ESPN.com - SKATING - World Figure Skating results

 
Wednesday, March 21
World Figure Skating results



At Vancouver, British Columbia

Pairs
Free Skate

1. Jamie Sale and David Pelletier, Canada, 1.0 factored placements.
2. Yelena Berezhnaya and Anton Sikharulidze, Russia, 2.0.
3. Shen Xue and Zhao Hongbo, China, 3.0.
4. Tatiana Totmianina and Maxim Marinin, Russia, 4.0.
5. Maria Petrova and Alexei Tikhonov, Russia, 5.0.
6. Dorota Zagorska and Mariusz Siudek, Poland, 6.0.
7. Kyoko Ina, Guttenberg, N.J., and John Zimmerman, Birmingham, Ala., 7.0.
8. Kristy and Kris Wirtz, Canada, 8.0.
9. Aliona Savchenko and Stanislav Morozov, Ukraine, 9.0.
10. Qing Pang and Jian Tong, China, 10.0.
11. Katerina Berankova and Otto Dlabola, Czech Republic, 11.0.
12. Tiffany Scott, Hanson, Mass., and Philip Dulebohn, Germantown, Md., 12.0.
13. Sabrina Lefrancois and Jerome Blanchard, France, 13.0.
14. Yuko Kawaguchi and Alexander Markuntsov, Japan, 14.0.
15. Inga Rodionova and Andrei Krukov, Azerbaijan, 15.0.
16. Mariana Kautz and Norman Jeschke, Germany, 16.0.
17. Natalia Ponomareva and Evgeni Sviridov, Uzbekistan, 17.0.
18. Viktoria Shklover-Vladis Mintals, Estonia, 18.0.
19. Maria Krasiltseva and Artem Znachkov, Armenia, 19.0.
Note: Sarah Abitbol and Stephane Bernadis, France, withdrew.

Final Standings
1. Sale-Pelletier, 2.5.
2. Berezhnaya-Sikharulidze, 2.5.
3. Shen-Zhao, 4.0.
4. Petrova-Tikhonov, 7.0.
5. Totmianina-Marinin, 8.0.
6. Zagorska-Siudek, 8.5.
7. Ina-Zimmerman, 10.0.
8. Wirtz-Wirtz, 15.0.
9. Savchenko-Morozov, 15.0.
10. Pang-Tong, 15.0.
11. Scott-Dulebohn, 16.5.
12. Berenkova-Dlabola, 17.5.
13. Rodionova-Kroukov, 20.5.
14. Lefrancois-Blanchard, 21.5.
15. Kawaguchi-Markuntsov, 21.5.
16. Kautz-Jeschke, 24.0.
17. Ponomareva-Sviridov, 26.0.
18. Shklover-Mintals, 27.5.
19. Krasiltseva-Znachkov 29.0

Ladies
Qualifying Round

Top 15 in each group advance to short program
Group A
1. Michelle Kwan, Torrance, Calif., 0.4 factored placements.
2. Sarah Hughes, Great Neck, N.Y., 0.8.
3. Angela Nikodinov, San Pedro, Calif., 1.2.
4. Maria Butyrskaya, Russia, 1.6.
5. Fumie Suguri, Japan, 2.0.
6. Tatiana Malinina, Uzbekistan, 2.4.
7. Elina Kettunen, Finland, 2.8.
8. Mikkeline Kierkgaard, Denmark, 3.2.
9. Julia Sebestyen, Hungary, 3.6.
10. Julia Soldatova, Belarus, 4.0.
11. Susanne Stadlmuller, Germany, 4.4.
12. Hristina Vassileva, Bulgaria, 4.8.
13. Carina Chen, Taiwan, 5.2.
14. Roxana Luca, Romania, 5.6.
15. Marta Andrade, Spain, 6.0.
16. Galina Maniachenko, Ukraine, 6.4.
17. Lenka Seniglova, Czech Republic, 6.8.
18. Anna Wenzel, Austria, 7.2.
19. Georgina Papavasilou, Greece, 7.6.
20. Shirene Human, South Africa, 8.0.
21. Dirke O'Brien Baker, New Zealand, 8.4.
22. Rocio Salas Visuet, Mexico, 8.8.
23. Christine Lee, Hong Kong, 9.2.

Group B
1. Irina Slutskaya, Russia, 0.4 factored placements.
2. Viktoria Volchkova, Russia, 0.8.
3. Vanessa Gusmeroli, France, 1.2.
4. Silvia Fontana, Italy, 1.6.
5. Elena Liashenko, Ukraine, 2.0.
6. Laetitia Hubert, France, 2.4.
7. Jennifer Robinson, Canada, 2.8.
8. Tamara Dorofejev, Hungary, 3.2.
9. Bit-Na Park, South Korea, 3.6.
10. Sarah Meier, Switzerland, 4.0.
11. Zuzana Babiakova, Slovak Republic, 4.4.
12. Idora Hegel, Croatia, 4.8.
13. Annie Bellemare, Canada, 5.2.
14. Karen Venhuizen, Netherlands, 5.6.
15. Siyin Sun, China, 6.0.
16. Zoe Jones, Great Britain, 6.4.
17. Natalie Hoste, Belgium, 6.8.
18. Sabina Wojtala, Poland, 7.2.
19. Stephanie Zhang, Australia, 7.6.
20. Marina Khalturina, Kazakhstan, 8.0.
21. Olga Vassiljeva, Estonia, 8.4.
22. Julia Vorobieva, Azerbaijan, 8.8.
23. Darya Zuravicky, Israel, 9.2.
24. Ksenia Jastsenjski, Yugoslavia, 9.6.

Send this story to a friend | Most sent stories
 




ALSO SEE
Results from Tuesday

Results from Monday