WINTy BlachT. Blach(3-2)7.2 IP, 2 ER, 5 K, 3 BB
LOSSMike FoltynewiczM. Foltynewicz(3-5)4.0 IP, 5 ER, 4 K, 1 BB
SAVEMark MelanconM. Melancon(10)0.2 IP, 0 ER, 1 K, 0 BB

Braves
Braves Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
E. InciarteCF1-331102019.284.336.397
B. Phillips2B1-440110110.305.355.429
N. MarkakisRF1-440110216.295.369.388
M. KempLF1-44010008.333.370.577
M. Adams1B0-440000115.286.325.481
T. FlowersC2-440200010.357.466.449
D. SwansonSS0-221002019.195.287.305
D. Santana3B1-440110117.115.148.269
M. FoltynewiczP0-00000003.000.000.000
a - E. BonifacioPH0-11000003.139.158.222
S. FreemanP0-00000000.000.000.000
L. JacksonP0-00000000.000.000.000
b - R. RuizPH1-11110004.300.364.467
I. KrolP0-00000000.000.000.000
c - J. PetersonPH0-11000013.196.297.268
TEAM8-323238346127
a-flied out to right for M Foltynewicz in the 5th
b-doubled to left for L Jackson in the 8th
c-struck out swinging for I Krol in the 9th
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Ruiz (2, Blach); Kemp (14, Law)
  • 3B:
    Santana (1, Law)
  • RBI:
    Phillips (16), Markakis (24), Santana (2)
  • SH:
    Foltynewicz
  • GIDP:
    Markakis; Kemp; Phillips
  • Team RISP:
    2-7 (Inciarte 1-2, Phillips 1-2, Adams 0-1, Peterson 0-1, Markakis 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    7
  • Fielding
  • DP:
    2 (Swanson-Phillips-Adams, Phillips-Swanson-Adams)

Braves
Braves Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
M. Foltynewicz (L, 3-5)4.075514272-454.4472
S. Freeman1.000010011-61.5011
L. Jackson2.010000019-102.7019
I. Krol1.011122023-126.6323
TEAM8.0966462125-73125
  • Pitching
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Foltynewicz 15/20; S. Freeman 2/3; Jackson 2/6; Krol 2/6
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Foltynewicz 11-5-15-14; S. Freeman 3-1-0-2; Jackson 4-0-0-6; Krol 1-4-5-2
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Foltynewicz 4-4; S. Freeman 2-1; Jackson 4-2; Krol 1-0
  • Game Scores:
    M Foltynewicz 31

Giants
Giants Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
D. SpanCF1-440110013.257.296.422
E. NunezLF0-330001014.278.302.367
G. HernandezLF0-00000000.160.248.213
J. Panik2B0-330001115.243.298.341
B. Belt1B1-332111013.242.357.472
B. CrawfordSS1-440100213.267.299.430
A. Hill3B0-331001117.107.242.214
N. HundleyC3-44233009.253.273.410
M. WilliamsonRF1-441100115.172.250.276
T. BlachP2-330210116.214.200.286
D. LawP0-00000000.000.000.000
M. MelanconP0-00000000.000.000.000
TEAM9-313169646125
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Span (7, Foltynewicz)
  • HR:
    Hundley (1, 2nd inning off Foltynewicz 1 on, 2 Out); Belt (10, 4th inning off Foltynewicz 0 on, 0 Out)
  • RBI:
    Hundley 3 (8), Belt (22), Blach (2), Span (10)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Hundley 3, Blach, Span
  • GIDP:
    Belt; Span
  • Team RISP:
    3-5 (Hundley 1-1, Núñez 0-1, Span 1-1, Williamson 0-1, Blach 1-1)
  • Team LOB:
    5
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    Belt (2, 2nd base off Krol/Flowers)
  • Fielding
  • DP:
    2 (Crawford-Panik-Belt 2)

Giants
Giants Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
T. Blach (W, 3-2)7.2622350102-663.83102
D. Law (H, 4)0.221110021-133.2221
M. Melancon (S, 10)0.20000104-42.514
TEAM9.0833460127-83127
  • Pitching
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Blach 22/30; Law 4/5; Melancon 2/2
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Blach 19-8-17-22; Law 3-3-3-4; Melancon 0-3-0-1
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Blach 11-7; Law 1-1; Melancon 1-0
  • Game Scores:
    T Blach 61

Scoring Summary

InningATLSF
2ndHundley homered to left center (391 feet), Hill scored.02
4thBelt homered to right center (424 feet).03
4thBlach singled to center, Hundley scored, Williamson to second.04
4thSpan doubled to left, Williamson scored, Blach to third.05
8thPhillips singled to left, Ruiz scored, Inciarte to third.15
8thMarkakis grounded into fielder's choice to third, Inciarte scored, Phillips out at second.25
8thHundley singled to center, Belt scored, Hill to second.26
9thSantana tripled to deep center, Swanson scored.36