<
>

How to watch the PGA Tour's The Players on ESPN+

The PGA Tour heads to its marquee event this week with The Players at TPC Sawgrass. Unofficially labeled "golf's fifth major," The Players doesn't just boast prestige -- but a huge payday. This year, the purse is up $20 million. The winner will be cashing in a $3.6 million check, the largest in Tour history. With this being the Tour's crown jewel, the ability to watch the action will be enhanced.

Get ESPN+ here | Download the app | WatchESPN

Additionally, ESPN and ESPN+ will remain the home of the Masters Par 3 Contest and 115 hours of live coverage of the tournament from Augusta National Golf Club. There are more than 50 hours of The Masters Films (1960-2020) available. The year's second major, the PGA Championship, will have more than 200 hours of live coverage and 30 hours of library and classic content.

Here is how to watch all the action at The Players:

All Times Eastern

Wednesday

Practice round coverage

2 p.m.-4 p.m. | Watch here

Thursday

Enhanced coverage: Group 1 (Schenk, Hickcock and Hodges)

6:43 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 13 (Harman, Knox and Hossler)

6:43 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Main Feed

6:45 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 2 (Hoffman, Varner and Zalatoris)

6:54 a.m.-noon. | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 14 (Stanley, Fleetwood and Clark)

6:54 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 3 (Streelman, McNealy and Sloan)

7:05 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhance coverage: Group 15 (Wise, Redman and Pereira)

7:05 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Featured holes (Nos. 3, 12, 16 and 17)

7:15 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Featured groups (Niemann)

7:15 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 4 (Im, Laird and Werenski)

7:16 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 16 (Reed, Finau and Simpson)

7:16 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 5 (Champ, Jones and Molinari)

7:27 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 6 (van Rooyen, Higgo and Palmer)

7:38 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Marquee group (Cantlay, Rahm and Hovlan)

7:45 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 7 (Lee, Long and Tway)

7:49 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 8 (Muñoz, Walker and Frittelli)

8:00 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 20 (Burns, Ancer and Casey)

8:00 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 9 (Dahmen, Gay and Conners)

8:11 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 21 (Hoge, Hatton and Snedeker)

8:11 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 10 (Griffin, Woodland and Mitchell)

8:22 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 22 (Glover, Lowry and Wolff)

8:22 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 11 (Poulter, Perez and Vegas)

8:33 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 23 (Malnati, Noren and Lahiri)

8:33 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 12 (Norlander, Lebioda and Pendrith)

8:44 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 24 (Piercy, Watney and Buckley)

8:44 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Featured group 1 (Spieth, Berger and Johnson)

Noon-6 p.m. | Watch here

Featured group 2 (McIlroy, Morikawa and Thomas)

Noon-6 p.m. | Watch here

Featured Hole (No. 17)

Noon-6 p.m. | Watch here

Featured Group (No. 16)

Noon-6 p.m. | Watch here

Friday

Enhanced coverage: Group 25 (Stuard, Higgs and Hagy)

6:43 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 37 (Fitzpatrick, Westbrook and Kirk)

6:43 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Main Feed

6:45 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 26 (Bradley, Putnam and Young)

6:54 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 38 (Tringale, Ryder and Wallace)

6:54 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 27 (Henley, Hughes and Pieters)

7:05 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 39 (Hahn, Hadley and Spaun)

7:05 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Featured holes (Nos. 3, 12, 16 and 17)

7:15 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Featured groups (Niemann)

7:15 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 28 (Brehm, Kisner and Day)

7:16 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 40 (Swafford, Gooch and Kokrak)

7:16 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 41 (Davis, Grace and Ortiz)

7:27 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 42 (Watson, Streb and Straka)

7:38 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Marquee group (McIlroy, Morikawa and Thomas)

7:45 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 43 (Herbert, Todd and Reavie)

7:49 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 32 (Homa, Horschel and Rose)

8:00 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 44 (Cink, Pan and Kizzire)

8:00 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 33 (Leishman, Poston and Johnson)

8:11 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 45 (List, Power and Moore)

8:11 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 34 (Kim, Kuchar, Stenson)

8:22 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 46 (Garnett, Hadwin and Lee)

8:22 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 35 (Schwartzel, McCarthy and McCumber)

8:33 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 47 (Merritt, Stallings and Ghim)

8:33 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 36 (Steele, Grillo and NeSmith)

8:44 a.m.-noon | | Watch here

Enhanced coverage: Group 48 (Bramlett, Jaeger and Theegala)

8:44 a.m.-noon | Watch here

Featured group 1 (Garcia, Scott and Oosthuizen)

Noon-6 p.m. | Watch here

Featured group 2 (Cantlay, Rahm and Hovland)

Noon-6 p.m. | Watch here

Featured Holes (No. 17)

Noon-6 p.m. | Watch here

Featured Hole (No. 16)

Noon-6 p.m. | Watch here

Saturday

Main Feed

7:45 a.m.-1 p.m. | Watch here

Featured holes (Nos. 3, 12, 16 and 17)

8:15 a.m.-1 p.m. | Watch here

Featured groups

8:30 a.m.-1 p.m. | Watch here

Marquee group

8:45 a.m.-1 p.m. | Watch here

Featured group 1

1 p.m.-6 p.m. | Watch here

Featured group 2

1 p.m.-6 p.m. | Watch here

Featured Hole (No. 17)

1 p.m-6 p.m. | Watch here

Featured Hole (No. 12)

1 p.m.-6 p.m. | Watch here

Sunday

Main Feed

7:45 a.m.-1 p.m. | Watch here

Featured holes (Nos. 3, 12, 16 and 17)

8:15 a.m.-1 p.m. | Watch here

Featured groups

8:30 a.m.-1 p.m. | Watch here

Marquee group

8:45 a.m.-1 p.m. | Watch here

Featured group 1

1 p.m.-6 p.m. | Watch here

Featured group 2

1 p.m.-6 p.m. | Watch here

Featured Holes (No. 17)

1 p.m-6 p.m. | Watch here

Featured Hole (No. 12)

1 p.m.-6 p.m. | Watch here

Monday

Main feed

8 a.m.-4 p.m. | Watch here

Marquee group

8 a.m.-4 p.m. | Watch here

Featured groups

8 a.m.-4 p.m. | Watch here

Featured holes (Nos. 3, 12, 16 & 17)

8 a.m.-4 p.m. | Watch here

Featured group 1

4 p.m.-8 p.m. | Watch here

Featured group 2

4 p.m.-8 p.m. | Watch here

Featured hole (No. 17)

4 p.m.-8 p.m. | Watch here

Featured hole (No. 12)

4 p.m.-8 p.m. | Watch here