<
>

Counter-Strike Global Offensive teams, rosters and schedule

Photo provided by StarLadder

The ESL Pro League and Flashpoint are the two major franchised Counter-Strike: Global Offensive leagues hosting competition in 2020. In addition to these two circuits, many of these teams will compete in major open tournaments including IEM Katowice and ESL One: Rio -- many of which are part of the ESL Pro Tour. Below are teams, rosters and schedules for ESL and Flashpoint teams.

ESL Pro League

In February 2020, ESL and 13 teams signed the "Louvre Agreement," which entitled each member team to permanent participation in the ESL Pro League and entitled new partner teams beginning in the 11th season of the ESL Pro League to additional compensation and governing rights for the first time. They nominated a seven-person board including ESL and team representatives and an elected commissioner and entitled those teams to revenue and profit sharing in the ESL Pro League and ESL Pro Tour events. The league also established, alongside the Counter-Strike Professional Players' Association, a player council that will act as the voice on behalf of the players participating in the ESL Pro League. The Louvre Agreement allows for up to 16 partner teams, although only 13 signed up for the first season. Season 11 is taking place online due to the coronavirus.

Note: Asterisks next to teams indicate they are permanent partners in the league.

Astralis | Complexity | ENCE | Evil Geniuses | FaZe Clan | Fnatic | G2 Esports | mouseports | Natus Vincere | Ninjas in Pyjamas | Team Liquid | Team Vitality | 100 Thieves | Tyloo | North | forze | Godsent | OG | Virtus.pro | BIG | Team Spirit | FURIA Esports | Swole Patrol | MIBR

Astralis

Astralis*

Roster:

  • Nicolai "dev1ce" Reedtz

  • Peter "dupreeh" Rasmussen

  • Andreas "Xyp9x" Højsleth

  • Lukas "gla1ve" Rossander

  • Emil "Magisk" Reif

  • Patrick "es3tag" Hansen -- Beginning July 1

Coach:

  • Danny "zonix" Sørensen


Complexity

Complexity Gaming*

Roster:

  • Owen "oBo" Schlatter

  • Benjamin "blameF" Bremer

  • William "RUSH" Wierzba

  • Kristian "k0nfig" Wienecke

  • Valentin "poizon" Vasilev

Coach:

  • Jamie "keita" Hall


ENCE

ENCE*

Roster:

  • Aleksi "allu" Jalli

  • Jere "sergej" Salo

  • Jani "Aerial" Jussila

  • Sami "xseveN" Laasanen

  • Miikka "suNny" Kemppi

Coach:

  • Slaava "Twista" Räsänen


EG

Evil Geniuses*

Roster:

  • Vincent "Brehze" Cayonte

  • Cvetelin "CeRq" Dimitrov

  • Ethan "Ethan" Arnold

  • Tarik "tarik" Celik

  • Peter "stanislaw" Jarguz

Coach:

  • Chet "ImAPet" Singh


FaZe

FaZe Clan*

Roster:

  • Håvard "rain" Nygaard

  • Nikola "NiKo" Kovač

  • Olof "olofmeister" Kajbjer Gustafsson

  • Marcelo "coldzera" David

  • Helvijs "broky" Saukants

Coach:

  • Janko "YNk" Paunović


Fnatic

Fnatic*

Roster:

  • Freddy "KRIMZ" Johansson

  • Jesper "JW" Wecksell

  • Ludvig "Brollan" Brolin

  • Robin "flusha" Rönnquist

  • Maikil "Golden" Selim

Coach:

  • Andreas "Samuelsson" Samuelsson


G2

G2 Esports*

Roster:

  • Kenny "KennyS" Schrub

  • Audric "JaCkz" Jug

  • François "AmaNEk" Delaunay

  • Nemanja "nexa" Isaković

  • Nemanja "huNter-" Kovač

Coach:

  • Damien "maLeK" Marcel


mouse

mousesports*

Roster:

  • Chris "chrisJ" de Jong

  • Robin "ropz" Kool

  • Finn "karrigan" Andersen

  • Özgür "woxic" Eker

  • David "frozen" Čerňanský

Coach:

  • Allan "Rejin" Petersen


navi

Natus Vincere*

Roster:

  • Egor "FLAMIE" Vasilev

  • Oleksandr "S1MPLE" Kostyliev

  • Denis "electronic" Sharipov

  • Kirill "Boombl4" Mikhailov

  • Ilya "Perfecto" Zalutskiy

Coach:

  • Andrey "B1ad3" Gorodenskiy


nip

Ninjas in Pyjamas*

Roster:

  • Fredrik "REZ" Sterner

  • Jonas "Lekr0" Olofsson

  • Nicolas "Plopski" Gonzalez Zamora

  • Simon "twist" Eliasson

  • Tim "nawwk" Jonasson

Coach:

  • Björn "THREAT" Pers


TL

Team Liquid*

Roster:

  • Nicholas "Nitr0" Cannella

  • Jonathan "EliGE" Jablonowski

  • Russel "twistzz" Van Dulken

  • Keith "NAF" Markovic

  • Jake "Stewie2K" Yip

Coach:

  • Eric "adreN" Hoag


TV

Team Vitality*

Roster:

  • Dan "apEX" Madesclaire

  • Cédric "RpK" Guipouy

  • Mathieu "ZywOo" Herbaut

  • Richard "shox" Papillon

  • Kévin "misutaaa" Rabier

Coach:

  • Rémy "XTQZZZ" Quoniam


100

100 Thieves*

Roster:

  • Aaron "AZR" Ward

  • Justin "jks" Savage

  • Joakim "jkaem" Myrbostad

  • Jay "Liazz" Tregillgas

  • Sean "Gratisfaction" Kaiwai

Coach:

  • Aleksandar "kassad" Trifunović


TYLOO

TYLOO

Roster:

  • HaoWen "somebody" Xu

  • YuLun "Summer" Cai

  • YuanZhang "Attacker" Sheng

  • Cheung "Freeman" Wing Hei

  • Son "xeta" Seon-ho

Coach:

  • LiKan "KingZ" Luo


north

North

Roster:

  • Philip "aizy" Aistrup

  • Markus "Kjaerbye" Kjærbye

  • Nicklas "gade" Gade

  • René "cajunb" Borg

  • Mathias "MSL" Sommer Lauridsen

Coach:

  • Jimmy "Jumpy" Berndtsson


forze

forZe

Roster:

  • Dmitriy "facecrack" Alekseyev

  • Andrey "Jerry" Mekhryakov

  • Almaz "almazer" Asadullin

  • Bogdan "xsepower" Chernikov

  • Evgeniy "FL1T" Lebedev

Coach:

  • Anatoliy "liTTle" Yashin


godsent

GODSENT

Roster:

  • Kevin "kRYSTAL" Amend

  • Mikail "Maikelele" Bill

  • Martin "STYKO" Styk

  • Jesse "zehN" Linjala

  • Pavle "maden" Bošković

Coach:

  • Jonatan "Devilwalk" Lundberg


OG

OG

Roster:

  • Nathan "NBK-" Schmitt

  • Aleksi "Aleksib" Virolainen

  • Valdemar "valde" Bjørn

  • Issa "ISSAA" Murad

  • Mateusz "mantuu" Wilczewski

Coach:

  • Casper "ruggah" Due


virtus

Virtus.pro

Roster:

  • Timur "buster" Tulepov

  • Alexey "qikert" Golubev

  • Dzhami "Jame" Ali

  • Sanjar "SANJI" Kuliev

  • Dauren "AdreN" Kystaubayev

Coach:

  • Dastan "dastan" Akbayev


BIG

BIG

Roster:

  • Johannes "tabseN" Wodarz

  • Tizian "tiziaN" Feldbusch

  • Can "XANTARES" Dörtkardeş

  • Florian "syrsoN" Rische

  • Nils "K1to" Gruhne

Coach:

  • Tobias "tow b" Herberhold


spirit

Team Spirit

Roster:

  • Victor "somedieyoung" Orudzhev

  • Leonid "chopper" Vishnyakov

  • Artem "iDISBALANCE" Egorov

  • Nikolay "mir" Bityukov

  • Boris "magixx" Vorobiev

Coach:

  • Nikolay "Certus" Poluyanov


furia

FURIA Esports

Roster:

  • Yuri "yuurih" Gomes

  • Andrei "arT" Piovezan

  • Vinicius "VINI" Figueiredo

  • Kaike "KSCERATO" Cerato

  • Henrique "HEN1" Teles

Coach:

  • Nicholas "guerri" Nogueira


swole

Swole Patrol

Roster:

  • Austin "Cooper-" Abadir

  • Edgar "MarKE" Maldonado

  • Victor "food" Wong

  • Ryan "freakazoid" Abadir

  • Jordan "Zellsis" Montemurro

Coach:

  • Armeen "a2z" Toussi

MIBR

MIBR

Roster:

  • Gabriel "FalleN" Toledo

  • Fernando "fer" Alvarenga

  • Epitácio "TACO" de Melo

  • Vito "kNgV-" Giuseppe

  • Ignacio "meyern" Meyer

Coach:

  • Wilton "zews" Prado

Note: MIBR is competing in both the ESL Pro League and Flashpoint.



Flashpoint

Flashpoint is a new franchised Counter-Strike league based in North America that began play in 2020, with eight permanent member organizations and four invited teams. Season 1 of Flashpoint is taking place online due to the coronavirus.

Note: Asterisks next to team names indicate the organization is a permanent partner team for the league.

Cloud9 | c0ntact Gaming | Dignitas | Team Envy | Gen.G | MAD Lions | MIBR | FunPlus Phoenix | Orgless | Chaos EC | HAVU Gaming | Copenhagen Flames

C9

Cloud9*

Roster:

  • Johnny "JT" Theodosiou

  • Ian "motm" Hardy

  • Joshua "oSee" Ohm

  • Ricky "floppy" Kemery

  • Aran "Sonic" Groesbeek

Coach:

  • Tiaan "T.c" Coertzen


contact

c0ntact Gaming*

Roster:

  • Nestor "LETN1" Tanić

  • Rokas "EspiranTo" Milasauskas

  • Otto "ottoNd" Sihvo

  • Georgi "SHiPZ" Grigorov

  • Luka "emi" Vuković

Coach:

  • Neil "NeiL_M" Murphy


Dig

Dignitas*

Roster:

  • Patrik "f0rest" Lindberg

  • Christopher "GeT_RiGhT" Alesund

  • Richard "Xist" Landström

  • Adam "friberg" Friberg

  • Håkon "hallzerk" Fjærli

Coach:

  • Robin "Fifflaren" Johansson


Envy

Team Envy*

Roster:

  • Noah "Nifty" Francis

  • Ryan "ryann" Welsh

  • Buğra "Calyx" Arkın

  • Michał "MICHU" Müller

  • Kaleb "moose" Jayne

Coach:

  • Nikola "LEGIJA" Ninić


GenG

Gen.G Esports*

Roster:

  • Timothy "autimatic" Ta

  • Damian "daps" Steele

  • Kenneth "koosta" Suen

  • Sam "s0m" Oh

  • Hansel "BnTeT" Ferdinand

Coach:

  • Chris "Elmapuddy" Tebbit


MAD

MAD Lions*

Roster:

  • Frederik "acoR" Gyldstrand

  • Rasmus "Sjuush" Beck

  • Lucas "Bubzkji" Andersen

  • Fredrik "roeJ" Jørgensen

  • Asger "AcilioN" Grunnet Larsen

Coach:

  • Luis "peacemaker" Tadeu


MIBR

MIBR*

Roster:

  • Gabriel "FalleN" Toledo

  • Fernando "fer" Alvarenga

  • Epitácio "TACO" de Melo

  • Vito "kNgV-" Giuseppe

  • Ignacio "meyern" Meyer

Coach:

  • Wilton "zews" Prado


FPX

FunPlus Phoenix*

Roster:

  • Peter "ptr" Gurney

  • Mitch "mitch" Semago

  • Austin "food" Roberts

  • Jonathan "Jonji" Carey

  • Michael "dapr" Gulino

Note: These players are part of the Bad News Bears roster but are competing under the FPX banner for Flashpoint.

Coach:

  • Armeen "a2z" Toussi


Orgless

Orgless

Roster:

  • Pujan "FNS" Mehta

  • Matthew "Wardell" Yu

  • Yassine "Subroza" Taoufik

  • Jaccob "yay" Whiteaker

  • Gage "Infinite" Green

Coach:

  • vacant


Chaos

Chaos EC

Roster:

  • Cameron "cam" Kern

  • Joshua "steel" Nissan

  • Owen "smooya" Butterfield

  • Anthony "vanity" Malaspina

  • Hunter "SicK" Mims

Coach:

  • Matthew "mCe" Elmore


Havu

HAVU Gaming

Roster:

  • Olli "sLowi" Pitkänen

  • Lasse "ZOREE" Uronen

  • Aaro "hoody" Peltokangas

  • Eetu "sAw" Saha

  • Joonas "doto" Forss

Coach:

  • Taneli "diSTURBED" Veikkola


Copenhagen

Copenhagen Flames

Roster:

  • Asger "farlig" Jensen

  • Magnus "Nodios" Olsen

  • René "TeSeS" Madsen

  • Rasmus "HooXi" Nielsen

  • Ismail "refrezh" Ali

Coach:

  • Daniel "vorborg" Vorborg



Schedule

March 16 - April 12: ESL Pro League Season 11

March 13 - April 19: Flashpoint Season 1

June 9-14: Dreamhack Masters Jonkoping

June 16-21: BLAST Premier: Spring

July 6-12: ESL One: Cologne

Aug. 17-23: IEM Melbourne

Aug. 31 - Oct. 11: ESL Pro League Season 12

Oct. 15-31: BLAST Premier: Fall regular season

November 9-22: ESL One Rio Counter-Strike: Global Offensive Major

Dec. 8-13: BLAST Premier: Fall

Jan. 18-24, 2021: BLAST Premier: Global Final 2020