<
>

ELITE SERIES Hottest Rig Running Weekly Winners

For 14 weeks, more than 24,000 visitors voted on their favorite rigs in
the 2006 CITGO Bassmaster ELITE SERIES "Hottest Rig Running Contest." On
July 28, the rig of Mike Reynolds, from Modesto, California, was
declared the "Hottest Rig Running," earning the angler a $10,000 grand
prize.

Following is a weekly recap of the 2006 Hottest Rig Running Contest

Week 14: Final Round, July 10-17, 2006

Winning Boat: Mike Reynolds

Complete voting results (view the boats):

20.5% Mike Reynolds
10.0% Rick Clunn
8.1% Ray Sedgwick
7.8% Charlie Hartley
7.4% Michael Iaconelli
7.0% Gerald Swindle
6.7% Stephen Browning
6.51% Russ Lane
6.46% Kevin Wirth
6.41% Tim Horton
5.9% Todd Faircloth
4.8% Skeet Reese
2.2% Ishama Monroe

Week 13: Second Chance Round, July 3-10, 2006

Winning Boat: Charlie Hartley

Complete voting results (view the boats):

12.9% Charlie Hartley
12.5% Grant Goldbeck
12.1% Mark Menendez
11.2% Scott Rook
10.7% Tommy Biffle
10.2% Kevin VanDam
8.0% Jason Quinn

5.7% Aaron Martens
4.8% Dave Wolak
4.2% Kevin Short
4.0% Preston Clark
3.6% Gary Klein

Week 12: June 26-July 3, 2006

Winning Boat: Stephen Browning

Complete voting results (view the boats):

26.9% Stephen Browning

22.4% Tommy Biffle
15.8% Terry Butcher
10.3% Denny Brauer
9.4% Lee Bailey
5.3% Jon Bondy
3.4% Ken Brodeur
3.0% Chad Brauer
2.8% Rick Ash

Week 11: June 19-June 26, 2006

Winning Boat: Kevin Wirth

Complete voting results (view the boats):

34.5% Kevin Wirth
13.2% Dave Wolak
12.4% Charlie Youngers
11.0% Mike Wurm
9.7% Byron Velvick
9.0% Dustin Wilks
5.9% Randy Yarnall
4.4% Charlie Weyer

Week 10: June 12-June 19, 2006

Winning Boat: Gerald Swindle

Complete voting results (view the boats):

35.0% Gerald Swindle
18.7% Kevin VanDam
11.9% Bradley Stringer
10.9% Mark Tucker
7.9% Marty Stone
7.2% Peter Thliveros
5.6% Mark Tyler
2.9% Joe Thomas

Week 9: June 5-June 12, 2006

Winning Boat: Ray Sedgwick

Complete voting results (view the boats):

29% Ray Sedgwick
15.5% Kevin Short
11.5% Brian Snowden
11.5% Terry Scroggins
9.8% Dave Smith
8.3% Bill Smith
7.8% Terry Segraves
3.9% Jeremy Starks
2.8% Morizo Shimizu

Week 8: May 29-June 4, 2006

Winning Boat: Mike Reynolds

Complete voting results (view the boats):
40.7% Mike Reynolds
21.2% Scott Rook
7.9% Darrin Schwenkbeck
7.7% Bernie Schultz
5.9% Brooks Rogers
5.8% Mark Rogers
5.0% Frank Scalish
3.6% Zell Rowland
2.4% Dean Rojas

Week 7: May 12-29, 2006

Winning Boat: Skeet Reese

Complete voting results (view the boats):
26.5% Skeet Reese
16.7% Jason Quinn
15.1% Keith Phillips
14.3% Fred Roumbanis
12.1% Jeff Reynolds
7.0% Pete Ponds
3.9% Mike O'Shea

2.9% Conrad Picou
1.5% Matt Reed

Week 6: May 15-22, 2006

Winning Boat: Ish Monroe

Complete voting results (view the boats):
26.6% Ish Monroe
23.6% Mark Menendez
23.2% Britt Myers

8.5% John Murray
7.2% Doc Merkin
5.3% Jimmy Mize
2.3% Rick Morris

2.0% Takahiro Omori
1.3% Yusuke Miyazaki

Week 5: May 8-15, 2006

Winning Boat: Russ Lane

Complete voting results (view the boats):
25.2% Russ Lane
23.1% Aaron Martens
13.3% Chris Lane
10.1% Mike Mclelland
9.3% Bill Lowen
5.9% Kevin Langill
5.3% Jared Lintner
4.5% Jeff Kriet
3.3% Elton Luce

Week 4: May 1-8, 2006

Winning Boat: Michael Iaconelli

Complete voting results (view the boats):
29.2% Michael Iaconelli
20.9% Gary Klein
12.4% Randy Howell
11.5% Jimmy Houston
6.5% Kelly Jordon
6.3% Alton Jones
6.0% Stephen Kennedy
3.9% Kotaro Kiriyama
3.4% Vince Hurtado

Week 3: April 24-May 1, 2006

Winning Boat: Timmy Horton

Complete voting results (view the boats):
36.3% Timmy Horton

32.0%Charlie Hartley
7.5% Davy Hite
7.0% Paul Hirosky
6.1% Greg Hackney
4.7% Greg Gutierrez
2.2% Bradley Hallman
2.1% Kenyon Hill
2.0% Robert Hamilton

Week 2: April 17-24, 2006

Winning Boat: Todd Faircloth

Complete voting results (view the boats):
25.9% Todd Faircloth
21.6% Grant Goldbeck
12.5% Jarrett Edwards
10.6% Shaw Grigsby
6.8% Guy Eaker
6.7% David Gliebe
6.1% Paul Elias
5.8% Jami Fralick
4.7% Edwin Evers

Week 1: April 10-17, 2006

Winning Boat: Rick Clunn

Complete voting results (view the boats):
48.4% Rick Clunn
12.0% Preston Clark
10.1% John Crews
9.4% Ken Cook
7.5% Brent Chapman
5.2% Stephen Daniel
3.3% Bink Desaro
2.6% Kurt Dove
1.2% Jeff Connella

Return to Voting & sweepstakes page