ESPN.com - SKATING - 2001 World Championships final results

 
Saturday, March 24
2001 World Championships final results



At Vancouver, British Columbia

Women
Free Skate

1. Michelle Kwan, Torrance, Calif., 1.0 factored placements.
2. Irina Slutskaya, Russia, 2.0.
3. Maria Butyrskaya, Russia, 3.0.
4. Sarah Hughes, Great Neck, N.Y., 4.0.
5. Angela Nikodinov, San Pedro, Calif., 5.0.
6. Viktoria Volchkova, Russia, 6.0.
7. Fumie Suguri, Japan, 7.0.
8. Elena Liashenko, Ukraine, 8.0.
9. Silvia Fontana, Italy, 9.0.
10. Vanessa Gusmeroli, France, 10.0.
11. Elina Kettunen, Finland, 11.0.
12. Sarah Meier, Switzerland, 12.0.
13. Tatiana Malinina, Uzbekistan, 13.0.
14. Mikkeline Kierkgaard, Denmark, 14.0.
15. Jennifer Robinson, Canada, 15.0.
16. Susanne Stadlmuller, Germany, 16.0.
17. Laetitia Hubert, France, 17.0.
18. Julia Sebestyen, Hungary, 18.0.
19. Tamara Dorofejev, Hungary, 19.0.
20. Annie Bellemare, Canada, 20.0.
21. Karen Venhuizen, Netherlands, 21.0.
22. Julia Soldatova, Belarus, 22.0.
23. Bit-Na Park, South Korea, 23.0.
24. Zuzana Babiakova, Slovak Republic, 24.0.

Final Standings
1. Kwan, 2.6.
2. Slutskaya, 3.0.
3. Hughes, 7.2.
4. Butyrskaya, 7.6.
5. Nikodinov, 8.0.
6. Volchkova, 10.4.
7. Suguri, 13.2.
8. Liashenko, 15.4.
9. Gusmeroli, 16.0.
10. Fontana, 16.6.
11. Kettunen, 21.0.
12. Meier, 22.6.
13. Malanina, 23.8.
14. Kierkgaard, 27.4.
15. Robinson, 27.4.
16. Stadlmuller, 28.2.
17. Hubert, 30.8.
18. Sebestyen, 32.4.
19. Dorofejev, 34.8.
20. Soldatova, 35.0.
21. Bellemare, 37.2.
22. Venhuizen, 40.4.
23. Park, 41.0.
24. Babiakova, 41.6.

Men
Final standings

1. Yevgeny Plushchenko, Russia, 1.0.
2. Alexei Yagudin, Russia, 2.0.
3. Todd Eldredge, Chatham, Mass., 3.0.
4. Timothy Goebel, Rolling Meadows, Ill., 4.0.
5. Emanuel Sandhu, Canada, 5.0.
6. Takeshi Honda, Japan, 6.0.
7. Yunfei Li, China, 7.0.
8. Chengjiang Li, China, 8.0.
9. Alexander Abt, Russia, 9.0.
10. Ivan Dinev, Bulgaria, 10.0.
11. Elvis Stojko, Canada, 11.0.
12. Stanick Jeannette, France, 12.0.
13. Sergei Rylov, Azerbaijan, 13.0.
14. Yamato Tamura, Japan, 14.0.
15. Min Zhang, China, 15.0.
16. Anthony Liu, Australia, 16.0.
17. Vincent Restencourt, France, 17.0.
18. Patrick Meier, Switzerland, 18.0.
19. Roman Skorniakov, Uzbekistan, 19.0.
20. Stefan Lindemann, Germany, 20.0.
21. Gheorghe Chiper, Romania, 21.0.
22. Markus Leminen, Finland, 22.0.
23. Vitali Danilchenko, Ukraine, 23.0.
24. Dmitri Dmitrenko, Ukraine, 24.0.

Pairs
Final standings

1. Jamie Sale and David Pelletier, Canada, 1.0 factored placements.
2. Yelena Berezhnaya and Anton Sikharulidze, Russia, 2.0.
3. Shen Xue and Zhao Hongbo, China, 3.0.
4. Tatiana Totmianina and Maxim Marinin, Russia, 4.0.
5. Maria Petrova and Alexei Tikhonov, Russia, 5.0.
6. Dorota Zagorska and Mariusz Siudek, Poland, 6.0.
7. Kyoko Ina, Guttenberg, N.J., and John Zimmerman, Birmingham, Ala., 7.0.
8. Kristy and Kris Wirtz, Canada, 8.0.
9. Aliona Savchenko and Stanislav Morozov, Ukraine, 9.0.
10. Qing Pang and Jian Tong, China, 10.0.
11. Katerina Berankova and Otto Dlabola, Czech Republic, 11.0.
12. Tiffany Scott, Hanson, Mass., and Philip Dulebohn, Germantown, Md., 12.0.
13. Sabrina Lefrancois and Jerome Blanchard, France, 13.0.
14. Yuko Kawaguchi and Alexander Markuntsov, Japan, 14.0.
15. Inga Rodionova and Andrei Krukov, Azerbaijan, 15.0.
16. Mariana Kautz and Norman Jeschke, Germany, 16.0.
17. Natalia Ponomareva and Evgeni Sviridov, Uzbekistan, 17.0.
18. Viktoria Shklover-Vladis Mintals, Estonia, 18.0.
19. Maria Krasiltseva and Artem Znachkov, Armenia, 19.0.
Note: Sarah Abitbol and Stephane Bernadis, France, withdrew.

Ice Dance
Final standings

1. Barbara Fusar Poli and Maurizio Margaglio, Italy, 1.0 factored placements.
2. Marina Anissina and Gwendal Peizerat, France, 2.0.
3. Irina Lobacheva and Ilia Averbukh, Russia, 3.0.
4. Shae-Lynn Bourne and Victor Kraatz, Canada, 4.0.
5. Margarita Drobiazko and Povilas Vanagas, Lithuania, 5.0.
6. Galit Chait and Sergei Sakhnovski, Israel, 6.0.
7. Kati Winkler and Rene Lohse, Germany, 7/0.
8. Elena Grushina and Ruslan Goncharov, Ukraine, 8.0.
9. Naomi Lang, Allegan, Mich., and Peter Tchernyshev, Hackensack, N.J. , 9.0.
10. Albena Denkova and Maxim Staviyski, Bulgaria, 10.0.
11. Marie-France Dubreuil and Patrice Lauzon, Canada, 11.0.
12. Tatiana Navka and Roman Kostomarov, Russia, 12.0.
13. Isabelle Delobel and Olivier Schoenfelder, France, 13.0
14. Sylwia Nowak and Sebastian Kolasinski, Poland, 14.0.
15. Eliane and Daniel Hugentobler, Switzerland, 15.0.
16. Marika Humphreys and Vitali Baranov, Britain, 16.0.
17. Tanith Belbin, Bloomfield Hills, Mich., and Benjamin Agosto, Beverly Hills, Mich., 17.0.
18. Magali Sauri and Michail Stifunin, France, 18.0.
19. Kristin Fraser and Igor Lukanin, Azerbaijan, 19.0.
20. Agata Blazowska and Marcin Kozubek, Poland, 20.0.
21. Gloria Agogliati and Luciano Milo, Italy, 21.0.
22. Zita Gebora and Andras Visontai, Hungary, 22.0.
23. Katarina Kovalova and Davis Szurman, Czech Republic, 23.0.
24. Nakako Tsuzuki and Rinat Farkhoutdinov, Japan, 24.0.

Send this story to a friend | Most sent stories
 




ALSO SEE
Results from Friday

Results from Thursday

Results from Wednesday

Results from Tuesday

Results from Monday