WINAaron SmallA. Small(10-0)6.2 IP, 2 ER, 4 K, 5 BB
LOSSErik BedardE. Bedard(6-8)2.0 IP, 5 ER, 3 K, 3 BB

Yankees
Yankees Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
D. JeterSS0-44100120.308.390.446
A. Rodriguez3B2-55220010.320.422.607
J. Giambi1B1-11213200.274.444.543
T. Martinez1B0-11000000.242.330.444
G. SheffieldRF1-44111110.292.380.511
H. MatsuiLF1-44112100.299.363.485
J. PosadaC0-33001120.261.351.429
R. SierraDH2-44021000.241.277.389
B. WilliamsCF0-44000010.253.326.371
B. CrosbyCF0-00000000.271.300.323
R. Cano2B1-44110000.294.317.458
TEAM8-3434888670
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    R Cano (34, E Bedard)
  • HR:
    J Giambi (32, 1st inning off E Bedard 2 on, 0 Out); H Matsui (22, 7th inning off J Julio 1 on, 1 Out)
  • RBI:
    J Giambi 3 (86), R Sierra (29), G Sheffield (121), J Posada (70), H Matsui 2 (114)
  • 2Out RBI:
    R Sierra, G Sheffield
  • Team LOB:
    6
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    A Rodriguez 2 (20, 2nd base off J Baldwin/J Lopez, 2nd base off E Bedard/J Lopez)
  • Fielding
  • DP:
    1 (D Jeter-J Giambi)

Yankees
Yankees Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
A. Small (W,10-0)6.2422541106-603.20106
T. Sturtze0.212211118-94.7318
T. Gordon0.20000002-22.482
S. Proctor1.010001017-105.7017
TEAM9.0644662143-81143
  • Pitching
  • HBP:
    J Giambi (By J Baldwin)
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    A Small 8-8; T Sturtze 1-0; T Gordon 1-1; S Proctor 0-2
  • Game Scores:
    A Small 57

Orioles
Orioles Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
B. Castro2B1-33010200.286.367.357
C. Gomez1B0-44000100.276.358.341
M. Mora3B0-33100120.281.345.460
M. TejadaSS0-44000010.306.352.525
J. GibbonsDH1-33212110.277.314.511
J. LopezC1-44112000.282.325.464
B.J. SurhoffLF1-44010000.260.283.360
L. MatosCF1-44010000.279.338.371
D. NewhanRF1-33010120.198.276.309
TEAM6-3232464660
  • Batting
  • HR:
    J Lopez (15, 7th inning off A Small 1 on, 1 Out); J Gibbons (25, 8th inning off T Sturtze 1 on, 1 Out)
  • RBI:
    J Lopez 2 (49), J Gibbons 2 (76)
  • GIDP:
    L Matos
  • Team LOB:
    7
  • Fielding
  • Assists:
    B Surhoff (J Giambi at 3rd base)

Orioles
Orioles Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
E. Bedard (L,6-8)2.055533163-334.0063
J. Baldwin3.011121055-293.8155
J. Julio2.022213134-175.9034
J. Grimsley2.000000015-105.7315
TEAM9.0888672167-89167
  • Pitching
  • WP:
    E Bedard; J Julio
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    E Bedard 2-0; J Baldwin 2-6; J Julio 2-1; J Grimsley 3-3
  • Game Scores:
    E Bedard 26

Scoring Summary

InningNYYBAL
1stJ Giambi homered to right, D Jeter and A Rodriguez scored.30
1stR Sierra singled to left, G Sheffield scored.40
2ndG Sheffield singled to left, R Cano scored, J Giambi thrown out at third.50
5thJ Posada walked, A Rodriguez scored, J Giambi to third, H Matsui to second.60
7thH Matsui homered to right, J Giambi scored.80
7thJ Lopez homered to left, J Gibbons scored.82
8thJ Gibbons homered to center, M Mora scored.82