ESPN.com - RECRUITING - Letters of intent A-G


 
Wednesday, February 7
Letters of intent A-G

The following is a listing of high school and junior college players signing national letters-of-intent for men's college basketball.

Letters of intent: A-G | H-M | N-T | U-Z

(Early signing period ended Nov. 17, late signing period ended May 15)

NAME                  POS    HT.      WT.   HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL/JC/CC
----                  ---    ---      ---   --------------------------

Air Force (0) -------------

Does not announce

Akron (1) ---------

Courtney Jones G 6-3 180 Detroit, Michigan (MacKenzie HS)

Alabama (3) -----------

Dan Banko F 6-11 230 Nashville, Tennessee (Montgomery Bell Academy) Demetrius Smith G 6-3 190 Hogansville, Georgia (Calloway HS) Gerald Wallace F 6-7 215 Childersburg, Alabama (Childersburg HS)

Alabama A&M (0) ---------------

No signees

Alabama St (0) --------------

No signees

Albany Ny (1) -------------

Lindbergh Chatman F 6-5 200 Akron, Ohio (Robert Morris College)

Alcorn St (1) -------------

Wesley Seaton F 6-8 230 Greenville, Mississippi (Greenville HS)

American (3) ------------

Kevin Bell G 6-3 180 New York, New York (Riverdale Baptist (MD) HS) Deon Saunders G-F 6-6 200 Washington, DC (Spingarn HS) Brian Williams F 6-7 210 Richmond, Virginia (Hagerstown CC)

Appalachian St (4) ------------------

Terry Collins G 6-2 193 Fort Wayne, Indiana (Snider HS) Josh Hare G-F 6-6 215 Cleveland, Tennessee (Bradley HS) Donald Payne F 6-6 210 Wichita, Kansas (Independence CC) Demetric Stevens g 6-0 155 Johnson City, Tennessee (Johnson City HS)

Arizona (2) -----------

Travis Hanour G 6-6 200 Laguna Beach, California (Laguna Beach HS) Andrew Zahn F 6-9 245 Redondo Beach, California (Redondo Union HS)

Arizona St (3) --------------

Brandon Brooks G 6-0 180 Portland, Oregon (Jefferson HS) Jonathan Howard G 6-4 185 Phoenix, Arizona (Brophy Prep) Darry Issac F-C 6-9 205 Peoria, Arizona (Peoria HS)

Ark Pine Bluff (0) ------------------

No signees

Arkansas (1) ------------

Michael Jones F 6-9 190 Little Rock, Arkansas (Parkview HS)

Arkansas Little Rock (4) -----------------------

Bryan Crislip G 6-2 185 Parkersburg, West Virginia (Parkersburg South HS) Darius Eason C 6-9 217 Little Rock, Arkansas (McClellan HS) Richard Hardman F 6-6 210 Owasso, Oklahoma (Owasso HS) Jake Yancy F 6-9 215 Sheridan, Arkansas (Sheridan HS)

Arkansas St (0) ---------------

No signees

Army (0) --------

Does not announce

Auburn (2) ----------

Marin Bota C 7-0 228 Zagreb, Croatia (Zabok Club Team) Lincoln Glass G 5-10 185 South Bend, Indiana (Lincoln Trail (IL) JC)

Austin Peay (0) ---------------

No signees

Ball St (3) -----------

Michael Bennett G 6-5 Indianapolis, Ind. (Brebeuf H.S.) Rawle Marshall G 6-6 Detroit, Mich. (McKenzie H.S.) Robert Owens F/G 6-7 Columbus, Ohio (Brookhaven H.S.)

Baylor (4) ----------

Mike DeGate F 6-8 210 McGregor, Texas (McGregor HS) Logan Kosmalski f 6-8 210 Euless, Texas (Euless Trinity HS) Caro Nobles G 6-0 180 Houston, Texas (Langham Creek HS) Matt Sayman G 6-3 190 The Colony, Texas (The Colony HS)

Belmont (0) -----------

No signees

Bethune-Cookman (3) -------------------

Tyree Harris G 6-1 185 Cowley CC (Kan.)

Pape Ba C 6-8 220 Miami, Fla. (Northwestern HS) Moses Cage G 6-0 170 Tampa, Fla. (Hillsborough CC)

Boise St (2) ------------

Kenny Gainous F 6-8 200 Kent, Washington (Kent-Meridian HS) Langston Grady G 6-5 180 San Antonio, Texas (John Jay HS)

Boston College (3) ------------------

Andrew Bryant F 6-7 235 Denison, Texas (Denison HS) Ludmil Hadjisotirov G 6-2 190 Sofia, Bulgaria (Winchendon (MA) School) Ryan Sidney G 6-2 180 Ann Arbor, Michigan (Pioneer HS)

Boston U (1) ------------

Ryan Butt F 6-7 195 Landisville, Pennsylvania (Hempfield HS)

Bowling Green (1) -----------------

Josh Almmanson F 6-8 225 Bowling Green, Ohio (Bowling Green HS)

Bradley (5) -----------

Lee Biddlecome C 6-9 225 Carson City, Nevada (Carson City HS) Phillip Gilbert G 6-2 180 East St. Louis, Illinois (East St. Louis HS) James Gillingham G 6-3 180 Guelph, Ontario (St. James HS) Marcello Robinson G 5-11 175 Kankakee, Illinois (Kankakee HS) Michael Stewart F 6-7 200 Chicago, Illinois (Olney Central CC)

Brown (0) ---------

Does not announce

Bucknell (0) ------------

No signees

Buffalo (0) -----------

No signees

Butler (2) ----------

Duane Lightfoot, Jr. F 6-5 205 Jeffersontown, Kentucky (Jeffersontown HS) Rob Walls G-F 6-5 200 Westchester, Illinois (Olney Central HS)

BYU (6) -------

Austin Ainge G 6-1 160 Gilbert, Arizona (Highland HS) Jacob Chrisman F 6-9 210 Provo, Utah (Provo HS) Derek Dawes C 6-11 220 Salt Lake City, Utah (Cottonwood HS) Travis Hansen G-F 6-6 225 Orem, Utah (Utah Valley State JC) Garner Meads F 6-8 215 Sandy, Utah (Brighton HS) Jesse Pinegar F-C 6-9 215 Salt Lake City, Utah (Brighton HS)

Cal Poly (3) ------------

Varnie Dennis F 6-7 275 Humble, Texas (Humble HS) Steve Geary G 5-11 180 Tulsa, Oklahoma (Carl Albert JC) Jamal Scott F 6-5 195 Phoenix, Arizona (Shadow Mountain HS)

California (3) --------------

Gabriel Hughes C 6-10 240 Carson, California (New Hampton (NH) Prep) Saulius Kuzminskas C 6-11 220 Vilnius, Lithuania (Sakalai Vilnius) Michael Lawson G 6-2 180 Blaine, Washington (Blaine HS)

Campbell (2) ------------

Derek Gray G 6-0 180 Simpsonville, South Carolina (Hillcrest HS) Brad McKeiver F 6-6 200 Chester, Virginia (Thomas Dale HS)

Canisius (5) ------------

DeWitt Doss G 5-9 170 Niagara Falls, New York (LaSalle HS) Jon Ferris F 6-7 235 Liverpool, New York (Liverpool HS) Richard Hampton F 6-7 210 Cleveland, Ohio (East HS) Tory Jefferson F 6-6 220 (Rhode Island) Jay Keys G 6-2 190 (Bowling Green)

Centenary (0) -------------

No signees

Central Conn (5) ----------------

Gerry McNair G-F 6-5 190 Nyack, New York (Nyack HS) Ryan Murphy F 6-9 210 Middletown, Connecticut (Brewster Academy (NH)) Lee Quinn G 6-1 190 Washington, DC (Redemption Christian Academy (NY)) Ron Robinson F 6-6 215 Winchendon, Massachusetts (Winchendon School) Ricardo Scott G-F 6-5 200 Ashburnham, Massachusetts (Cushing Academy)

Central Florida (4) -------------------

Josh Bodden C 6-9 230 Dunedin, Florida (Dunedin HS) Joey Graham G 6-6 200 Brandon, Florida (Brandon HS) Steve Graham G 6-6 200 Brandon, Florida (Brandon HS) Kevin Lee G 6-0 180 Lansing, Michigan (Notre Dame Prep)

Central Mich (4) ----------------

Tony Bowne G 6-3 190 Hastings, Michigan (Hastings HS) Gerrit Brigtha F 6-8 220 Niles, Michigan (Niles HS) Adam Dentlinger F 6-7 215 Arcadia, Iowa (Carroll Kumper Catholic HS) Chris Kaman C 7-0 220 Wyoming (Tri-unity Christian HS)

Charleston Sou (0) ------------------

No signees

Chattanooga (1) ---------------

Bryan Richardson G 6-5 Rossville GA (Ridgeland HS)

Chicago St (3) --------------

Rafael Morris F 6-6 215 Chicago, Ill. (Bogan HS) Raheem Oliver G 6-6 200 New York, N.Y. (Mesa CC) Reuben Perry F 6-8 220 Chicago, Ill. (Robeson HS/Centenary College)

Cincinnati (5)
--------------

Jamaal Davis F 6-8 230 Gary, Indiana (Barton (Kan.) CC) Rod Flowers F 6-8 222 Huntsville, Alabama (Butler HS) Antwan Jones F 6-8 205 Live Oak, Florida (Tallahassee CC) Immanuel McElroy G 6-3 195 Port Arthur, Texas (Tyler JC) Field Williams G 6-3 190 Houston, Texas (Waltrip HS)

Clemson (5) -----------

Dwon Clifton G 6-4 195 High Point, North Carolina (Westchester Academy) De'on Dixon F 6-8 185 Fayetteville, North Carolina (71st HS) Chris Hobbs F 6-7 250 Chapel Hill, North Carolina (East Chapel Hill HS) Jamar McKnight G-F 6-5 195 Zachery, Louisiana (NW CC (MS)) Tony Stockman G 6-1 165 Medina, Ohio (Medina HS)

Cleveland St (1) ----------------

Pete Ritzema C 7-2 260 Clarkston, Michigan (Clarkston HS)

Coast Carolina (0) ------------------

No signees

Colgate (0) -----------

No signees

Coll of Charltn (2) -------------------

Quinton Hollis G 6-2 185 Stone Mountain, Georgia (Redan HS) Joe Weurding F 6-6 200 Atlanta, Georgia (Marist HS)

Colorado (4) ------------

Chevis Brimmer G 5-11 175 Meraux, Louisiana (Archbishop HS) Justin Harbert G 6-1 185 San Antonio, Texas (Taft HS) Jaime Lloreda F 6-9 220 Colon, Panama (Berkshire (FL) HS) Blair Wilson F 6-6 225 Westminster, Colorado (Westminster HS)

Colorado St (5) ---------------

Matt Brown F 6-9 215 Roseburg, Oregon (College of Southern Idaho) Adrian Hayes F 6-7 190 Austin, Texas (Crockett HS) Matt Nelson C 7-0 220 Niles, Illinois (Niles North HS) John Rakiecki G 6-4 180 Denver, Colorado (Fruita Monument HS) Jonathan Sanders G 6-8 190 Denver, Colorado (Belleview Christian HS)

Columbia (0) ------------

Does not announce

Connecticut (5) ---------------

Taliek Brown G 6-1 180 Astoria, New York (St. John's Prep) Caron Butler F 6-7 200 Racine, Wisconsin (Maine Central Institute) Scott Hazelton F 6-8 220 Lawrence, Massachusetts (Central Catholic HS) Johnnie Selvie F 6-7 210 Flint, Michigan (Southeastern (Iowa) JC) Robert Swain G 6-4 180 College Park, Georgia (Tri-Cities HS)

Coppin St (7) -------------

Alexy Ferreira G 6-3 180 The Bronx, New York (Rice HS) DeMond Huff F-C 6-10 230 San Bernardino, California (San Bernardino Valley JC) Henry Nieves G 6-1 180 Lawrenceville, Georgia (Georgia State) Jean Pierre F 6-7 210 Oceanside, California (El Camino HS) LeMar Ruffin F 6-8 220 Murrieta, California (Chaparral HS) Donnell Thomas F-C 6-8 220 Durant, Mississippi (San Jose City JC) Terek Wright F-C 6-10 230 Newark, New Jersey (Los Angeles City JC)

Cornell (0) -----------

Does not announce

Creighton (1) -------------

Austin Collier F 6-7 210 Scottsdale, Arizona

Cs Fullerton (0) ----------------

No signees

Cs Northridge (3) -----------------

Joey Busch F-C 6-8 235 Upland, California (Chaffey JC) Sidney Hampton G-F 6-4 193 Moreno Valley, California (Valley View HS) Gene Myvett G-F 6-4 185 Palmdale, California (Littlerock HS)

Dartmouth (0) -------------

Does not announce

Davidson (0) ------------

No signees

Dayton (7) ----------

Sean Finn C 6-11 230 (Hays JC, Kan.) Lamar Hill F 608 235 Roanoke, Ala. (Tyler JC, Texas) Stan King G 6-4 205 Denver, Colorado (East HS) Ramod Marshall G 6-2 175 Charlotte, N.C. (Garinger/Fork Union MA, Va/Bridgton Academy, Maine) Jason Osborne F 6-7 250 Towson, Md. (Catholic HS) Nucleus Smith G 6-4 --- Pontiac, Mich. (Maine Central Institute) Sam Smith F-G 6-5 200 Worthington, Ohio (Worthington Christian HS)

Delaware (5) ------------

Mike Ames G 6-3 180 Phoenixville, Pennsylvania (St. Pius X HS) Mark Curry F 6-5 250 West Orange, New Jersey (Seton Hall Prep) Sean Knitter F 6-8 225 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (Penn Charter HS) David Lunn G-F 6-4 195 Baltimore, Maryland (McDonogh HS) Robin Wentt F 6-7 210 Washington, DC (DeMatha HS)

Delaware St (0) ---------------

No signees

Denver (2) ----------

Ryan Goral G 6-0 Brighton, Colorado (Horizon HS) Brett Starkey F 6-8 Lakewood, Colorado (Stony Brook)

DePaul (2) ----------

Andre Brown F 6-9 230 Chicago, Illinois (Leo HS) Imari Sawyer G 6-2 175 Chicago, Illinois (King HS)

Detroit Mercy (3) -----------------

David Baxter G 6-3 190 Detroit, Michigan (Detroit Commerce HS) Thomas Dillard G-F 6-6 190 Kalamazoo, Michigan (Kalamazoo Central HS) Clark Headen F 6-9 210 Detroit, Michigan (Mumford HS)

Drake (5) ---------

Alberto Jampierre F 6-7 210 Hollywood, Florida (Daytona Beach JC) Luke McDonald G 6-5 200 Wolfforth, Texas (Frendship HS) Mike O'Neill C-F 6-10 230 Lowell, Indiana (New Mexico Military Institute) Dontaie Smith G 6-2 180 Radcliff, Kentucky (St. Catherine JC) Andry Sola F 6-7 210 Oakville, Ontario (George Washington University)

Drexel (2) ----------

Pat Deveney F 6-8 200 Marlton, New Jersey (Cherokee HS) Brett Storm G 6-2 180 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (Penn Charter HS)

Duke (2) --------

Chris Duhon G 6-2 175 Slidell, La. (Salmen HS) Andre Sweet F 6-6 200 New York, New York (Manhattan Brother Rice HS)

Duquesne (2) ------------ John-Scott Esposito G 6-0 165 Brantford, Ontario (St. John?s College High School) Jon Pawlak F 6-9 210 Natrona Heights, Pa. (Highlands HS)

East Carolina (0) -----------------

No signees

East Tenn St (5) ----------------

Tim Boyd F 6-5 200 Crossett, Arkansas (Crossett HS) Ryan Carson G 6-4 210 Charlotte, North Carolina (Providence Day School) Jerald Fields F 6-6 240 Gainesville, Florida (Gainesville HS) Cory Seels F 6-9 265 New Port Richey, Florida (Ridgewood HS) Zakee Wadood F 6-6 210 Lonoke, Arkansas (Lonoke HS)

Eastern Ill (0) ---------------

No signees

Eastern Ky (4) --------------

Robert Brooks F 6-8 210 Saginaw, Michigan (Arthur Hill HS) Shawn Fields G 6-3 195 Lexington, Kentucky (University of Georgia) Rick Jones G 6-1 160 Georgetown, Kentucky (Vanderbilt University) Clinton Sims G 6-3 195 Paris, Kentucky (St. Catharine (KY) JC)

Eastern Mich (0) ----------------

No signees

Eastern Wash (3) ----------------

Eddie Lincoln G-F 6-5 195 Seattle, Washington (O'Dea HS) Jeremy McCulloch C 7-0 215 Nanaimo, British Columbia (Ladysmith HS) Alvin Snow G 6-2 205 Seattle, Washington (Franklin HS)

Elon College (1) ----------------

Drew Kusterman G 6-3 190 Casey, Illinois (Casey-Westfield HS)

Evansville (3) --------------

Mark Allaria G 6-2 180 Edwardsville, Illinois (John A. Logan JC) Clint Cuffle G-F 6-6 200 Riverton, Illinois (Riverton HS) Lucious Wagner G 6-5 200 Leavenworth, Kansas (Leavenworth HS)

Fairleigh Dickinson (3) ------------------

Mensah Peterson G 6-1 185 North Brunswick, New Jersey (North Brunswick HS) Ryshawn Sunkin G 6-4 190 North Brunswick, New Jersey (North Brunswick HS) Marcus Whitaker G 5-9 165 Trenton, New Jersey (St. Peters HS)

Fairfield (2) -------------

Dan Galvanoni G 6-3 190 Simi Valley, California (Moorpark (CA) JC) Robert Thompson C 6-10 235 Hellertown, Pennsylvania (Saucon Valley HS)

Fla Atlantic (7) ----------------

Jeff Cowans G 6-2 170 Orlando, Florida (Dr. Phillips HS) Earnest Crumbley G 5-10 170 St. Petersburg, Florida (Lakewood Senior HS) Pierre Downing F 6-6 225 Trenton, New Jersey (Princeton Day School) Clay Fuller G-F 6-5 215 Sautee-Nacooche, Georgia (Cheshire Academy (CT)) Jeff Hamilton F 6-7 210 Humble, Texas (Humble HS) John Smart G 5-10 160 Wichita, Kansas (Seward County CC) Robert Williams C 6-8 225 Haines City, Florida (Haines City HS)

Florida (2) -----------

Bonell Colas F 6-8 210 Miami, Florida (North Miami HS) Orien Greene G 6-5 200 Gainesville, Florida (Gainesville HS)

Florida A&M (0) ---------------

No signees

Florida Intl (2) ----------------

Antonio Latimer F 6-8 Miami, Florida (Miami Senior HS) Sylbrin Robinson F 6-9 Miami, Florida (Miami Senior HS)

Florida St (5) --------------

J.D. Bracy G 6-3 --- Kissimmee, Fla. (Osceola) Monte Cummings G 6-4 185 Quincy, Fla. (Shanks/Southeastern CC, Iowa) Michael Joiner F 6-7 220 Fayetteville, N.C. (71st) Ryan Lowery G 6-2 175 Gastonia, N.C. (Ashbrook/Fork Union Military Academy, Va.) Andrew Wilson G/F 6-6 195 Kennesaw, Ga. (Harrison)

Fordham (5) -----------

Glenn Batemon C 6-10 300 Detroit, Michigan (Cass Tech HS) Yankuba Camara C 6-11 225 Gambia (Chester (PA) HS) Michael Haynes G-F 6-7 210 Cameron, South Carolina (Calhoun County HS) Jeff McMillan F 6-8 250 Staten Island, New York (St. Thomas More (CT) HS) Cori Spencer F 6-7 250 Peekskill, New York (Peekskill HS)

Fresno St (2) -------------

Terri Miller F 6-8 Fresno City College

Damon Jackson G 6-3 College Of Sequious (Porterville, CA)

Furman (0) ----------

No signees

Gardner Webb (2) ----------------

Robert Shivers F-C 6-7 235 Atlanta, Georgia (McNair HS) Chris Wiggins G 6-4 200 Warsaw, Indiana (Warsaw HS)

Geo Southern (6) ----------------

Frank Bennett F 6-7 210 Pompano Beach, Florida (Ely HS) Kenny Faulk G 6-3 190 Miami, Florida (Southridge Senior HS) Kordel Gibson F 6-5 200 Tallahassee, Florida (Palm Beach (FL) CC) Shannon James G 6-0 185 Dougherty, Georgia (Dougherty HS) Terry Odom G 6-2 190 Gray, Georgia (Odessa JC) Sean Peterson G 6-2 175 Mount Dora, Florida (Pasco-Hernando CC)

Geo Washington (3) ------------------

Attila Cosby C-F 6-8 220 Washington, DC (University of Pittsburgh) Shawn Davis F 6-6 235 Memphis, Tennessee (Booker T. Washington HS) Darnell Miller G 6-4 195 The Bronx, New York (St. Raymond's HS)

George Mason (2) ----------------

Deon Cooper C 6-9 210 Columbia, Tennessee (Columbia HS) Raoul Heinen G 6-4 185 Bunschopen, Holland (Callandplyceum)

Georgetown (3) --------------

Omari Faulkner F 6-6 215 Memphis, Tennessee (Hamilton HS) Gerald Riley G-F 6-6 205 Milledgeville, Georgia (Baldwin HS) Mike Sweetney F 6-8 260 Oxon Hill, Maryland (Oxon Hill HS)

Georgia (4) -----------

Chris Daniels F 6-7 200 Albany, Georgia (Monroe HS) Steven Thomas F 6-8 225 Carrollton, Georgia (Carrollton HS) John Toombs F 6-9 245 Columbus, Georgia (Crispus Attucks YouthBuild HS) Rashad Wright G 6-0 170 Statesboro, Georgia (Statesboro HS)

Georgia St (3) --------------

Bam Campbell F 6-5 190 Memphis, Tennessee (Northeast Mississippi JC) Lamont McIntosh G 6-2 175 Stone Mountain, Georgia (Redan HS) Thomas Terrell F 6-7 210 Brookhaven, Mississippi (Copiah-Lincoln CC)

Georgia Tech (4) ----------------

Robert Brooks F 6-8 210 Saginaw, Michigan (Arthur Hill HS) Halston Lane F 6-6 200 Oak Ridge, Tenn. (Oak Ridge H.S.) Marvin Lewis G 6-4 205 Germantown, Md. (Montrose Christian School) Brendan Plavich G 6-2 195 Dalton, Ga. (Dalton H.S.)

Gonzaga (2) -----------

Blake Stepp G 6-4 200 Eugene, Oregon (South Eugene HS) Cory Violette F-C 6-8 220 Boise, Idaho (Bishop Kelly H.S.)

Grambling (0) -------------

No signees