WINMasahiro TanakaM. Tanaka(2-0)7.0 IP, 1 ER, 4 K, 2 BB
LOSSSean ManaeaS. Manaea(1-2)6.2 IP, 5 ER, 4 K, 2 BB

Yankees
Yankees Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
J. EllsburyCF0-441001012.276.348.409
S. Castro2B3-551310117.277.311.440
M. Teixeira1B0-331001019.191.296.284
C. BeltranDH2-441210217.268.294.516
C. Headley3B1-440100011.218.299.286
A. HicksLF-RF0-330010215.207.253.317
R. RefsnyderRF1-330120016.333.333.667
B. GardnerLF0-11000016.246.373.396
A. RomineC0-440000012.250.286.350
R. TorreyesSS1-331101115.289.333.400
TEAM8-343458537140
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Refsnyder (1, Manaea); Castro (9, Manaea)
  • RBI:
    Beltrán (26), Hicks (10), Refsnyder 2 (2), Castro (17)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Refsnyder 2, Castro
  • SF:
    Hicks
  • GIDP:
    Ellsbury
  • Team RISP:
    2-9 (Headley 0-1, Refsnyder 1-1, Beltrán 1-2, Romine 0-2, Hicks 0-1, Teixeira 0-1, Gardner 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    6

Yankees
Yankees Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
M. Tanaka (W,2-0)7.051124092-643.2492
N. Goody2.010000024-151.6424
TEAM9.0611240116-79116
  • Pitching
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Tanaka 16-28; Goody 5-7
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Tanaka 18-8-16-22; Goody 4-1-4-6
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Tanaka 9-8; Goody 1-5
  • Game Scores:
    M Tanaka 65

Athletics
Athletics Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
C. CrispCF-LF1-44010009.236.299.398
B. BurnsRF-CF1-330101012.261.302.327
D. ValenciaDH0-330010110.337.366.558
K. DavisLF0-330000110.229.265.490
J. SmolinskiRF0-11000003.000.000.000
Y. Alonso1B1-440100011.230.281.317
M. SemienSS1-440100013.220.302.440
C. Coghlan2B0-440000119.160.231.311
M. McBrideC0-331001121.250.294.313
M. Muncy3B2-33020008.667.667.667
TEAM6-323216124116
  • Batting
  • RBI:
    Valencia (15)
  • SF:
    Valencia
  • Team RISP:
    1-6 (McBride 0-1, Valencia 0-1, Davis 0-2, Crisp 0-1, Burns 1-1)
  • Team LOB:
    7
  • Fielding
  • E:
    Muncy (1, ground ball)
  • DP:
    1 (Muncy-Coghlan-Alonso)
  • PB:
    McBride

Athletics
Athletics Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
S. Manaea (L,1-2)6.265524095-667.6295
J. Axford0.220001020-132.8920
M. Rzepczynski0.200001011-63.5211
S. Doolittle1.000011014-93.1214
TEAM9.0855370140-94140
  • Pitching
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Manaea 19-29; Axford 2-4; Rzepczynski 0-2; Doolittle 2-3
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Manaea 8-8-28-22; Axford 2-2-6-3; Rzepczynski 0-4-1-1; Doolittle 3-1-4-1
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Manaea 7-9; Axford 1-0; Rzepczynski 1-0; Doolittle 2-0
  • Game Scores:
    S Manaea 44

Scoring Summary

InningNYYOAK
4thBeltrán singled to left center, Ellsbury scored, Castro to third, Teixeira to second.10
4thHicks hit sacrifice fly to left, Castro scored.20
4thRefsnyder doubled to deep right, Teixeira and Beltrán scored.40
5thValencia hit sacrifice fly to center, McBride scored.41
7thCastro doubled to left, Torreyes scored.51