L (UD10) Marlen Esparza, April 9
Next: TBA


JUNIOR FLYWEIGHT (Up to 108 pounds)

1. Seniesa Estrada     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 23-0, 9 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Jazmin Gala Villarino, Nov. 12
Next: TBA


2. Kim Clavel     Previous ranking: No. 2

Record: 16-0, 3 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Yesenia Gomez, July 29
Next: Dec. 1 vs. Jessica Nery Plata


3. Yokasta Valle     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 27-2, 9 KOs
Last: W (MD10) Evelin Bermudez, Nov. 26
Next: TBA


4. Evelin Bermudez     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 17-0-1, 6 KOs
Last: L (MD10) Yokasta Valle, Nov. 26
Next: TBA


5. Jessica Nery Plata     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 28-2, 3 KOs
Last: W (SD10) Yesica Yolanda Bopp, March 11
Next: Dec. 1 vs. Kim Clavel


STRAWWEIGHT (Up to 105 pounds)

1. Seniesa Estrada     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 23-0, 9 KOs
Last: W (UD10) Jazmin Gala Villarino, Nov. 12
Next: TBA


2. Yokasta Valle     Previous ranking: No. 3

Record: 27-2, 9 KOs
Last: W (MD10) Evelin Bermudez, Nov. 26
Next: TBA


3. Tina Rupprecht     Previous ranking: No. 2

Record: 11-0-1, 3 KOs
Last: W (SD10) Katia Gutierrez, July 24
Next: Dec. 10 vs. Rocio Gaspar


4. Anabel Ortiz     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 33-5, 4 KOs
Last: W (UD8) Maria Micheo Santizo, Oct, 20
Next: TBA


5. Sarah Bormann     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 15-0, 7 KO
Last: W (UD10) Elizabeth Lopez Corzo, Sept. 24
Next: TBA


ATOMWEIGHT (Up to 102 pounds)

1. Monserrat Alarcon     Previous ranking: No. 1

Record: 18-4-2, 0 KO
Last: W (UD10) Brenda Balderas Martiinez, Sept. 30
Next: TBA


2. Mika Iwakawa     Previous ranking: N/R

Record: 11-6-1, 3 KO
Last: W (UD10) Ayaka Miyao, Sept. 1
Next: TBA


3. Fabiana Bytyqi     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 19-0-2, 5 KO
Last: D (SD10) Elizabeth Lopez Corzo, Jul. 29
Next: TBA


4. Eri Matsuda     Previous ranking: No. 5

Record: 5-1-1, 1 KO
Last: W (UD10) Kaori Nagai, Sept. 1
Next: TBA


5. Ayaka Miyao     Previous ranking: No. 4

Record: 25-10-2, 6 KO
Last: L (UD10) Mika Iwakawa, Sept. 1
Next: TBA