WINHideki OkajimaH. Okajima(1-0)2.0 IP, 0 ER, 3 K, 2 BB
LOSSJim HoeyJ. Hoey(0-1)0.1 IP, 1 ER, 0 K, 1 BB

Twins
Twins Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
D. SpanCF2-441201027.298.361.366
M. TolbertSS0-550000122.164.179.236
J. KubelDH1-440110115.347.397.508
A. CasillaPR-DH0-11000002.175.230.250
J. Morneau1B2-550200226.212.274.298
R. TosoniPR-RF0-00000000.179.233.179
D. Valencia3B1-550100122.229.300.356
M. CuddyerRF-1B2-440201016.250.315.353
B. RevereLF0-550000120.071.071.071
R. RiveraC0-550000317.000.125.000
L. Hughes2B2-330201017.245.286.321
TEAM10-4141110139184
  • Batting
  • RBI:
    J Kubel (16)
  • 2Out RBI:
    J Kubel
  • GIDP:
    M Tolbert; B Revere
  • Team RISP:
    1-9 (A Casilla 0-1, M Tolbert 0-3, J Kubel 1-1, B Revere 0-1, D Span 0-1, R Rivera 0-1, J Morneau 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    10
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    L Hughes (1, 2nd base off J Beckett/J Varitek); A Casilla (3, 2nd base off J Papelbon/J Varitek); B Revere (1, 2nd base off H Okajima/J Saltalamacchia)
  • Fielding
  • E:
    L Hughes (1, throw)
  • DP:
    1 (D Valencia-L Hughes-J Morneau)

Twins
Twins Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
N. Blackburn6.1711350109-683.95109
G. Perkins1.200002013-100.5513
J. Mijares2.010010031-183.1831
J. Hoey (L,0-1)0.111110015-76.7515
TEAM10.1922570168-103168
  • Pitching
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    N Blackburn 13-29; G Perkins 3-4; J Mijares 5-8; J Hoey 1-3
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    N Blackburn 23-5-19-21; G Perkins 3-2-3-2; J Mijares 6-1-4-7; J Hoey 1-1-3-2
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    N Blackburn 7-7; G Perkins 3-0; J Mijares 2-3; J Hoey 0-1
  • Game Scores:
    N Blackburn 57

Red Sox
Red Sox Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
J. EllsburyCF1-550100018.291.345.463
D. Pedroia2B1-440101023.237.353.321
A. Gonzalez1B2-550210014.317.370.500
K. Youkilis3B0-330002220.250.406.481
D. OrtizDH0-550000016.280.368.432
J.D. DrewRF1-440101222.228.349.359
J. LowrieSS1-440101120.330.364.505
J. IglesiasPR0-00100000.000.000.000
C. CrawfordLF1-550110121.211.250.301
J. VaritekC2-441200114.157.246.216
D. McDonaldPR0-00000000.150.227.300
J. SaltalamacchiaC0-00000000.203.247.275
TEAM9-393929257168
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    J Drew (4, N Blackburn); J Varitek (3, N Blackburn); D Pedroia (5, J Mijares); C Crawford (7, J Hoey)
  • RBI:
    A Gonzalez (25), C Crawford (8)
  • 2Out RBI:
    A Gonzalez
  • GIDP:
    A Gonzalez
  • Team RISP:
    1-13 (D Ortiz 0-2, D Pedroia 0-1, J Varitek 0-1, C Crawford 0-2, J Lowrie 0-1, K Youkilis 0-1, J Ellsbury 0-1, A Gonzalez 1-4)
  • Team LOB:
    11
  • Baserunning
  • CS:
    D McDonald (1, 2nd base by J Mijares/R Rivera)
  • Picked Off:
    D McDonald (1st base by J Mijares)
  • Fielding
  • DP:
    2 (A Gonzalez-J Lowrie-A Gonzalez, D Pedroia-J Lowrie-A Gonzalez)

Red Sox
Red Sox Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
J. Beckett7.0600150103-701.99103
A. Aceves (H,2)0.211100012-82.7012
J. Papelbon (B,1)1.110001026-182.4526
H. Okajima (W,1-0)2.020023043-274.3243
TEAM11.01011390184-123184
  • Pitching
  • IBB:
    K Youkilis (By J Mijares)
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    J Beckett 15-26; A Aceves 1-3; J Papelbon 3-5; H Okajima 7-10
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    J Beckett 16-7-27-20; A Aceves 2-0-4-2; J Papelbon 1-3-10-4; H Okajima 8-6-8-5
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    J Beckett 9-7; A Aceves 1-1; J Papelbon 0-3; H Okajima 3-0
  • Game Scores:
    J Beckett 69

Scoring Summary

InningMINBOS
5thA Gonzalez singled to left, J Varitek scored.01
8thJ Kubel singled to center, D Span scored.11
11thC Crawford doubled to deep left, J Iglesias scored.12