Gugl Games Results

Updated: August 20, 2012, 6:03 PM ET
Associated Press

Monday

At Linz, Austria

Men

100 -- 1, Nickel Ashmeade, Jamaica, 10.03. 2, Michael Frater, Jamaica, 10.13. 3, Jason Young, Jamaica, 10.15. 4, Trell Kimmons, United States, 10.22. 5, Roland Pognon, France, 10.35. 6, Calesio Newman, United States, 10.46. 7, Mark Lewis-Francis, Britain, 10.51.

400 -- 1, Kirani James, Grenada, 44.46. 2, Jonathan Borlee, Belgium, 45.10. 3, Calvin Smith, United States, 45.34. 4, Conrad Williams, Britain, 45.35. 5, Allodin Fothergill, Jamaica, 45.51. 6, Oscar Pistorius, South Africa, 46.91. 7, Gunther Matzinger, Austria, 48.48. 8, Christian Smetana, Austria, 49.05.

1,000 -- 1, Benson Seurei, Kenya, 2:16.39. 2, Nate Brannan, United States, 2:16.52. 3, Nick Willis, New Zealand, 2:16.58. 4, Jeff Riseley, Australia, 2:16.63. 5, Nicolas Kipkoech, Kenya, 2:17.16. 6, Yassine Bensghir, Morocco, 2:17.21. 7, Mohamed Al Garni, Qatar, 2:17.32. 8, Andrew Wheating, United States, 2:17.44. 9, David Torrance, United States, 2:17.46. 10, Timothy Sein, Kenya, 2:17.60. 11, Andreas Vojta, Austria, 2:18.34. 12, Nikolaus Franzmair, Austria, 2:20.16. 13, Ian Kipchumba, Kenya, 2:21.78.

110 hurdles -- 1, Sergej Shubenkov, Russia, 13.09. 2, Ryan Brathwaite, Barbados, 13.23. 3, Lawrence Clarke, Britain, 13.45. 4, Andy Turner, Barbados, 13.60. 5, Vladimir Vukicevic, United States, 13.69. 6, Joel Brown, United States, 13.88. 7, Manuel Prazak, Austria, 14.33. 8, Dominik Siedlacek, Austria, 15.06.

400 hurdles -- 1, Felix Sanchez, Dominican Republic, 48.13. 2, Leford Green, Jamaica, 48.89. 3, Michael Tinsley, United States, 49.49. 4, Rys Williams, Britain, 49.69. 5, Georg Fleischhauer, Germany, 49.71. 6, Marek Plawgi, Poland, 50.01. 7, Silvio Schirrmeister, Germany, 50.63. 8, Samuel Ajayi, Austria, 53.54.

Long jump -- 1, Sergej Morgunov, Russia, 26-1½. 2, Ignacius Gaisah, Ghana, 26-0 3/4. 3, JJ Jegede, Britain, 25-11. 4, James Beckford, Jamaica, 25-2 3/4. 5, Elvijs Misans, Latvia, 24-9 3/4. 6, Roman Novotny, Czech Republic, 24-2½. 7, Dominik Distelberger, Austria, 24-2½. 8, David Goettlinger, Austria, 22-3½.

Discus -- 1, Gerd Kanter, Estonia, 213-11. 2, Frank Casanas, Spain, 213-6. 3, Lawrence Okoye, Britain, 210-9. 4, Benn Harradine, Australia, 206-11. 5, Mykyta Nesterenko, Ukraine, 203-1. 6, Gerhard Mayer, Austria, 195-9. 7, Roland Varga, Croatia, 193-1. 8, Lukas Weisshaidinger, Austria, 190-3. 9, Igor Gondor, Czech Republic, 187-10.

Women

100 -- 1, Samantha Henry-Robinson, Jamaica, 11.15. 2, Gloria Asumnu, Nigeria, 11.19. 3, Laverne Jones-Ferrette, U.S. Virgin Islands, 11.24. 4, Alexandria Anderson, United States, 11.27. 5, Charonda Williams, United States, 11.34. 6, Ivet Lalova, Bulgaria, 11.45. 7, Miki Barber, United States, 11.47. 8, Natalia Pohrebniak, Ukraine, 11.50. 9, Linda Thoms, Austria, 12.23.

200 -- 1, Charonda Williams, United States, 22.67. 2, Bianca Knight, United States, 22.74. 3, Samantha Henry-Robinson, Jamaica, 22.85. 4, Alexandra Fedoriva, Russia, 23.14. 5, Natasha Hastings, United States, 23.19. 6, Kristina Stuy, Ukraine, 23.36. 7, Susanne Walli, Austria, 24.93. 8, Linda Thoms, Austria, 25.28.

800 -- 1, Hanna England, Britain, 1:59.66. 2, Anna Pierce, United States, 2:00.49. 3, Molly Beckwith, United States, 2:00.73. 4, Natasha Hastings, United States, DNF.

100 hurdles -- 1, Ginnie Crawford, United States, 12.68. 2, Queen Harrison, United States, 12.77. 3, Kellie Wells, United States, 12.83. 4, Loreal Smith, United States, 12.94. 5, Shermaine Williams, Jamaica, 13.04. 6, Beate Schrott, Austria, 13.08. 7, Micol Cattaneo, Italy, 13.35. 8, Victoria Schreibeis, Austria, 13.78. 9, Eva Wimberger, Austria, 14.62.

3000 steeplechase -- 1, Lydia Chepkurui, Kenya, 9:23.52. 2, Hyvin Kiyeng, Kenya, 9:23.53. 3, Ruth Bisibori, Kenya, 9:36.10. 4, Katarzyna Kowalska, Poland, 9:38.54. 5, Gen Lacaze, Australia, 9:40.00. 6, Regina Nguria, Kenya, 9:41.69. 7, Bridget Franek, United States, 9:52.90. 8, Birtukan Adamu, Ethiopia, 9:55.16. 9, Giulia Martinelli, Italy, 10:15.88.

Pole vault -- 1, Fabiana Murer, Brazil, 15-3. 2, Anastasia Savchenko, Russia, 14-9., 3, Anastasia Shvedova, Belarus, 14-9. 4, Aleksandra Kiriashova, Russia, 14-1 1/4. 5, Natalja Mazuryk, Ukraine, 13-9 1/4. 6 (tie), Kira Gruenberg, Austria, and Mary Saxer, United States, 13-5 1/4.

Long jump -- 1, Chelsea Hayes, United States, 22-4 1/4. 2, Veronika Shutkova, Belarus, 21-9½. 3, Ivana Spanovic, Serbia, 21-4 1/4. 4, Funmi Jimoh, United States, 21-0. 5, Keila Costa, Brazil, 20-11 1/4. 6, Ineta Radevica, Latvia, 20-10½. 7, Ivona Dadic, Austria, 20-6½. 8, Kriva Lauma, Latvia, 20-6 1/4. 9, Michaela Egger, Austria, 19-3 1/4. 10, Marina Kraushof, Austria, 19-2.


Copyright 2012 by The Associated Press

This story is from ESPN.com's automated news wire. Wire index

ESPN TOP HEADLINES