ESPN.com - RECRUITING - Letters of intent H-M


 
Wednesday, February 7
Letters of intent H-M

The following is a listing of high school and junior college players signing national letters-of-intent for men's college basketball.

Letters of intent: A-G | H-M | N-T | U-Z

(Early signing period ended Nov. 17, late signing period ended May 15)

NAME                  POS    HT.      WT.   HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL/JC/CC
----                  ---    ---      ---   --------------------------

Hampton (0) -----------

No signees

Hartford (2) ------------

Louis Bosley G-F 6-6 200 New Haven, Connecticut (Governors of Wilbur Cross HS) Ryan Stys G 5-11 170 Hooksett, New Hampshire (Manchester Central HS)

Harvard (0) -----------

Does not announce

Hawaii (4) ----------

Mindaugas Burneika F 6-7 210 Kaunas, Lithuania (Weatherford CC, Texas) David Hilton G 5-11 145 Woodstock, Conn. (The Hyde School) Haim Shimonovic C 6-10 245 Richon LeZiyon, Israel

Ricky Terrell G 6-3 190 Santa Monica, Calif. (Santa Monica CC)

High Point (0) --------------

No signees

Hofstra (1) -----------

Joel Suarez G 6-0 180 Queens, New York (St. Mary's (LI) HS)

Holy Cross (0) --------------

No signees

Houston (4) -----------

Chris Booker F 6-9 215 Fort Worth, Texas (Diamond Hill HS) Alton Ford F 6-9 260 Houston, Texas (Milby HS) Justin Lyman F 6-6 200 Brenham, Texas (Blinn JC) Patrick Okafor F 6-8 230 Baytown, Texas (Lee JC)

Howard (0) ----------

No signees

Idaho (6) ---------

Bret Wise F 6-7 210 Emporia, Kan. (Emporia H.S.) Rodney Hiliare G 6-6 200 Los Angeles, Calif. (Los Angeles City CC) Roland Coppage G 6-2 190 Kansas City, Kan. (Shawnee Mission East H.S.) Eric Collier F 6-8 215 Durant, Iowa (Marshalltown CC) Corry Beavers G 6-3 205 Memphis, Tenn. (Coffeyville CC) Bethuel Fletcher G 6-1 185 Miami, Fla. (Independence CC)

Idaho St (3) ------------

Arzelle Lewis G 6-2 180 Denver, Colorado (Denver East HS) Mamo Rafiq G 5-10 170 Yuba City, California (Yuba City HS) Jesse Smith F-C 6-9 230 Mackay, Idaho (Mackay HS)

Illinois (2) ------------

Brett Melton G 6-5 215 Mahomet, Illinois (Mahomet-Seymour HS) Nick Smith C 7-1 230 Valrico, Florida (Bloomingdale HS)

Illinois Chi (6) ----------------

Martell Bailey G 5-10 175 Chicago, Illinois (Westinghouse HS) Cedrick Banks G-F 6-3 190 Chicago, Illinois (Westinghouse HS) Aaron Carr F 6-4 190 Chicago, Illinois (Lincoln Park HS) William Lewis G 6-4 190 Chicago, Illinois (Curie HS) Lathaniel Staten G 6-2 180 Gary, Indiana (Andrean HS) Armond Williams G 6-5 200 Chicago, Illinois (Austin HS)

Illinois St (6) ---------------

Shedrick Ford F 6-5 200 Macon, Georgia (Neosho County CC) Vince Greene G 5-9 160 Chicago, Illinois (Brother Rice HS) Jason Hammock F 6-6 190 The Colony, Texas (The Colony HS) Cedric Knight F 6-6 215 Louisville, Kentucky (Ballard HS) Randy Rice G 6-0 175 Springfield, Illinois (Wabash Valley CC) Dirk Williams F 6-8 210 Pekin, Illinois (Pekin Community HS)

Indiana (4) -----------

Jared Jeffries F 6-10 230 Bloomington, Indiana (Bloomington North HS) A.J. Moye G 6-4 185 Atlanta, Georgia (Westlake HS) Andre Owens G 6-3 180 Indianapolis, Indiana (Perry Meridian HS) Mike Roberts F 6-9 230 Eugene, Oregon (New Hampton Prep)

Indiana St (3) --------------

Matt Berry G 6-5 200 Tulsa, Oklahoma (Booker T. Washington HS) Marcus Howard G 6-3 190 Elgin, Illinois (Elgin HS) Barry Welsh G 6-0 180 Abingdon, Illinois (Abingdon HS)

Iona (4) --------

Kenya Caruthers F 6-6 235 Bronx, New York (LA City College) Charles Henson F 6-9 195 Bronx, New York (St. Raymond's HS) Greg Jenkins F-C 6-9 230 Mount Vernon, New York (Mount Vernon HS) Drago Pavlovic F 6-7 230 Belgrade, Yugoslavia (Cornell (PA) HS)

Iowa (5) --------

Brody Boyd G 5-11 175 Dugger, Indiana (Union HS) Jared Reiner C 6-11 244 Tripp, South Dakota (Tripp-Delmont HS) Courtney Scott F 6-7 240 Lansing, Michigan (Waverly HS) Sean Sonderleiter C 6-9 225 Des Moines, Iowa (Christian HS) Glen Worley F 6-8 205 Iowa City, Iowa (West HS)

Iowa St (4) -----------

Tyray Pearson F 6-7 210 Hammond, Indiana (Kankakee (IL) CC) Shane Power F 6-5 210 Crown Point, Indiana (Merrillville Andrean HS) Andrew Skoglund C 7-1 245 Minnetonka, Minnesota (Hopkins HS) Jake Sullivan G 6-1 180 Oakdale, Minnesota (Tartan HS)

Note: Ernest Brown, an Iowa State signee out of junior college, declared
for the NBA draft and is therefore ineligible to play college basketball.

Iupui (3) ---------

Sylvester Allen G 6-2 195 Cincinnati, Ohio (Cincinnati State Technical College) Lance Williams G 5-11 165 Calumet City, Illinois (Kankakee CC) Maurice Williams G 5-11 165 Cincinnati, Ohio

Jackson St (0) --------------

No signees

Jacksonville (2) ----------------

Toby Frazier G 6-2 175 Jacksonville, Fla. (Paxon/Kilgore JC, Texas) Ali Kaba F 6-8 200 Roswell, N.M. (New Mexico Military Institute)

Jacksonville St (2) -------------------

Chris Bruce F 6-9 205 Morristown, Tennessee (Morristown HS) Harvis Cofield G 6-1 190 Atlanta, Georgia (Greenforest Christian Admy)

James Madison (3) -----------------

Kevin Bower F 6-7 185 Westville, New Jersey (Tabor Academy) Dwayne Broyles G-F 6-4 180 Canton, Ohio (McKinley HS) Chris Williams G 6-2 175 St. Clairsville, Ohio (Oak Hill Academy (VA))

Kansas (1) ----------

Bryant Nash F 6-6 --- Carrollton, Texas (Turner HS)

Note: DeShawn Stevenson, a Kansas signee, declared for the
NBA draft and is therefore ineligible to play college basketball.

Kansas St (3) -------------

E.J. Harris G 6-3 180 Los Angeles, California (Crenshaw HS) Jason Robinson G-F 6-6 190 (Seward County (Kan.) CC) Matt Sierbrandt F 6-8 240 Reno, Nevada (College of Southern Idaho)

Kent (4) --------

Bryan Bedford F 6-5 200 Racine, Wisconsin (Case HS) Frank Phifer F 6-9 210 Mount Vernon, New York (Laurinburg (NC) Institute) Matt Smriga C-F 6-8 240 Apple Valley, Minnesota (Apple Valley HS) Anthony Wilkins G 6-7 210 Cleveland, Ohio (Gulf Coast (FL) CC)

Kentucky (4) ------------

Erik Daniels G-F 6-7 190 Cincinnati, Ohio (Princeton HS) Gerald Fitch G 6-3 180 Macon, Georgia (Westside HS) Cliff Hawkins G 6-1 180 Dumfries, Virginia (Oak Hill Academy) Michael Southall F 6-10 225 West Salem, Wisconsin (West Salem HS)

La Salle (4) ------------

Ramel Allen F-C 6-10 225 Bronx, New York (Monroe CC) Joel-Jean Baptiste F 6-9 250 Paris, France () Sean Mulholland G 6-1 180 Medford, New Jersey (Bishop Eustace HS) Rasheed Quadari G 6-3 190 Boston, Maine (Boston English HS)

Lafayette (4) -------------

Justin DeBerry G 6-3 190 Tucson, Arizona (Salpointe Catholic HS) Sean Munson C 6-8 200 Berryville, Virginia (Clarke County HS) Paul Rorvig G 6-4 175 Odessa, Missouri (Odessa HS) Ben Saxton G-F 6-5 195 Walker Valley, New York (Pine Bush HS)

Lamar (7) ---------

Jo Adande F 6-9 220 Nigeria (Cisco JC) Tyler Hackstadt G 6-3 190 Addieville, Ill. (Okawville HS) Ben Jacobson F 6-7 215 Omaha, Neb. (Central HS) Jared Lane G 6-4 190 Annapolis, Missouri (South Iron HS) Greg Manderson G/F 6-5 200 Eastfield, Texas (Eastfield JC) Mike Ridgway F 6-7 200 Stratford, Texas (Stratford HS) Brian Rowan C 6-10 225 St. Paul, Minn. (Hill-Murray HS)

Lehigh (0) ----------

No signees

Liberty (3) -----------

J.R. Nicholas G 6-4 210 Stuarts Draft, Virginia (Ridgeview Christian HS) James Profit G 6-7 180 San Diego, California (Serra HS) Glyn Turner F 6-8 230 New Zealand (Highview Baptist (KY) HS)

Liu Brooklyn (1) ----------------

Walter Price G 6-1 180 Elizabeth, New Jersey (St. Patrick's HS)

Long Beach St (6) -----------------

Michael Darrett G 6-1 200 Evansville, Indiana (Olney (IL) Central JC) Cedric Lusk F 6-7 185 Bellflower, California (Cerritos JC) Kevin Roberts F 6-6 190 Petaluma, California (Casa Grande HS) Tadeu Souza F 6-8 230 Sao Paulo, Brazil (Mineral Area JC) Terrance Watkins F 6-6 205 Inglewood, New York (Bishop Loughlin HS) Lemi Williams F 6-6 205 Hayti, Missouri (Mineral Area JC)

Louisiana Tech (0) ------------------

No signees

Louisville (6) --------------

Daouda Cisse F 6-8 215 Bamako, Mali (St. Jude (AL) HS) Ellis Myles F 6-8 240 Compton, California (Centennial HS) Joseph N'Sima F-C 6-8 215 Paris, France (Riverside (CA) CC) Simeon Naydenov F 6-7 195 Bulgaria (Bershire School (Fla.)) Luke Whitehead F 6-6 215 San Francisco, California (Oak Hill Academy) Mac Wilkinson F 6-8 235 Louisville, Kentucky (Ballard HS)

Loyola Chi (5) --------------

Ryan Blankston F 6-6 220 Hillside, Ill. (Kennedy-King JC) Terry Grant G 6-3 --- Wichita, Kan. (Wichita Heights HS) Hubert Radke C 6-10 230 Poland

Louis Smith G 6-4 185 Aurora, Ill. (West HS) Jason Telford G 6-1 175 Pontiac, Ill. (Pontiac)

Loyola Marymount (1) ------------------

Lloyd Walls C 6-9 235 Esperanza, California (Esperanza HS)

Loyola Md (3) -------------

Dan Anderson G 6-0 195 Lenoir, North Carolina (West Caldwell HS) Greg McBain F 6-9 220 Waldwick, New Jersey (Waldwick HS) John Reimold G 6-6 220 Greenville, Pennsylvania (Kennedy Christian HS)

LSU (2) -------

Charles Thompson G 6-1 180 Lake Charles, La. (St. Louis Catholic) JueMichael Young G 6-3 190 Hammond, La.

Maine (0) ---------

No signees

Manhattan (2) -------------

Jason Benton F 6-7 240 New Haven, Connecticut (Wilbur Cross HS) Dave Holmes F 6-7 225 Washington, DC (Oak Hill Academy)

Marist (3) ----------

Stephen Castleberry C 6-11 255 (Solebury Prep) Matt Tullis F-C 6-9 230 Orem, Utah (Snow JC) Dennis Young F 6-6 215 Warrenton, Georgia (Warrenton County HS)

Marquette (4) -------------

Odartey Blankson G 6-5 200 Country Club, Illinois (Hillcrest HS) Scott Merritt C 6-10 225 Wauwatosa, Wisconsin (East HS) Terry Sanders F 6-7 210 Milwaukee, Wisconsin (Hargrave Military Academy) Dwayne Wade G 6-4 200 Oak Lawn, Illinois (Richards HS)

Marshall (1) ------------

Enoch Bunch G 6-0 180 Nashville, Tennessee (Father Ryan HS)

Maryland (1) ------------

Chris Wilcox F 6-10 220 Raleigh, N.C. (Enloe HS)

Massachusetts (2) -----------------

Raheim Lamb F 6-5 210 Boston, Massachusetts (Boston English HS) Jameel Pugh G 6-4 200 Sacramento, California (Grant Union HS)

McNeese St (0) --------------

No signees

Md Eastrn Shore (0) -------------------

No signees

Memphis (5) -----------

Arthur Barclay F 6-8 220 Camden, New Jersey (Camden HS) Modibo Diarra C 6-9 235 Fitchburg, Massachusetts (Notre Dame Prep School) John Grice F 6-6 205 Memphis, Tennessee (Shelby State CC) Scooter McFadgon G 6-3 170 Memphis, Tennessee (Raleigh-Egypt HS) Lou Wright F 6-6 180 Memphis, Tennessee (Raleigh-Egypt HS)

Mercer (3) ----------

Ryan Boles F 6-7 185 Richmond Hill, Georgia (Richmond Hill HS) Bobby Hansen F 6-9 210 Belleview, Florida (Belleview HS) Andrew Walker F 6-9 225 Lawrenceville, Georgia (Collins Hill HS)

Miami Fla (5) -------------

Marcus Barnes G 6-2 200 Miami, Florida (Miami Senior HS) Rashid Dunbar G 6-2 180 Bayonne, New Jersey (Marist HS) Joe Gordon G 6-2 180 Palm Bay, Florida (Brevard CC) Reo Logan F-C 6-10 205 Country Club Hills, Illinois (Hillcrest HS) Darius Rice F 6-10 205 Jackson, Mississippi (Lanier HS)

Miami Ohio (3) --------------

Julius Johnson G 6-5 200 Warrensville Heights, Ohio (Warrensville Heights HS) Chester Mason G 6-2 190 Cleveland, Ohio (South HS) Eugene Seals F 6-6 210 Saginaw, Michigan (Saginaw HS)

Michigan (4) ------------

Josh Moore C 7-2 315 Newark, N.J. (St. Thomas More Prep/Rutgers) Avery Queen G 5-4 130 Moreno Valley, California (Winchendon Prep (MA)) Bernard Robinson F 6-6 185 Washington, DC (New Hampton Prep) Maurice Searight G 6-2 205 Orchard Lake, Mich. (St. Mary's HS)

Michigan St (2) ---------------

Zach Randolph F 6-9 260 Marion, Ind. (Marion HS) Marcus Taylor G 6-3 190 Lansing, Mich. (Waverly HS)

Middle Tenn St (0) ------------------

No signees

Minnesota (1) -------------

Kerwin Fleming G 6-3 180 Chicago, Illinois (Kennedy-King JC)

Miss Valley St (0) ------------------

No signees

Mississippi (4) ---------------

Derrick Allen F 6-7 215 Gadsden, Alabama (Southern Union State CC) Aaron Harper G 6-5 200 Jackson, Mississippi (Provine HS) Justin Reed F 6-8 218 Jackson, Mississippi (Provine HS) David Sanders G 6-3 180 Jackson, Mississippi (NW Mississippi CC)

Mississippi St (2) ------------------

Mario Austin C 6-9 260 York, Alabama (Sumter County HS) Timmy Bowers G 6-3 175 Jackson, Mississippi (Harrison Central HS)

Missouri (4) ------------

Travon Bryant F 6-8 235 Long Beach, California (David Starr Jordan HS) Arthur Johnson F-C 6-9 245 Detroit, Michigan (Pershing HS) Rickey Paulding G 6-5 200 Detroit, Michigan (Renaissance HS) Wesley Stokes G 5-10 160 Long Beach, California (Long Beach Poly HS)

Mo Kansas City (2) ------------------

Cortland Carney G 6-3 190 Wichita, Kansas (Butler County CC) Javin Tindall G 5-11 165 Wichita, Kansas (Wichita South HS)

Monmouth Nj (2) ---------------

Phil Bonczewski F 6-8 220 Plymouth, Pennsylvania (Wyoming Valley West HS) Jason Krayl G-F 6-5 200 Point Pleasant Beach, New Jersey (Christian Brothers Academy)

Montana (4) -----------

Spencer Allred F 6-9 235 Grantsville, Utah (Salt Lake CC) Jeremy Day C-F 6-10 235 San Antonio, Texas (Tyler JC) Matt Luedtke G 6-0 175 Ronan, Montana (Ronan HS) Dan Trammel F 6-7 225 Pittsburgh, California (Diablo Valley CC)

Montana St (2) --------------

Jonathen Lee G 5-10 160 Melbourne, Australia (Mount Lilidale College) Joe Veal C 6-9 240 Detroit, Michigan (Northland Pioneer JC)

Morehead St (4) ---------------

Casey Lowe G 6-2 170 Olive Hill, Ky. (West Carter HS) Ricky Minard G 6-3 170 Mansfield, Ohio (Mansfield HS) Corey Seegers F/C 6-8 230 Columbus, Ind (Columbus North HS) Levi Adams F 6-9 205 Terre Haute, Indiana (Terre Haute North HS)

Morgan St (3) -------------

Shaun McKie F 6-9 210 Philadelphia, Pa. (Simon Gratz HS) Nile Patrick F 6-8 --- Philadelphia, Pa. (Samuel Fels) Cedrick Barrow G 6-1 --- Sacramento, Calif. (Jesuit HS)

Mt St Marys (3) ---------------

Donte Alexander G 6-3 180 Silver Spring, Maryland (Wheaton HS) Jamion Christian G 6-2 180 Quinton, Virginia (New Kent HS) Keith Price G-F 6-5 185 Windsor, Connecticut (St. Thomas More Prep)

Murray St (6) -------------

Jamar Avant C/F 6-8 230 Murphysboro, Ill.

Andi Hornig C 7-1 270 Idstein, Germany

Johnny Mitchell G 6-3 185 Montgomery, Ala. (Lanier) Maumbo Rivera G 6-3 185 St. Croix, Virgin Islands

Roderick Thomas F 6-8 215 (Southern Utah State JC) Cuthbert Victor G/F 6-5 190 Virgin Islands