ESPN.com - SKATING - World Figure Skating results

 
Tuesday, March 20
World Figure Skating results



At Vancouver, British Columbia

PAIRS
Short Program

1. Yelena Berezhnaya and Anton Sikharulidze, Russia, .5.
2. Shen Xue and Zhao Hongbo, China, 1.0.
3. Jamie Sale and David Pelletier, Canada, 1.5.
4. Maria Petrova and Alexei Tikhonov, Russia, 2.0.
5. Dorota Zagorska and Mariusz Siudek, Poland, 2.5.
6. Kyoko Ina, Guttenberg, N.J., and John Zimmerman, Birmingham, Ala., 3.0.
7. Sarah Abitbol and Stephane Bernadis, France, 3.5.
8. Tatiana Totmianina and Maxim Marinin, Russia, 4.0.
9. Tiffany Scott, Hanson, Mass., and Philip Dulebohn, Germantown, Md., 4.5.
10. Qing Pang and Jian Tong, China, 5.0.
11. Inga Rodionova and Andrei Krukov, Azerbaijan, 5.5.
12. Aliona Savchenko and Stanislav Morozov, Ukraine, 6.0.
13. Katerina Berankova and Otto Dlabola, Czech Republic, 6.5.
14, Kristy and Kris Wirtz, Canada, 7.0.
15. Yuko Kawaguchi and Alexander Markuntsov, Japan, 7.5.
16. Mariana Kautz and Norman Jeschke, Germany, 8.0.
17. Sabrina Lefrancois and Jerome Blanchard, France, 8.5.
18. Natalia Ponomareva and Evgeni Sviridov, Uzbekistan, 9.0.
19. Viktoria Shklover and Valdis Mintals, Estonia, 9.5.
20. Maria Krasiltseva and Artem Znachkov, Armenia, 10.0.
21. Jelena Sirokhvatova and Jurijs Salmanovs, Latvia, 10.5.
22. Olga Bestandigova and Josef Bestanding, Slovak Republic, 11.0.
23. Michela Cobisi and Ruben De Pra, Italy, 11.5.
24. Ivana Djurin and Andrei Maximov, Yugoslavia, 12.0.

MEN'S SINGLES
Qualifying
Top 15 in each group advance to short program Tuesday
Group A
1. Yevgeny Pluschenko, Russia, 0.4 factored placement.
2. Todd Eldredge, Chatham, Mass., 0.8.
3. Timothy Goebel, Rolling Meadows, Ill., 1.2.
4. Alexander Abt, Russia, 1.6.
5. Alexei Yagudin, Russia, 2.0.
6. Yunfei Li, China, 2.4.
7. Ivan Dinev, Bulgaria, 2.8.
8. Patrick Meier, Switzerland, 3.2.
9. Vitali Danilchenko, Ukraine, 3.6.
10. Dmitri Dmitrenko, Ukraine, 4.0.
11. Gheorghe Chiper, Romania, 4.4.
12. Angelo Dolfini, Italy, 4.8.
13. Vincent Restencourt, France, 5.2.
14. Neil Wilson, Great Britain, 5.6.
15. Gregor Urbas, Slovenia, 6.0.
16. Alexei Kozlov, Estonia, 6.4.
17. Kevin van der Perren, Belgium, 6.8.
18. Konstantin Kostin, Latvia, 7.2.
19. Juri Litvinov, Kazakhstan, 7.6.
20. Yon Garcia, Spain, 8.0.
21. Ricky Cockerill, New Zealand, 8.4.
22. Panagiotis Markouizos, Internal Skating Union, 8.8.

Group B
1. Takeshi Honda, Japan, 0.4 factored placement.
2. Elvis Stojko, Canada, 0.8.
3. Stanick Jeannette, France, 1.2.
4. Emanuel Sandhu, Canada, 1.6.
5. Yamato Tamura, Japan, 2.0.
6. Min Zhang, China, 2.4.
7. Sergei Rylov, Azerbaijan, 2.8.
8. Chengjiang Li, China, 3.2.
9. Stefan Lindemann, Germany, 3.6.
10. Anthony Liu, Australia, 4.0.
11. Vakhtang Murvanidze, Georgia, 4.4.
12. Sergei Davydov, Belarus, 4.8.
13. Roman Skorniakov, Uzbekistan, 5.2.
14. Markus Leminen, Finland, 5.6.
15. Robert Kazimir, Slovakia, 6.0.
16. Kristoffer Berntsson, Sweden, 6.4.
17. Michael Shmerkin, Israel, 6.8.
18. Zoltan Toth, Hungary, 7.2.
19. Gareth Echardt, South Africa, 7.6.
20. Mauricio Medellin, Mexico, 8.0.
21. Milos Milanovic, Yugoslavia, 8.4.

Send this story to a friend | Most sent stories
 




ALSO SEE
Russians simply dazzling in pairs short program

Yagudin stumbles through qualifying routine