Drake Relays Results

Updated: April 27, 2012, 10:16 PM ET
Associated Press

Friday

At Des Moines, Iowa

All race distances in meters

Men

Masters 800

1, Lance Elliott, Edina, Minnesota, 2 minutes, 1.88 seconds. 2, Nick Berra, Greater Phildelphia, 2:01.95, 3, David Nash, Sioux City, Iowa, 2:02.83. 4, Brad Mason, Beloit, Kansas, 2:06.64. 5, Brad Dittmar, FIBO TC, 2:06.96. 6, Jeff Burris, UNI TC, 2:07.24. 7, Tommy Asinga, unattached, 2:07.66. 8, David Bailey, Cornbelt TC, 2:08.44.

University 4x200 relay

1, Arkansas, Neil Braddy, Marek Niit, Ben Skidmore, Akheem Gauntlett, 1:22.27. 2, Baylor, 1:22.42. 3, Georgia, 1:22.55. 4, Iowa State, 1:25.77. 5, Drake, 1:26.08. 6, Indiana State, 1:26.51. 7, North Dakota State, 1:27.61. 8, South Dakota, 1:34.28.

College 4x200 relay

1, Wayland Baptist, Jerry-Lee Davis, Durawn Howard, Lee Prevost, Gregory Turner, 1:24.86. 2, North Central, 1:26.08. 3, Central, 1:26.55. 4, Augustana, Illinois, 1:28.07. 5, Wartburg, 1:28.21. 6, Wisconsin-Platteville, 1:28.27. 7, St. Ambrose, 1:28.30. 8, Olivet Nazarene, 1:29.01.

University 4x800 relay

1, Minnesota, David Pachuta, Travis Burkstrand, Nick Hutton, Harun Abda, 7:19.02. 2, Arkansas, 7:25.20. 3, Notre Dame, 7:25.88. 4, Baylor, 7:28.22. 5, Northern Iowa, 7:30.95. 6, Kent State, 7:31.48. 7, North Dakota State, 7:32.01. 8, Eastern Illinois, 7:32.81.

College 4x800 relay

1, Wisconsin-Stevens Point, Scott Berry, Alex Steiner, Ryan Wierzba, Dan Sullivan, 7:33.51. 2, Augustana, South Dakota, 7:35.10. 3, Wisconsin-LaCrosse, 7:35.90. 4, Nebraska-Kearney, 7:36.91. 5, Oklahoma Baptist, 7:42.06. 6, St. Thomas, Minnesota, 7:44.03. 7, Missouri S&T, 7:45.83. 8, Central Missouri, 7:46.83.

University-college 4x1600 relay

1, Missouri, Dan Quigley, Kyle Rood, Max Storms, Ricky West, 16:47.87. 2, Arkansas, 16:49.50. 3, Minnesota, 16:50.07. 4, Iowa State, 16:50.36. 5, Air Force, 16:52.98. 6, Texas-El Paso, 16:57.71. 7, South Dakota, 16:59.62. 8, Wayland Baptist, 17:01.91.

University-college javelin

1, Stipe Zunic, Florida, 244 feet, 9 inches. 2, Tim Glover, Illinois State, 229-10. 3, Mike Beeler, Pittsburg State, 215-5. 4, Matt Byers, Iowa, 213-11. 5, Kevin Harp, Drake, 209-1. 6, Brian Zimmerman, Cincinnati, 197-5. 7, Adam McDonnell, Northern Iowa, 197-2. 8, Cory Boulanger, Kansas State, 196-8.

University-college pole vault

1, Michael Viken, Eastern Illinois, 17-8½. 2, Kevin Schipper, Notre Dame, 17-4½. 3, Jack Szmanda, Minnesota, 17-4½. 4, Sam Kendricks, Mississippi, 17-4½. 5, Josh Winder, North Central, 17-4½. 6, Andrew Irwin, Arkansas, 16-10 3/4. 7, Michael Seaman, Samford, 16-10 3/4. 8, Nate Polacek, Nebraska, 16-4 3/4.

University-college long jump

1, Malcom Pennix, Missouri, 25-3½. 2, Korbin Smith, Ohio State, 25-3/4. 3, Mike Hartfield, Ohio State, 24-4 3/4. 4, Teddy Lampkin, Iowa State, 24-4½. 5, Keenan Soles, Pittsburg State, 24-4 1/4. 6, Kamal Fuller, Alabama, 24-2½. 7, James McLachlan, Loyola, Illinois, 24-2½. 8, Cory Zaeske, Wisconsin-Whitewater, 23-5½.

University-college shot put

1, Tim Nedow, DePaul, 64-7 1/4. 2, Matt DeChant, Ohio State, 61-7. 3, Luke Pinkelman, Nebraska, 61-2. 4, Curtis Jensen, Illinois State, 60-10½. 5, Matt Babicz, DePaul, 58-10. 6, Andy Novak, Wisconsin-LaCrosse, 58-2. 7, Trey Davis, Minnesota, 58-1/2. 8, Justin Romero, Northern Iowa, 57-6 1/4.

University-college high jump

1, Brede Ellingsen, Arkansas, 7-1 3/4. 2, Jeffery Herron, Iowa, 7-1/2. 3, Cameron Ostrowski, Iowa State, 6-10 3/4. 4, Leander Toney, Central Missouri, 6-10 3/4. 5, Tyler Campbell, Alabama, 6-10 3/4. 6, Graham Valdes, Iowa, 6-10 3/4. 7 (tie), Brandon Oest, Iowa, 6-8 3/4. 7 (tie), Noah Kittelson, Arkansas, 6-8 3/4. 7 (tie), Dwayne Golbek, Arkansas, 6-8 3/4.

Women

University-college 800

1, Boglarka Bozzay, Kansas State, 2:07.48. 2, Megan Malasarte, Georgia, 2:07.79. 3, Brittany Schanandore, North Dakota State, 2:08.22. 4, Leeann Michl, Indiana State, 2:08.57. 5, Megan Gingerich, Eastern Illinois, 2:08.66. 6, Amanda Duvendack, Illinois, 2:08.88. 7, Martine Borge, Arkansas, 2:09.35. 8, Natalie Crain, Oklahoma, 2:09.57.

University 4x200 relay

1, Arkansas, Whitney Jones, Regina George, Tiffany Hines, Ivanique Kemp, 1:34.05. 2, Northern Illinois, 1:36.68. 3, Missouri State, 1:36.96. 4, Texas-El Paso, 1:37.41. 5, Southeast Missouri, 1:36.96. 6, Drake, 1:39.37. 7, Western Michigan, 1:39.55. 8, Wisconsin, 1:40.38.

College 4x200 relay

1, Oklahoma Baptist, Stacy Warrior, Jura Levy, Verone Chambers, Nikita Tracey, 1:36.00. 2, Lincoln, 1:36.73. 3, Wayland Baptist, 1:38.70. 4, New Mexico Highlands, 1:38.99. 5, Illinois Wesleyan, 1:41.77. 6, St. Thomas, Minnesota, 1:42.41. 7, Wartburg, 1:42.70. 8, Mount Mercy, 1:43.03.

University 4x800 relay

1, Notre Dame, Kelly Curran, Alexa Aragon, Allison Schroeder, Rebecca Tracy, 8:35.89. 2, North Dakota State, 8:36.31. 3, Nebraska, 8:39.33. 4, Utah, 8:46.00. 5, Illinois, 8:46.99. 6, Western Michigan, 8:48.75. 7, Baylor, 8:55.41. 8, Minnesota, 8:57.40.

University distance medley relay

1, Illinois State, Kristen Zillmer, Sade Sealy, Jilana Kerkman, Aisha Praught, 11:19.14. 2, Nebraska, 11:19.37. 3, Baylor, 11:24.31. 4, Utah, 11:34.20. 5, Missouri, 11:34.24. 6, Iowa State, 11:39.25. 7, Minnesota, 11:39.89. 8, Iowa, 11:40.57.

College distance medley relay

1, Augustana, South Dakota, Kristin Brondbo, Colleen Everson, Molly Kokesh, Kyle Blakeslee, 11:47.67. 2, St. Thomas, Minnesota, 11:49.40. 3, Wartburg, 11:54.89. 4, Minnesota-Duluth, 11:56.01. 5, Northwestern, Iowa, 12:09.21. 6, Augustana, Illinois, 12:15.79. 7, Morningside, 12:20.29. 8, St. Cloud State, 12:23.28.

University-college pole vault

1, Jade Riebold, Eastern Illinois, 13-7 1/4. 2, Stephanie Richartz, Illinois, 13-1½. 3, MacKenzie Fields, Cincinnati, 13-1½. 4, Neal Tisher, Mississippi, 13-1½. 5, Richelle Kimble, Indiana State, 13-1½. 6 (tie), Claire Goodson, Samford, 12-7½. 6 (tie), Bethany Buell, South Dakota, 12-7½. 8 (tie), Amanda Impellizzeri, Michigan State, 12-7½. 8 (tie), Emily Grove, South Dakota, 12-7½.

University-college shot put

1, Tia Brooks, Oklahoma, 60-7 1/4, meet record, 58-9½, Tressa Thompson, Kansas, 1998. 2, Brittany Smith, Illinois State, 57-5. 3, Jeneva McCall, Southern Illinois, 56-5 1/4. 4, Keely Medeiros, Florida, 54-10. 5, Skylar White, Baylor, 53-11. 6, Felisha Johnson, Indiana State, 53-8½. 7, Bailey Wagner, Oklahoma, 52-1 3/4. 8, Kim Fortney, Southern Illinois, 52-1/2.

University-college high jump

1, Shanay Briscoe, Texas, 6-1/2. 2, Krystle Schade, Alabama, 5-11 1/4. 3, Victoria Lucas, Texas, 5-11 1/4. 4 (tie), Saniel Atkinson, Georgia, 5-10. 4 (tie), Taylor Burke, Florida, 5-10. 6, Monika Jakutyte, Wisconsin, 5-10. 7, Michelle Theophille, Louisville, 5-8 3/4. 8, Megan Glisar, Morningside, 5-8 3/4.

University-college discus

1, Morgan Wilken, Nebraska, 183-7. 2, Skylar White, Baylor, 176-8. 3, Kearsten Peoples, Missouri, 176-0. 4, Okwukwe Okolie, Texas, 175-0. 5, Emily Pendleton, Michigan, 173-5. 6, Keely Medeiros, Florida, 172-6. 7, Brittany Smith, Illinois State, 171-10. 8, Majesty Tutson, Iowa, 170-10.

University-college javelin

1, Brittany Borman, Oklahoma, 179-0. 2, Leigh Petranoff, Illinois State, 165-10. 3, Melissa Fraser, DePaul, 160-9. 4, Jenna Higgins, Mount Mercy, 160-0. 5, Ana Ruzevic, Tulane, 158-6. 6, Katrine Haarklau, Missouri, 157-3. 7, Ashley Aldredge, Northwestern State, 156-7. 8, Emelie Larsson, Cincinnati, 155-11.


Copyright 2012 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index

ESPN TOP HEADLINES