Football
ESPN 23d

Euro 2020 bracket and fixtures schedule

Check out all the fixtures, venues and kick-off times -- plus ESPN schedule -- for Euro 2020 and the knockout bracket. 

Euro 2020: News and features | Standings | Squads | Live on ESPN | VAR watch | Pick 'em

What is the Euro 2020 format?

The 24 teams have been drawn into 6 groups of four nations. 

The group winners and runners-up will advance to the knockout rounds, along with the four best third-placed teams. 

It is then a straight knockout tournament, with extra time and penalties if necessary. There will be a round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals and a final. 

Fixtures, results and bracket

BRACKET - FINAL

Sunday, July 11 
Italy 1-1 England; pens 3-2 (London)

BRACKET - SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 6
49 - Italy 1-1 Spain; pens 4-2 (London)

Wednesday, July 7
50 - England 2-1 Denmark; AET (London)

BRACKET - QUARTERFINALS

Friday, July 2
45 - Switzerland 1-1 Spain; pens 1-3 (Saint Petersburg)
46 - Belgium 1-2 Italy (Munich)

Saturday, July 3
47 - Czech Republic 1-2 Denmark (Baku)
48 - Ukraine 0-4 England (Rome)

BRACKET - ROUND OF 16

Saturday, June 26
37- Wales 0-4 Denmark (Amsterdam)
38 - Italy 2-1 Austria; AET (London)

Sunday, June 27
39 - Netherlands 0-2 Czech Republic (Budapest) 
40 - Belgium 1-0 Portugal (Seville) 

Monday, June 28 
41 - Croatia 3-5 Spain; AET (Copenhagen)
42 - France 3-3 Switzerland; pens 4-5 (Bucharest)

Tuesday, June 29 
43 - England 2-0 Germany (London)
44 - Sweden 1-2 Ukraine; AET (Glasgow)

GROUP STAGE

Friday, June 11
Group A: 
Italy 3-0 Turkey (Rome) 

Saturday, June 12
Group A: 
Wales 1-1 Switzerland (Baku) 
Group B: Denmark 0-1 Finland (Copenhagen) 
Group B: Belgium 3-0 Russia (Saint Petersburg) 

Sunday, June 13
Group D: England 1-0 Croatia (London)
Group C: Austria 3-1 North Macedonia (Bucharest) 
Group C: Netherlands 3-2 Ukraine (Amsterdam)

Monday, June 14
Group D: Scotland 0-2 Czech Republic (Glasgow) 
Group E: Poland 1-2 Slovakia (Saint Petersburg)
Group E: Spain 0-0 Sweden (Seville)

Tuesday, June 15
Group F: Hungary 0-3 Portugal (Budapest)
Group F: France 1-0 Germany (Munich)

Wednesday, June 16
Group B: Finland 0-1 Russia (Saint Petersburg)
Group A: Turkey 0-2 Wales (Baku)
Group A: Italy 3-0 Switzerland (Rome)

Thursday, June 17
Group C
: Ukraine 2-1 North Macedonia (Bucharest)
Group B: Denmark 1-2 Belgium (Copenhagen)
Group C: Netherlands 2-0 Austria (Amsterdam)

Friday, June 18
Group E: Sweden 1-0 Slovakia (Saint Petersburg)
Group D: Croatia 1-1 Czech Republic (Glasgow)
Group D: England 0-0 Scotland (London)

Saturday, June 19
Group F: Hungary 1-1 France (Budapest)
Group F: Portugal 2-4 Germany (Munich)
Group E: Spain 1-1 Poland (Seville)

Sunday, June 20
Group A: Italy 1-0 Wales (Rome)
Group A: Switzerland 3-1 Turkey (Baku)

Monday, June 21
Group C: North Macedonia 0-3 Netherlands (Amsterdam)
Group C: Ukraine 0-1 Austria (Bucharest)
Group B: Russia 1-4 Denmark (Copenhagen)
Group B: Finland 0-2 Belgium (Saint Petersburg)

Tuesday, June 22
Group D: Czech Republic 0-1 England (London)
Group D: Croatia 3-1 Scotland (Glasgow)

Wednesday, June 23
Group E: Slovakia 0-5 Spain (Seville) 
Group E: Sweden 3-2 Poland (Saint Petersburg) 
Group F: Germany 2-2 Hungary (Munich)
Group F: Portugal 2-2 France (Budapest) 

^ Back to Top ^