• Devil Rays
    TB
  • Yankees
    NYY

Devil Rays
Devil Rays

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
4-66241010.283.315.436
2-55121120.293.339.375
1-66011010.305.335.494
0-44100100.251.321.357
1-11210100.263.337.475
2-33021000.260.345.364
3-55132000.362.474.702
2-55124000.320.371.539
1-44111130.273.333.818
2-55220010.245.308.364
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
H. Nomo4.2106613181-496.6181
C. Orvella2.111122139-224.3539
F. Nunez0.144400020-149.0020
T. Harper0.289910446-259.2346

Yankees
Yankees

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
5-66551000.309.399.463
1-44110020.244.279.269
1-22111000.233.254.450
4-66347000.313.416.526
2-66222010.323.428.605
4-55442110.300.363.491
2-33020200.245.394.374
0-11100000.286.333.429
2-44125000.251.345.360
0-22000000.208.250.245
1-22112100.290.374.472
1-55110010.279.307.435
PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
R. Johnson3.087713360-404.0260
S. Proctor2.033122045-234.5045
M. Stanton0.11000006-56.396
T. Sturtze1.141101025-173.8925
B. Groom1.120010023-124.5023
T. Gordon1.000002012-102.5112

Game Stats

  • Walks Issued

    • TB4
    • 4NYY
  • Stolen Bases

    • TB4
    • 0NYY
  • Strikeouts Thrown

    • TB5
    • 8NYY
  • Total Bases

    • TB30
    • 47NYY

Game Information

Yankee Stadium
Yankee Stadium
  • Bronx, New York
Attendance: 40,241
3:36
Home Plate Umpire - Eric Cooper, First Base Umpire - Fieldin Culbreth, Second Base Umpire - Marvin Hudson, Third Base Umpire - Larry Young
WINBuddy GroomB. Groom(1-0)1.1 IP, 0 ER, 0 K, 1 BB
LOSSTravis HarperT. Harper(1-6)0.2 IP, 9 ER, 0 K, 1 BB

Scoring Summary

InningTBNYY
2ndD Hollins homered to left, E Perez scored.20
2ndK Cash homered to left.30
2ndC Crawford tripled to deep right, A Gonzalez scored.40
2ndJ Lugo singled to shallow left, C Crawford scored.50
2ndB Williams hit sacrifice fly to right, H Matsui scored, J Giambi to third.51
3rdJ Gomes homered to right, E Perez scored.71
3rdG Sheffield singled to right, D Jeter scored.72
4thT Lee safe at first on error by second baseman R Cano, C Crawford scored, J Lugo to third, A Huff to second.82
4thD Hollins singled to right, J Lugo and A Huff scored, T Lee to third.102
5thG Sheffield homered to left, D Jeter and T Womack scored.105
5thB Williams doubled to deep right, H Matsui scored, J Giambi to third.106
6thD Jeter homered to center.107
7thJ Cantu grounded into fielder's choice to third, A Gonzalez scored, C Crawford out at third, J Lugo to second.117
8thR Sierra grounded out to second, R Cano scored, D Jeter to second.118
8thA Rodriguez singled to left, D Jeter scored, G Sheffield to second.119
8thH Matsui doubled to deep right, G Sheffield scored, A Rodriguez to third.1110
8thB Williams tripled to deep center, A Rodriguez, H Matsui and R Johnson scored.1113
8thJ Posada homered to right, B Williams scored.1115
8thG Sheffield homered to left, D Jeter and R Sierra scored.1118
8thA Rodriguez homered to right.1119
8thH Matsui homered to center.1120
Data is currently unavailable.