ESPN.com - RECRUITING - Letters of intent U-Z


 
Wednesday, February 7
Letters of intent U-Z

The following is a listing of high school and junior college players signing national letters-of-intent for men's college basketball.

Letters of intent: A-G | H-M | N-T | U-Z

(Early signing period ended Nov. 17, late signing period ended May 15)

NAME                  POS    HT.      WT.   HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL/JC/CC
----                  ---    ---      ---   --------------------------

UAB (5) -------

George "P.J." Arnold G 6-5 205 Memphis, Tennessee (Holmes CC) Eric Batchelor F 6-7 210 Memphis, Tennessee (NE Mississippi CC) Will Campbell F 6-8 240 Marianna, Florida (Chipola JC) Tom Frericks C 6-9 250 Bowling Green, Kentucky (Greenwood HS) Asa Woods G 6-5 185 Sumiton, Alabama (Dora HS)

UC Irvine (4) -------------

Mike Hood G 6-3 180 Beaverton, Oregon (College of Southern Idaho) Dave Korfman C 7-1 260 Boulder City, Nevada (Mira Costa CC) Albert Miller G 6-3 205 Gardena, California (Los Angeles City College) Stanislav Zuzak F 6-9 225 Chodov, Czech Republic (Czech Under-20 Ntl Team)

UCLA (2) --------

T.J. Cummings F 6-9 205 Homewood-Flossmoor, Illinois (Homewood-Flossmoor HS) Josiah Johnson F 6-8 215 Van Nuys, California (Montclair Prep)

UL Lafayette (2) ----------------

Brad Boyd G 6-5 190 Lafayette, Louisiana (St. Thomas More HS) Antoine Landry G 5-10 180 New Orleans, Louisiana (DeLaSalle HS)

UMBC (4) --------

Isaac Brooks G 5-10 180 Severn, Maryland (Archbishop Spalding HS) Will McClurkin C 6-9 220 Medford, New York (Longwood HS) Peter Mulligan F 6-5 200 New York, New York (St. Raymond's HS) Ronald Yates G-F 6-5 185 Jamaica, New York (Forest Hills HS)

UNLV (5) --------

LaFonte Johnson G 5-10 160 Baltimore, Maryland (Crispus Attucks HS) Lou Kelly F 6-5 190 San Bernardino, California (San Bernardino Valley HS) Jermaine Lewis G 6-4 190 Houston, Texas (Kilgore JC) Omari Pearson F 6-8 210 Wheaton, Illinois (Crispus Attucks School (PA)) Steve Scroggin G 6-0 175 Irvine, California (Mater Dei HS)

USC (1) -------

Desmon Farmer G 6-4 185 Flint, Michigan (Northwestern HS)

Utah (5) --------

Lance Allred F-C 6-10 220 Salt Lake City, Utah (East HS) Kevin Bradley G 6-0 175 Los Angeles, California (Compton CC) Jon Godfread F-C 6-11 240 Grand Forks, North Dakota (Grand Forks HS) Marc Jackson G 6-2 190 Olympus, Utah (Olympus HS) Travis Spivey G 6-2 200 Myrtle Beach, South Carolina (Salt Lake CC)

Utah St (2) -----------

Toraino Johnson F 6-4 200 El Paso, Texas (Garden City JC) John Neil F 6-7 210 Los Altos, California (Canada College)

Va Commonwealth (6) -------------------

Antonio Hargrove G-F 6-5 195 Alberta, Virginia (Mt. Zion Christian Academy) Domonic Jones G 6-1 180 Chesterfield, Virginia (Manchester HS) Emanuel Mathis G 6-3 175 Atlanta, Georgia (Florida State) Konstantin Nesterov F 6-8 215 St. Petersburg, Russia (Baltica Star Basketball Club) Denis Orlov C 7-2 210 Severobajkalsk, Russia (Fork Union Military Academy) Johnnie Story G-F 6-6 220 Norfolk, Virginia (Hampton HS)

Valparaiso (1) --------------

Mike Nelke G 6-0 160 St. Louis, Missouri (McCluer HS)

Vanderbilt (5) --------------

Matt Freije F 6-9 210 Shawnee Mission, Kansas (Shawnee Mission West HS) Scott Hundley G-F 6-5 200 Georgetown, Kentucky (Scott County HS) Russell Lakey G 6-0 185 Los Angeles, California (Harvard-Westlake HS) Billy Richmond G 6-6 210 Memphis, Tennessee (Hamilton HS) Martin Schnedlitz C 6-10 230 Houston, Texas (Episcopal HS)

Vermont (2) -----------

Taylor Coppenrath F 6-8 210 West Barnet, Vermont (St. Johnsbury Academy) T.J. Sorrentine G 5-11 175 Pawtucket, Rhode Island (St. Raphael's HS)

Villanova (2) -------------

Reggie Bryant G 6-3 180 Baltimore, Maryland (St. Thomas More (CT) Academy) Derrick Snowden G 6-0 180 Severn, Maryland (Archbishop Spalding HS)

Virginia (1) ------------

Maurice Young G/F 6-5 Mitchellville, Md. (Bishop McNamara HS)

Virginia Tech (7) -----------------

Carlton Carter C-F 6-11 220 Trenton, New Jersey (Solebury HS) Carlos Dixon G-F 6-7 210 China Grove, North Carolina () Mibindo Dongo F-C 6-9 220 Kinshasa, Zaire (Bambiniere (MD) HS) Chris Exilus G 6-2 180 Toronto, Ontario (North Marion (WV) HS) Danny Gathings G-F 6-5 200 Winston-Salem, North Carolina (Parkland HS) Joe Hamilton G 6-6 215 Fountain Inn, South Carolina (Hillcrest HS) Bryant Matthews G-F 6-7 225 Columbia, South Carolina (Columbia HS)

VMI (4) -------

Jason Conley G/F 6-4 --- Chevy Chase, Md. (Millersburg Military Academy (KY)) Radee Skipworth F 6-5 --- Hershey, Pa. (Hershey HS) Daron Pressley G 6-1 --- Landisville, Pa. (Hempfield HS) Richard Little G 5-10 --- Oxon Hill, Md. (Oxon Hill HS)

Wagner (5) ----------

Juma Allen F 6-5 250 South Ozone, New York (Christ The King HS) Teoine Carroll G 6-2 180 Baltimore, Maryland (Lake Clifton HS) Dontaz Dean F 6-7 235 Baltimore, Maryland (Crispus Attucks HS) Courtney Pritchard G 6-0 175 Southampton, New York (Southampton HS) Nigel Wyatte F 6-8 195 Staten Island, New York (Curtis HS)

Wake Forest (1) ---------------

Dshamal Schoetz C 7-0 250 Germany (High Point-Wesleyan Christian, N.C.)

Washington (3) --------------

Curtis Allen G 6-1 160 Tacoma, Washington (Wilson HS) C.J. Massingale G 6-3 185 Tacoma, Washington (Mount Tahoma HS) DeMarcus Williams C 6-9 250 Upend, California (Upland HS)

Washington St (6) -----------------

Tommy Johnson G 6-5 195 Los Angeles, California (Crenshaw HS) Framecio Little F 6-6 210 Anderson, South Carolina (Dodge City (Kan.) College) Jerry McNair G 6-3 180 Torrance, California (Fullerton College) Kendall Minor G 6-4 185 Selma, Alabama (College of Southern Idaho) Marcus Moore G 6-5 185 Compton, California (Dominguez HS) Paulo Rower C 7-1 310 Santa Maria, Brazil (Arizona Western CC)

Weber St (1) ------------

John Hamilton G 6-4 185 Greenfield, Utah (Greenfield Central HS)

West Virginia (3) -----------------

Michael Ayodele F 6-7 220 Toronto, Ontario (Father Henry Carr Secondary HS) Jay Hewitt G-F 6-6 190 Richmond, West Virginia (Richwood HS) Tobias Seldon G 6-3 185 Macon, Georgia (Central HS)

Western Ill (6) ---------------

Johnny Johnson G 6-4 190 Chanute, Kan. (Neosho County CC) Gilbert Mitchell G 6-3 Detroit, Mich. (Schoolcraft CC) Karl Peterson F-C 6-8 220 Davenport, Iowa (Davenport Central HS) Ryan Shriver C 6-8 230 Salina, Kansas (Salina South HS) J.D. Summers Quincy, Illinois (Quincy HS) Brian Williams G 6-1 Wayne, Mich. (Schoolcraft CC)

Western Ky (0) --------------

No signees

Western Mich (6) ----------------

Reggie Berry G 6-4 185 Houston, Texas (Stephen F. Austin HS) Maverick Carter G 6-4 180 Akron, Ohio (St. Vincent-St. Mary HS) Robby Collum G 6-1 200 Racine, Wis. (Kankakee College) Anthony Kann F 6-7 225 Davison, Michigan (Davison HS) Steve Reynolds F 6-7 215 South Bend, Indiana (Treasure Valley CC) Nate Richie G 6-3 185 Schererville, Ind. (Lake Central HS)

Western Carolina (0) -------------------

No signees

Wichita St (6) --------------

Curtis "C.C." McFall G 6-4 200 Benton Harbor, Michigan (Benton Harbor HS) Tony Atchison G 6-1 170 Greenville, Illinois (Central Florida CC) Chris Cameron G 6-5 200 Buhler, Kansas (Hutchinson (Kan.) CC) Matt Clark G 6-0 180 Fort Collins, Colorado (Poudre HS) Adam Grunvig F 6-8 205 Syracuse, Utah (College of Eastern Utah) Jerome Trawick F 6-10 245 Newark, New Jersey (Central Florida CC)

William & Mary (1) ------------------

Zebulon Cope F 6-9 235 Columbia, South Carolina (Hammond School)

Winthrop (3) ------------

Bryant Lattimore G 6-1 Columbia, S.C. (Richland Northeast) Josh Grant F 6-9 Kokomo, Ind. (Taylor HS) Tyrone Walker F 6-6 --- North Augusta, S.C. (North Augusta HS)

Wisconsin Green Bay (1) ------------------

Chris Sager G 6-4 180 Milwaukee, Wisconsin (Pius XI HS)

Wisconsin Milwaukee (4) ------------------

Nathan Mielke F-C 6-11 220 Waterloo, Iowa (Marshalltown CC) Dylan Page F 6-8 225 Amherst Junction, Wisconsin (Amherst HS) Kevin Schifferer F 6-7 220 Marengo, Illinois (Marengo Community HS) Damien Williams F 6-9 220 Chicago, Illinois (Whitney Young HS)

Wisconsin (3) -------------

Kyle Grusczynski G 6-7 195 Seymour, Wisconsin (Seymour HS) Freddie Owens G 6-2 185 Milwaukee, Wisconsin (Washington HS) Mike Wilkinson F 6-8 215 Wisconsin Heights, Wisconsin (Wisconsin Heights HS)

Wofford (1) -----------

Wilky Colin G 6-4 215 Flushing, New York (The Hill School (PA))

Wright St (3) -------------

Braden Bushman F-G 6-6 200 Mississinewa, Ohio (Mississinewa HS) Michael Doles F 6-6 185 Richmond, Virginia (Meadowbrook HS) Ross McGregor C 6-9 225 Fort Wayne, Indiana (Northside HS)

Wyoming (6) -----------

Chad Brown G-F 6-4 185 Chino, California (Chaffey CC) Alex Dunn F-C 6-10 220 Sioux Rapids, Iowa (Sioux Central HS) Ronell Mingo F-C 6-9 230 Compton, California (Compton CC) Joe Ries F 6-8 230 St. Louis, Missouri (DeSmet Jesuit HS) David Rottinghaus G-F 6-5 185 Charles City, Iowa (Charles City HS) Scottie Vines G-F 6-2 185 Alexander City, Alabama (College of Eastern Utah)

Xavier (1) ----------

Romain Guessagba-Sato G 6-4 195 Bangui, Central Africa (Dayton (OH) Christian HS)

Yale (0) --------

Does not announce

Youngstown St (5) -----------------

TeJay Anderson G-F 6-3 180 Fitchburg, Massachusetts (Notre Dame Prep HS) Jeff Ball C 6-10 220 Canyon City, Colorado (Yavapai JC) Randy Brooks G 6-3 180 Waterbury, Connecticut (Sacred Heart HS) Khari McQueen F 6-5 270 Springfield, Massachusetts (Notre Dame Prep) Brian Woodson G 6-2 185 Herndon, Virginia (Winchendon (MA) Prep)