<
>

St. Ignatius claims top spot in Midwest

ESPN will release the ESPN RISE regional football rankings each week of the regular season and playoffs. Check it out every week at ESPNRISE.com. For the full FAB 50, click here.

Previous ranking in parentheses. Results as of Nov. 29.

East Region Top 20

(Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)

1. Oscar Smith, (Chesapeake, Va.) 14-0 (1)
2. Phoebus (Hampton, Va.) 14-0 (2)
3. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) 10-1 (3)
4. North Penn (Lansdale, Pa.) 14-0 (5)
5. Bethel Park (Pittsburgh) 14-0 (6)
6. Gateway (Monroeville, Pa.) 12-1 (7)*
7. Wilson (West Lawn, Pa.) 14-0 (10)
8. Oakton (Vienna, Va.) 13-1 (9)*
9. Iona Prep (New Rochelle, N.Y.) 12-0 (11)*
10. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.) 10-2 (12)*
11. Stone Bridge (Ashburn, Va.) 13-1 (4)*
12. Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) 10-1 (13)*
13. Liberty (Bethlehem, Pa.) 13-1 (14)
14. Neshaminy (Langhorne, Pa.) 12-2 (15)*
15. Loyola Blakefield (Towson, Md.) 11-0 (16)
16. St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, N.J.) 10-1 (17)
17. State College (Pa.) 12-1 (8)*
18. Thomas Jefferson (Jefferson Hills, Pa.) 13-1 (nr)
19. Garnet Valley (Glen Mills, Pa.) 12-1 (20)*
20. Orchard Park (Orchard Park, N.Y.) 13-0 (nr)*

Dropped Out: Previous No. 18 Bergen Catholic (Oradell, N.J.); No. 19 George Washington (Philadelphia).

Southeast Region Top 20

(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) 12-0 (1)
2. Armwood (Seffner, Fla.) 12-0 (3)
3. Camden County (Kingsland, Ga.) 13-0 (4)
4. South Panola (Batesville, Miss.) 14-0 (5)
5. Lakeland (Lakeland, Fla.) 12-0 (6)
6. Maryville (Tenn.) 14-0 (7)
7. Byrnes (Duncan, S.C.) 13-1 (11)
8. Plant (Tampa, Fla.) 11-1 (9)
9. Prattville (Ala.) 12-1 (10)
10. John Curtis (River Ridge, La.) 12-1 (12)
11. Grayson (Loganville, Ga.) 13-0 (nr)
12. Madison County (Madison, Fla.) 11-0 (13)
13. South Pointe (Rock Hill, S.C) 14-0 (14)
14. Newnan (Ga.) 13-0 (16)
15. Independence (Charlotte, N.C.) 13-0 (15)
16. Dorman (Roebuck, S.C.) 13-1 (8)
17. Lowndes (Valdosta, Ga.) 12-1 (2)*
18. Rocky Mount (N.C.) 13-0 (17)
19. Hoover (Ala.) 13-1 (18)
20. Northside (Warner Robins, Ga.) 10-2 (20)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 19 Mainland (Daytona Beach, Fla.).

Midwest Region Top 20

(Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

1. St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 14-1 (2)*
2. St. Xavier (Louisville, Ky.) 12-0 (1)
3. Elder (Cincinnati) 13-2 (3)*
4. Maine South (Park Ridge, Ill.) 14-0 (4)*
5. Glenville (Cleveland) 11-1 (5)*
6. Muskegon (Mich.) 14-0 (6)*
7. Center Grove (Greenwood, Ind.) 14-1* (7)
8. Wayzata (Plymouth, Minn.) 13-0 (8)*
9. Homestead (Mequon, Wis.) 14-0 (9)*
10. Trinity (Louisville, Ky.) 12-1 (10)
11. East St. Louis (Ill.) 13-1 (11)*
12. Valley (West Des Moines, Iowa) 14-0 (12)*
13. Rockford (Mich.) 13-1 (16)*
14. Carmel (Ind.) 13-2 (17)*
15. Arrowhead (Hartland, Wis.) 13-1 (15)*
16. Ursuline (Youngstown, Ohio) 15-0 (18)*
17. Southview (Sylvania, Ohio) 15-0 (20)*
18. Kimberly (Wis.) 14-0 (nr)*
19. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield, Ill.) 13-1 (nr)*
20. Alter (Kettering, Ohio) 13-2 (nr)*

Dropped Out: Previous No. 13 Geneva (Ill.); No. 14 Steubenville (Ohio); No. 19 Blaine (Minn.).

Southwest Region Top 20

(Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas)

1. Trinity (Euless, Texas) 13-0 (1)
2. Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) 12-0 (2)
3. Allen (Texas) 12-1 (4)
4. Hightower (Fort Bend, Texas) 11-0 (5)
5. Union (Tulsa, Okla.) 12-1 (6)
6. Jenks (Okla.) 12-1 (7)
7. Pearland (Texas) 12-0 (8)
8. Permian (Odessa, Texas) 12-1 (3)*
9. Longview (Texas) 11-2 (10)
10. Stony Point (Round Rock, Texas) 12-1 (11)
11. Everman (Texas) 13-0 (13)
12. Smithson Valley (Spring Branch, Texas) 12-1 (15)
13. Cedar Hill (Texas) 12-1 (19)
14. Copperas Cove (Texas) 12-1 (nr)
15. Midwest City (Okla.) 12-1 (9)*
16. North Shore (Galena, Texas) 9-1 (16)*
17. Eldorado (Albuquerque, N.M.) 12-0 (17)
18. Millard West (Omaha, Neb.) 14-0 (18)*
19. Booker T. Washington (Tulsa, Okla.) 12-1 (20)
20. Carl Albert (Midwest City, Okla.) 12-1 (nr)

Dropped Out: Previous No. 12 Blue Springs South (Blue Springs, Mo.); No. 14 Cinco Ranch (Katy, Texas).

West Region Top 20

(Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)

1. Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) 12-0 (1)
2. Centennial (Corona, Calif.) 12-0 (2)
3. Skyline (Sammamish, Wash.) 13-0 (3)
4. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) 10-1 (5)
5. St. Bonaventure (Ventura, Calif.) 11-1 (6)
6. Centennial (Peoria, Ariz.) 12-0 (7)
7. Bellevue (Wash.) 12-0 (8)
8. Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.) 11-1 (9)
9. Grant (Sacramento, Calif.) 11-0 (16)
10. Timpview (Provo, Utah) 14-0 (10)*
11. Lake Oswego (Lake Oswego, Ore.) 12-0 (11)
12. Saguaro (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 13-0 (12)
13. Mountain View (Mesa, Ariz.) 12-0 (13)
14. McQueen (Reno, Nev.) 13-0 (14)
15. Tesoro (Las Flores, Calif.) 12-0 (17)
16. Bellarmine (San Jose, Calif.) 11-1 (nr)
17. Lutheran (Orange, Calif.) 10-2 (nr)
18. Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, Calif.) 12-0 (18)
19. Alta (Sandy, Utah) 13-1 (19)*
20. Mullen Prep (Denver, Colo.) 11-2 (20)*

Dropped Out: Previous No. 4 Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, Calif.); No. 15 Oak Grove (San Jose, Calif.).

* Denotes season completed.

ESPN RISE editors Mark Tennis, Doug Huff, Sheldon Shealer and Chris Lawlor contributed to these rankings.