WINMax ScherzerM. Scherzer(11-8)7.0 IP, 0 ER, 6 K, 3 BB
LOSSDan HarenD. Haren(7-7)6.0 IP, 1 ER, 4 K, 2 BB
SAVEJonathan PapelbonJ. Papelbon(18)1.0 IP, 0 ER, 1 K, 0 BB

Nationals
Nationals Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
A. Rendon2B0-440000016.271.360.341
Y. Escobar3B0-440000118.314.362.413
B. HarperRF1-330101116.335.463.690
C. RobinsonLF0-330000019.269.346.409
a - J. WerthPH-LF0-11000004.209.289.282
R. Zimmerman1B2-441210114.216.272.369
I. DesmondSS0-440000222.217.264.364
W. RamosC0-440000211.237.263.368
M. TaylorCF2-220201013.247.293.385
M. ScherzerP0-22000005.205.205.205
D. StorenP0-00000000.000.000.000
J. PapelbonP0-00000000.000.000.000
TEAM5-313115127138
a-lined out to third for C Robinson in the 8th
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Harper (24, Haren); Zimmerman (14, Haren)
  • HR:
    Zimmerman (6, 2nd inning off Haren 0 on, 0 Out)
  • RBI:
    Zimmerman (35)
  • SH:
    Scherzer
  • Team RISP:
    0-4 (Robinson 0-1, Rendon 0-1, Desmond 0-1, Scherzer 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    6
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    Taylor (12, 2nd base off Haren/Mathis)
  • Fielding
  • DP:
    2 (Escobar-Rendon-Zimmerman, Rendon-Desmond-Zimmerman)

Nationals
Nationals Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
M. Scherzer (W,11-8)7.0300360109-752.22109
D. Storen (H,1)1.000002010-91.6410
J. Papelbon (S,18)1.00000109-71.559
TEAM9.0300390128-91128
  • Pitching
  • WP:
    Scherzer
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Scherzer 20-25; Storen 3-3; Papelbon 1-3
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Scherzer 16-17-27-15; Storen 3-3-2-1; Papelbon 1-2-2-2
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Scherzer 11-4; Storen 1-0; Papelbon 1-1
  • Game Scores:
    M Scherzer 74

Marlins
Marlins Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
D. Gordon2B0-33000008.334.355.412
I. SuzukiRF0-330001023.246.300.289
C. YelichCF-LF2-440200015.267.343.360
C. McGehee1B1-330100118.214.286.310
M. RojasPR0-00000000.300.353.400
M. DunnP0-000000001.0001.0001.000
A. RamosP0-00000000.000.000.000
d - M. MorsePH0-11000014.213.276.313
M. Prado3B0-330000113.277.317.370
D. DietrichLF0-110001012.274.378.524
B. MorrisP0-00000000.000.000.000
b - J. BourPH-1B0-11000004.260.342.460
A. HechavarriaSS0-330000213.273.307.365
J. MathisC0-22000014.125.137.146
c - J.T. RealmutoPH-C0-11000013.254.280.406
D. HarenP0-11000013.156.206.188
a - C. GillespiePH-CF0-11000118.275.320.449
TEAM3-272703039128
d-struck out swinging for A Ramos in the 9th
b-popped out to shortstop for B Morris in the 7th
c-struck out swinging for J Mathis in the 8th
a-walked for D Haren in the 6th
  • Batting
  • SH:
    Gordon
  • GIDP:
    Mathis; Yelich
  • Team RISP:
    0-3 (Yelich 0-1, McGehee 0-1, Hechavarría 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    4
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    Yelich (10, 2nd base off Scherzer/Ramos)

Marlins
Marlins Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
D. Haren (L,7-7)6.0411241102-623.42102
B. Morris1.010000012-82.8812
M. Dunn1.000001014-74.1314
A. Ramos1.000002010-91.4110
TEAM9.0511271138-86138
  • Pitching
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Haren 18-24; Morris 3-4; Dunn 1-3; Ramos 3-3
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Haren 23-7-14-18; Morris 1-1-2-4; Dunn 3-1-1-2; Ramos 6-2-0-1
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Haren 5-9; Morris 3-0; Dunn 1-1; Ramos 0-1
  • Game Scores:
    D Haren 62

Scoring Summary

InningWSHMIA
2ndZimmerman homered to left center (418 feet).10