WINGio GonzalezG. Gonzalez(12-5)6.2 IP, 0 ER, 8 K, 1 BB
LOSSDinelson LametD. Lamet(7-5)4.2 IP, 3 ER, 8 K, 6 BB
SAVESean DoolittleS. Doolittle(11)1.0 IP, 0 ER, 3 K, 0 BB

Nationals
Nationals Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
A. De AzaRF-LF1-441101125.125.200.125
W. DifoSS2-550200119.279.340.385
D. Murphy2B1-331121015.325.381.561
R. Zimmerman1B0-440001223.307.358.584
A. LindLF1-220112017.305.359.497
E. JacksonPR0-00100000.091.091.091
A. StevensonRF0-00000000.162.184.162
A. Rendon3B0-440000320.298.403.543
M. WietersC0-220002119.231.287.356
M. TaylorCF0-440000316.266.310.476
G. GonzalezP0-221001113.111.158.111
J. BlantonP0-00000000.0001.000.000
a - H. KendrickPH0-11001003.342.394.515
B. KintzlerP0-00000000.000.000.000
S. DoolittleP0-00000000.000.000.000
TEAM5-3131454812170
a-grounded into fielder's choice to third for J Blanton in the 8th
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Difo 2 (6, Torres, Lamet); Lind (11, Baumann)
  • RBI:
    Murphy 2 (81), Lind (42), Kendrick (30)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Lind
  • SF:
    Murphy
  • GIDP:
    Difo
  • Team RISP:
    2-11 (De Aza 0-1, Rendon 0-2, Difo 0-1, Lind 1-1, Kendrick 0-1, Zimmerman 0-2, Taylor 0-1, Murphy 1-2)
  • Team LOB:
    9
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    De Aza (1, 2nd base off Lamet/Sánchez)
  • Fielding
  • E:
    Difo (6, throw); De Aza (1, fly ball); Zimmerman (12, ground ball)
  • DP:
    1 (Difo-Zimmerman)

Nationals
Nationals Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
G. Gonzalez (W, 12-5)6.2510180121-742.39121
J. Blanton (H, 4)0.10000103-36.753
B. Kintzler (H, 5)1.000000011-80.9011
S. Doolittle (S, 11)1.000003015-112.4015
TEAM9.05101120150-96150
  • Pitching
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Gonzalez 16/28; Blanton 1/1; Kintzler 2/3; Doolittle 2/3
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Gonzalez 18-16-21-19; Blanton 1-2-0-0; Kintzler 2-0-3-3; Doolittle 1-6-4-0
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Gonzalez 5-7; Blanton 0-0; Kintzler 3-0; Doolittle 0-0
  • Game Scores:
    G Gonzalez 69

Padres
Padres Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
M. MargotCF1-330101121.265.307.425
J. BlashRF1-441100110.220.350.378
J. PirelaLF1-440100120.295.346.512
Y. Solarte2B0-440000023.265.338.422
W. Myers1B0-440000014.237.323.456
C. Spangenberg3B0-440000315.275.328.429
H. SanchezC1-440100224.250.277.531
D. ColemanSS1-440100214.259.281.537
D. LametP0-22000014.074.074.074
B. BaumannP0-00000000.000.000.000
C. StammenP0-00000000.400.571.600
J. TorresP0-000000001.0001.0001.000
a - L. TorrensPH0-11000015.176.246.222
P. MatonP0-00000000.000.000.000
C. CappsP0-00000000.000.000.000
TEAM5-3434150112150
a-struck out swinging for J Torres in the 7th
  • Batting
  • GIDP:
    Myers
  • Team RISP:
    0-4 (Spangenberg 0-1, Blash 0-1, Myers 0-1, Solarte 0-1)
  • Team LOB:
    7
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    Myers (15, 2nd base off Gonzalez/Wieters)
  • Fielding
  • E:
    Coleman (4, catch)
  • DP:
    1 (Myers-Coleman-Myers)

Padres
Padres Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
D. Lamet (L, 7-5)4.233368094-524.8494
B. Baumann0.01000002-21.932
C. Stammen1.100003016-123.6016
J. Torres1.010001022-154.8122
P. Maton1.001020027-144.4027
C. Capps1.00000009-512.719
TEAM9.05438120170-100170
  • Pitching
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Lamet 12/22; Baumann 1/1; Stammen 3/4; Torres 4/4; Maton 3/6; Capps 2/3
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Lamet 18-15-11-8; Baumann 0-1-0-1; Stammen 7-3-1-1; Torres 3-3-6-3; Maton 4-1-5-4; Capps 1-0-1-3
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Lamet 4-2; Baumann 0-0; Stammen 0-1; Torres 0-2; Maton 1-2; Capps 3-0
  • Game Scores:
    D Lamet 48

Scoring Summary

InningWSHSD
1stMyers safe at first on throwing error by shortstop Difo, Blash scored, Pirela to third.01
3rdMurphy hit sacrifice fly to left, Gonzalez scored.11
5thMurphy singled to right, De Aza scored, Murphy to second advancing on throw.21
5thLind doubled to deep center, Murphy scored.31
8thKendrick grounded into fielder's choice to third, Jackson scored, Taylor out at second, Wieters to third.41