ESPN Network: ESPN.com | NFL.com | NBA.com | NASCAR | NHL.com | WNBA.com | ABCSports | EXPN | FANTASY | INSIDER

 Basketball
 Track & Field
 Gymnastics
 Swimming
 Soccer
 Volleyball
 Boxing
 Baseball
 Softball
 More Sports   

 Results
 Schedule
 Venues
 Photos
 Message Board






Schedule | Fan Guide | History | U.S. Roster   
Results -- Track/Field
Friday's results from the track and field competition at the Summer Olympics in Sydney (all distances in meters):

Men | Women

100
Semifinals
Heat 1
1, Dwain Chambers, Britain, 10.14 (Q).
2, Obadele Thompson, Barbados, 10.15 (Q).
3, Darren Campbell, Britain, 10.19 (Q).
4, Kim Collins, St. Kitts and Nevis, 10.20 (Q).
5, Leo Myles-Mills, Ghana, 10.25.
6, Curtis Johnson, Palmetto, Fla., 10.27.
7, Koji Ito, Japan, 10.39.
8, Lindel Frater, Jamaica, 10.46.
Heat 2
1, Maurice Greene, Kansas City, Kan., 10.06 (Q).
2, Jonathan Drummond, Philadelphia, 10.10 (Q).
3, Ato Boldon, Trinidad and Tobago, 10.13 (Q).
4, Aziz Zakari, Ghana, 10.16 (Q).
5, Matt Shirvington, Australia, 10.26.
6, Aliu Deji, Nigeria, 10.32.
7, Sunday Emmanuel, Nigeria, 10.45.
8, Bruny Surin, Canada, 50.94.
Final
1, Maurice Greene, Kansas City, Kan., 9.87.
2, Ato Boldon, Trinidad and Tobago, 9.99.
3, Obadele Thompson, Barbados, 10.04.
4, Dwain Chambers, Britain, 10.08.
5, Jonathan Drummond, Philadelphia, 10.09.
6, Darren Campbell, Britain, 10.13.
7, Kim Collins, St. Kitts and Nevis, 10.17.
NR, Aziz Zakari, Ghana, DNF.

800
First Round
Heat 1
1, Andrea Longo, Italy, 1:46.32 (Q).
2, Vebjoern Rodal, Norway, 1:46.76 (Q).
3, James McIlroy, Britain, 1:47.44 (Q).
4, Roman Oravec, Czech Republic, 1:47.66.
5, Vanco Stojanov, Macedonia, 1:47.71.
6, Richard Kenah Jr, Montclair, N.J., 1:47.85.
7, Kim Soon-Hyung, South Korea, 1:48.49.
NR, Mohammad Alkafraini, Jordan, DQ.
Heat 2
1, Nils Schumann, Germany, 1:47.76 (Q).
2, Aissa Djabir Said Guerni, Algeria, 1:47.95 (Q).
3, Arthemon Hatungimana, Burundi, 1:48.14.
4, Zach Whitmarsh, Canada, 1:48.42.
5, David Matthews, Ireland, 1:48.77.
6, Andrew Hart, Britain, 1:48.78.
7, Isireli Naikelekelevesi, Fiji, 1:49.61.
Heat 3
1, Hezekiel Sepeng, South Africa, 1:47.46 (Q).
2, Adem Hecini, Algeria, 1:47.62 (Q).
3, Joseph Mutua, Kenya, 1:47.86.
4, Dmitriy Bogdanov, Russia, 1:48.14.
5, Roberto Parra, Spain, 1:48.19.
6, Bobby S True, Liberia, 1:48.79.
7, Mohamed Habib Belhadj, Tunisia, 1:49.14.
8, Jorge Duvane, Mozambique, 1:52.97.
Heat 4
1, Wilson Kipketer, Denmark, 1:45.57 (Q).
2, Glody Dube, Botswana, 1:46.17 (Q).
3, Johan Botha, South Africa, 1:46.91 (Q).
4, Crispen Mutakanyi, Zimbabwe, 1:47.66.
5, Jose Cerezo, Spain, 1:48.11.
6, Artem Mastrov, Russia, 1:49.89.
7, Ian Roberts, Guayana, 1:52.32.
8, Marvin Watts, Jamaica, 1:59.97 (Q-Rule 163.2).
Heat 5
1, Pavel Pelepyagin, Belarus, 1:46.67 (Q).
2, Jean Patrick Nduwimana, Burundi, 1:46.78 (Q).
3, El Mahjoub Haida, Morocco, 1:47.14 (Q).
4, William Yiampoy, Kenya, 1:47.35 (Q).
5, Joao Pires, Portugal, 1:47.61.
6, Abdu I Yousuf, Qatar, 1:53.23.
7, Naseer Ismail, Maldives, 1:56.67.
8, Faig Baghirov, Azerbaijan, 1:57.39.
Heat 6
1, Yuriy Borzakovskiy, Russia, 1:45.39 (Q).
2, Japhet Kimutai, Kenya, 1:45.60 (Q).
3, Grant Cremer, Australia, 1:45.86 (Q).
4, Balazs Koranyi, Hungary, 1:46.21 (Q).
5, Bryan Woodward, Long Beach, Calif., 1:47.64.
6, Mahdi Jeloodarzadeh Sedei, Iran, 1:47.91.
7, Mohamed Saleh Naji Haidara, Bahrain, 1:56.64.
NR, Mohamed Yagoub Adam, Sudan, DNS.
Heat 7
1, Khalid Tighazouine, Morocco, 1:46.33 (Q).
2, Andre Bucher, Switzerland, 1:46.51 (Q).
3, Viktors Lacis, Latvia, 1:46.94 (Q).
4, Osmar Santos, Brazil, 1:47.05 (Q).
5, Milton O Browne, Barbados, 1:47.63.
6, Nathan Kahan, Belgium, 1:47.69.
7, Panagiotis Stroumpakos, Greece, 1:47.96.
Heat 8
1, Werner Botha, South Africa, 1:47.83 (Q).
2, Mouhssin Chehibi, Morocco, 1:48.51 (Q).
3, Bram Som, Netherlands, 1:48.58.
4, Kris McCarthy, Australia, 1:48.92.
5, Mark Everett, Bagdad, Fla., 1:49.77.
6, Paskar Owor, Uganda, 1:49.99.
7, Vitalie Cerches, Moldova, 1:52.15.
8, Puntsag-Osor Purevsuren, Mongolia, 1:56.29.

Hammer Throw
Qualifying
Group 1
1, Andriy Skvaruk, Ukraine, (79.55), 261-0 (Q). 2, Koji Murofushi, Japan, (78.49), 257-6 (Q). 3, Szymon Ziolkowski, Poland, (77.81), 255-3 (Q). 4, Nicola Vizzoni, Italy, (77.56), 254-5 (Q). 5, Tibor Gecsek, Hungary, (77.33), 253-8 (Q). 6, Ilya Konovalov, Russia, (77.07), 252-10 (Q). 7, Ivan Tikhon, Belarus, (76.90), 252-3 (Q). 8, Vladimir Maska, Czech Republic, (76.70), 251-7 (Q). 9, Pavel Sedlacek, Czech Republic, (75.33), 247-1. 10, Gilles Dupray, France, (75.05), 246-2.

11, Oleksandr Krykun, Ukraine, (74.83), 245-6. 12, Zsolt Nemeth, Hungary, (73.95), 242-7. 13, Stuart Rendell, Australia, (72.78), 238-9. 14, Andras Haklits, Croatia, (72.66), 238-4. 15, Karsten Kobs, Germany, (72.29), 237-2. 16, Markus Esser, Germany, (69.51), 228-0. 17, Kevin McMahon, San Jose, Calif., (69.48), 227-11. 18, Vitor Costa, Portugal, (68.89), 226-0. 19, Roman Rozna, Moldova, (68.01), 223-1. 20, Paddy McGrath, Ireland, (67.00), 219-9. 21, Vitaly Khojatelev, Uzbekistan, (65.04), 213-4. 22, Victor Ustinov, Uzbekistan, (60.60), 198-10.

Group 2
1, Igor Astapkovich, Belarus, (79.81), 261-10 (Q). 2, David Chaussinand, France, (77.12), 253-0 (Q). 3, Loris Paoluzzi, Italy, (76.91), 252-4 (Q). 4, Alexandros Papadimitriou, Greece, (76.61), 251-4 (Q). 5, Maciej Palyszko, Poland, (76.33), 250-5. 6, Vladyslav Piskunov, Ukraine, (76.08), 249-7. 7, Andrey Abduvaliev, Uzbekistan, (75.64), 248-2. 8, Lance Deal, Casper, Wyo., (75.61), 248-0. 9, Adrian Annus, Hungary, (75.41), 247-5. 10, Vasiliy Sidorenko, Russia, (74.72), 245-1.

11, Aleksey Zagornyi, Russia, (74.63), 244-10. 12, Christophe Epalle, France, (74.22), 243-6. 13, Christos Polychroniou, Greece, (74.02), 242-10. 14, Heinz Weis, Germany, (73.51), 241-2. 15, Juan Ignacio Cerra, Argentina, (72.86), 239-0. 16, Libor Charfreitag, Slovakia, (72.52), 237-11. 17, Miloslav Konopka, Slovakia, (70.55), 231-5. 18, Jan Bielecki, Denmark, (70.46), 231-2. 19, Olli-Pekka Karjalainen, Finland, (69.64), 228-5. 20, Primoz Kozmus, Slovenia, (68.83), 225-10. 21, Jud Logan, Canton, Ohio, (68.42), 224-5. NR, Nikolay Davydov, Kyrgyzstan, NM.

Triple Jump
Qualifying
Group 1
1, Onochie Achike, Britain, (17.30), 56-9 1-4 (Q). 2, Jonathan Edwards, Britain, (17.08), 56-0 1-2 (Q). 3, Yoelvis Quesada, Cuba, (17.03), 55-10 1-2 (Q). 4, Rostislav Dimitrov, Bulgaria, (17.00), 55-9 1-4 (Q). 5, Paolo Camossi, Italy, (16.87), 55-4 1-4 (Q). 6, Walter Davis, Leonville, La., (16.75), 54-11 1-2 (Q). 7, Takanori Sugibayashi, Japan, (16.67), 54-8 1-4. 8, Christian Olsson, Sweden, (16.64), 54-7 1-4. 9, Zsolt Czingler, Hungary, (16.52), 54-2 1-2. 10, Brian Wellman, Bermuda, (16.47), 54-0 1-2. 10, La Mark Carter, Shreveport, La., (16.47), 54-0 1-2.

12, Zoran Djurdjevic, Yugoslavia, (16.31), 53-6 1-4. 13, Oleg Sakirkin, Kazakstan, (16.20), 53-1 3-4. 14, Sergey Bochkov, Azerbaijan, (16.01), 52-6 1-2. 15, Igor Spasovkhodkiy, Russia, (15.79), 51-9 3-4. 16, Evgeniy Petin, Uzbekistan, (15.27), 50-1 1-4. 17, Colomba Fofana, France, (14.59), 47-10 1-2. 18, Konstantinos Zalagkitis, Greece, (14.15), 46-5 1-4. 19, Andrew Owusu, Ghana, (14.12), 46-4. NR, Raul Chapado, Spain, NM.

Group 2
1, Andrew Murphy, Australia, (17.12), 56-2 (Q). 1, Phillips Idowu, Britain, (17.12), 56-2 (Q). 3, Yoel Garcia, Cuba, (17.08), 56-0 1-2 (Q). 4, Denis Kapustin, Russia, (17.04), 55-11 (Q). 5, Charles Friedek, Germany, (16.93), 55-6 1-2 (Q). 5, Robert Howard, Pawtucket, R.I., (16.93), 55-6 1-2 (Q). 7, Ketill Hanstveit, Norway, (16.75), 54-11 1-2. 8, Ionut Punga, Romania, (16.72), 54-10 1-4. 9, Sergey Arzamassov, Kazakstan, (16.70), 54-9 1-2. 10, Lao Jianfeng, China, (16.43), 53-11.

11, Ivaylo Rusenov, Bulgaria, (16.40), 53-9 3-4. 12, Rogel Nachum, Israel, (16.39), 53-9 1-4. 13, Gennadiy Markov, Russia, (16.36), 53-8 1-4. 14, Fabrizio Donato, Italy, (16.34), 53-7 1-2. 15, Michael Calvo, Cuba, (16.30), 53-5 3-4. 16, Sergii Izmailov, Ukraine, (16.10), 52-10. 17, Christos Meletoglou, Greece, (16.00), 52-6. 18, Salem Al-Muwallad, Saudi Arabia, (15.99), 52-5 1-2. 19, Armen Martirosyan, Armenia, (14.95), 49-0 3-4. NR, Stamatios Lenis, Greece, NM.

Women | Men

100
Semifinals
Heat 1

1, Merlene Ottey, Jamaica, 11.22 (Q).

2, Chandra Sturrup, Bahamas, 11.31 (Q).

3, Zhanna Pintusevych, Ukraine, 11.32 (Q).

4, Debbie Ferguson, Bahamas, 11.34 (Q).

5, Vida Nsiah, Ghana, 11.37.

6, Leonie Myriam Mani, Cameroon, 11.40.

7, Christine Arron, France, 11.42.

8, Melinda Gainsford-Taylor, Australia, 11.45.

Heat 2

1, Marion Jones, Los Angeles, 11.01 (Q).

2, Ekaterini Thanou, Greece, 11.10 (Q).

3, Tanya Lawrence, Jamaica, 11.12 (Q).

4, Sevatheda Fynes, Bahamas, 11.16 (Q).

5, Chryste Gaines, San Leandro, Calif., 11.23.

6, Beverly McDonald, Jamaica, 11.31.

7, Susanthika Jayasinghe, Sri Lanka, 11.33.

8, Mercy Nku, Nigeria, 11.56.

100
Final
1, Marion Jones, Los Angeles, 10.75.
2, Ekaterini Thanou, Greece, 11.12.
3, Tanya Lawrence, Jamaica, 11.18.
4, Merlene Ottey, Jamaica, 11.19.
5, Zhanna Pintusevych, Ukraine, 11.20.
6, Chandra Sturrup, Bahamas, 11.21.
7, Sevatheda Fynes, Bahamas, 11.22.
8, Debbie Ferguson, Bahamas, 11.29.

400
Second Round
Heat 1
1, Jitka Burianova, Czech Republic, 50.85 (Q).
2, Ladonna Antoine, Canada, 50.92 (Q).
3, Nova Peris-Kneebone, Australia, 51.28 (Q).
4, Natalya Nazarova, Russia, 51.44 (Q).
5, Claudine Komgang Fotsing, Cameroon, 51.57.
6, Monique Hennagan, Columbia, S.C., 51.85.
7, Nadjina Kaltouma, Chad, 52.60.
8, Aliann Pompey, Guayana, 53.42.
Heat 2
1, Katharine Merry, Britain, 50.50 (Q).
2, Heide Seyerling, South Africa, 50.87 (Q).
3, Olga Kotlyarova, Russia, 50.97 (Q).
4, Sandie Richards, Jamaica, 51.00 (Q).
5, Charity Opara, Nigeria, 51.04.
6, Zana Minina, Lithuania, 52.53.
7, Norfalia Carabali, Spain, 52.63.
8, Foy Williams, Canada, 52.68.
Heat 3
1, Lorraine Graham, Jamaica, 50.66 (Q).
2, Ana Gabriela Guevara Espinoza, Mexico, 51.19 (Q).
3, Amy Mbacke Thiam, Senegal, 51.64 (Q).
4, Beena Mol K M, India, 51.81 (Q).
5, Olabisi Afolabi, Nigeria, 51.87.
6, Otilia Silvia Ruicu, Romania, 52.28.
7, Allison Curbishley, Britain, 52.50.
8, Lee Naylor, Australia, 53.83.
Heat 4
1, Cathy Freeman, Australia, 50.31 (Q).
2, Falilat Ogunkoya, Nigeria, 50.49 (Q).
3, Donna Fraser, Britain, 50.77 (Q).
4, Mireille Nguimgo, Cameroon, 51.08 (Q).
5, La Tasha Colander-Richardson, Portsmouth, Va., 52.07.
6, Damayanthi Darsha, Sri Lanka, 52.35.
7, Hana Benesova, Czech Republic, 52.70.
8, Barbara Petrahn, Hungary, 52.72.

800
Semifinals
Heat 1
1, Lurdes Mutola, Mozambique, 1:58.86 (Q).
2, Hasna Ben Hassi, Morocco, 1:59.19 (Q).
3, Zulia Calatayud, Cuba, 1:59.30 (Q).
4, Tamsyn Lewis, Australia, 1:59.33.
5, Jearl Miles-Clark, Gainesville, Fla., 1:59.44.
6, Claudia Gesell, Germany, 1:59.69.
7, Charmaine Howell, Jamaica, 2:00.63.
8, Maria Teresa Martinez, Spain, 2:03.27.
Heat 2
1, Stephanie Graf, Austria, 1:57.56 (Q).
2, Kelly Holmes, Britain, 1:58.45 (Q).
3, Helena Fuchsova, Czech Republic, 1:58.82 (Q).
4, Brigita Langerholc, Slovenia, 1:59.05 (Q).
5, Hazel Clark, Maplewood, N.J., 1:59.12 (Q).
6, Toni Hodgkinson, New Zealand, 1:59.84.
7, Irina Mistiukevich, Russia, 2:02.95.
8, Joetta Clark, Maplewood, N.J., 2:04.12.

Pole Vault
Qualifying
Group 1
7, Monika Pyrek, Poland, (4.30), 14-1 1-4 (Q). 6, Stacy Dragila, Auburn, Calif., (4.30), 14-1 1-4 (Q). 5, Marie Rasmussen, Denmark, (4.30), 14-1 1-4 (Q). 1, Daniela Bartova, Czech Republic, (4.30), 14-1 1-4 (Q). 1, Tatiana Grigorieva, Australia, (4.30), 14-1 1-4 (Q). 1, Nicole Humbert, Germany, (4.30), 14-1 1-4 (Q). 1, Anzhela Balakhonova, Ukraine, (4.30), 14-1 1-4 (Q). 10, Janine Whitlock, Britain, (4.15), 13-7 1-4.

9, Alejandra Garcia Flood, Argentina, (4.15), 13-7 1-4. 8, Caroline Ammel, France, (4.15), 13-7 1-4. 11, Thorey Edda Elisdottir, Iceland, (4.00), 13-1 1-2. NR, Svetlana Feofanova, Russia, NM. NR, Tanya Koleva, Bulgaria, NM. NR, Zsuzsanna Olgyay-Szabo, Hungary, NM. NR, Yelena Isinbayeva, Russia, NM.

Group 2
6, Doris Auer, Austria, (4.30), 14-1 1-4. 3, Gao Shuying, China, (4.30), 14-1 1-4 (Q). 3, Yvonne Buschbaum, Germany, (4.30), 14-1 1-4 (Q). 3, Elmarie Gerryts, South Africa, (4.30), 14-1 1-4 (Q). 1, Kellie Suttle, St. Charles, Mo., (4.30), 14-1 1-4 (Q). 1, Vala Flosadottir, Iceland, (4.30), 14-1 1-4 (Q). 8, Maria Del Mar Sanchez, Spain, (4.25), 13-11 1-4.

8, Emma George, Australia, (4.25), 13-11 1-4. 7, Melissa Mueller, McFarland, Wis., (4.25), 13-11 1-4. 11, Deborah Gyurcsek, Uruguay, (4.15), 13-7 1-4. 10, Marie Poissonnier, France, (4.15), 13-7 1-4. 12, Pavla Hamackova, Czech Republic, (4.00), 13-1 1-2. NR, Yelena Belyakova, Russia, NM. NR, Thaleia Iakovidou, Greece, NM. NR, Katalin Donath, Hungary, NM.

Heptathlon
Through three events (100 hurdles, high jump, shot put)
1, Natalya Sazanovich, Belarus (13.45, 1058; (1.84), 6-0 1-2, 1029; (14.79), 48-6 1-4, 847), 2934.
2, Denise Lewis, Britain (13.23, 1090; (1.75), 5-8 3-4, 916; (15.55), 51-0 1-4, 898), 2904.
3, Sabine Braun, Germany (13.49, 1052; (1.81), 5-11 1-4, 991; (14.33), 47-0 1-4, 816), 2859.
4, Urszula Wlodarczyk, Poland (13.33, 1075; (1.78), 5-10, 953; (14.45), 47-5, 824), 2852.
5, Natalya Roshchupkina, Russia (13.70, 1021; (1.84), 6-0 1-2, 1029; (14.03), 46-0 1-2, 796), 2846.
6, Karin Ertl, Germany (13.43, 1060; (1.78), 5-10, 953; (13.55), 44-5 1-2, 764), 2777.
7, Dedee Nathan, Fort Wayne, Ind. (13.74, 1015; (1.78), 5-10, 953; (14.22), 46-8, 809), 2777.
8, Eunice Barber, France (12.97, 1129; (1.84), 6-0 1-2, 1029; (11.27), 36-11 3-4, 613), 2771.
9, Yelena Prokhorova, Russia (13.63, 1031; (1.81), 5-11 1-4, 991; (13.21), 43-4 1-4, 741), 2763.
10, Austra Skujyte, Lithuania (14.37, 927; (1.78), 5-10, 953; (15.09), 49-6 1-4, 867), 2747.
11, Tiia Hautala, Finland (13.62, 1033; (1.78), 5-10, 953; (13.31), 43-8, 748), 2734.
12, Jane Jamieson, Australia (14.09, 966; (1.81), 5-11 1-4, 991; (13.59), 44-7, 767), 2724.
13, Dina Koritskaia, Russia (13.88, 995; (1.72), 5-7 3-4, 879; (13.53), 44-4 3-4, 763), 2637.
14, Gertrud Bacher, Italy (13.82, 1004; (1.75), 5-8 3-4, 916; (12.75), 41-10, 711), 2631.
15, Susanna Rajamaki, Finland (13.60, 1036; (1.66), 5-5 1-4, 806; (13.87), 45-6 1-4, 785), 2627.
16, Nathalie Teppe, France (14.02, 976; (1.72), 5-7 3-4, 879; (13.44), 44-1 1-4, 757), 2612.
17, Magalys Garcia, Cuba (13.46, 1056; (1.66), 5-5 1-4, 806; (13.29), 43-7 1-4, 747), 2609.
18, Irina Naumenko, Kazakstan (14.26, 942; (1.84), 6-0 1-2, 1029; (11.26), 36-11 1-2, 612), 2583.
19, Viorica Sandica Tigau, Romania (13.39, 1066; (1.72), 5-7 3-4, 879; (11.53), 37-10, 630), 2575.
20, Yasmina Azizi, Algeria (13.64, 1030; (1.60), 5-3, 736; (14.17), 46-6, 805), 2571.
21, Larysa Necheporuk, Ukraine (14.53, 905; (1.72), 5-7 3-4, 879; (13.56), 44-6, 765), 2549.
22, Svetlana Kazanina, Kazakstan (14.71, 880; (1.75), 5-8 3-4, 916; (12.97), 42-6 3-4, 725), 2521.
23, Lyudmyla Blonska, Ukraine (15.12, 826; (1.72), 5-7 3-4, 879; (13.57), 44-6 1-4, 765), 2470.
24, Inma Clopes, Spain (14.20, 950; (1.66), 5-5 1-4, 806; (12.70), 41-8, 707), 2463.
25, Marsha Mark, Trinidad and Tobago (13.72, 1018; (1.66), 5-5 1-4, 806; (11.44), 37-6 1-2, 624), 2448.
26, Pramila Gudandda Ganapathy, India (14.22, 947; (1.69), 5-6 1-2, 842; (11.14), 36-6 3-4, 604), 2393.
27, Soma Biswas, India (14.11, 963; (1.63), 5-4 1-4, 771; (11.69), 38-4 1-4, 641), 2375.
28, Asimina Vanakara, Greece (14.19, 952; (1.69), 5-6 1-2, 842; (10.74), 35-3, 578), 2372.
29, Safiya Kabanova, Uzbekistan (14.89, 856; (1.72), 5-7 3-4, 879; (11.56), 37-11 1-4, 632), 2367.
30, Shelia Burrell, Albuquerque, N.M. (13.30, 1080 (13.32), 43-8 1-2, 749), 1829.
NR, Rita Inancsi, Hungary (15.11, 827; (1.69), 5-6 1-2, 842; DNS).
NR, Astrid Retzke, Germany (13.92, 990; (1.57), 5-1 3-4, 701; DNS).
NR, Ghada Sha'a'a, Syria (DNF).


 


ALSO SEE
Medal Tracker: Track and Field




 
Archery Rowing
Badminton Sailing
Canoe/Kayak Shooting
Cycling Synchronized Swimming
Diving
Equestrian Table Tennis
Fencing Tennis
Field Hockey Triathlon
Handball Water Polo
Judo/Taekwondo Weightlifting
Modern Pentathlon Wrestling