2012 Summer Olympics Results - Rowing

Women's Pair
July 28 - Final
GBRHeather Stanning, Helen Glover7:27.13
AUSKate Hornsey, Sarah Tait7:29.86
NZLJuliette Haigh, Rebecca Scown7:30.19
4USASara Hendershot, Sarah Zelenka7:30.39

Complete Results

Women's Pair, Heats
July 28 - Final
1GBRHeather Stanning, Helen Glover6:57.29
2USASara Hendershot, Sarah Zelenka6:59.29
3AUSKate Hornsey, Sarah Tait7:01.60
4ROUGeorgeta Andrunache, Viorica Susanu7:05.39

Complete Results

Men's Double Sculls
July 28 - Final
NZLJoseph Sullivan, Nathan Cohen6:31.67
ITAAlessio Sartori, Romano Battisti6:32.80
SLOIztok Cop, Luka Spik6:34.35
4ARGAriel Suarez, Cristian Alberto Rosso6:36.36

Complete Results

Men's Double Sculls, Heats
July 28 - Final
1NZLJoseph Sullivan, Nathan Cohen6:11.300
2GBRWilliam Lucas, Sam Townsend6:11.940
3ARGAriel Suarez, Cristian Alberto Rosso6:13.680
4NORKjetil Borch, Nils Hoff6:16.310

Complete Results

Men's Single Sculls
July 28 - Final
NZLMahe Drysdale
CZEOndrej Synek
GBRAlan Campbell
4SWELassi Karonen

Complete Results

Men's Single Sculls, Heats
July 28 - Final
1BELTim Maeyens6:42.52
2GERMarcel Hacker6:43.80
3SWELassi Karonen6:45.42
4ARGSantiago Fernandez6:46.03

Complete Results

Women's Single Sculls
July 28 - Final
CZEMirka Topinkova Knapkova7:54.37
DENFie Udby Erichsen7:57.72
AUSKim Brennan7:58.04
4NZLEmma Twigg8:01.76

Complete Results

Women's Single Sculls, Heats
July 28 - Final
1CHNZhang Xiuyun7:21.49
2CZEMirka Topinkova Knapkova7:24.17
3DENFie Udby Erichsen7:29.37
4BLREkaterina Karsten7:30.31

Complete Results

Women's Lightweight Double Sculls
July 29 - Final
GBRSophie Hosking, Katherine Copeland7:09.30
CHNHuang Wenyi, Xu Dongxiang7:11.93
GREAlexandra Tsiavou, Christina Giazitzidou7:12.09
4DENJuliane Elander Rasmussen, Anne Thomsen7:15.53

Complete Results

Women's Lightweight Double Sculls, Heats
July 29 - Final
1GBRSophie Hosking, Katherine Copeland6:56.97
2DENJuliane Elander Rasmussen, Anne Thomsen6:59.94
3NZLLouise Ayling, Julia Edward7:02.78
4GREAlexandra Tsiavou, Christina Giazitzidou7:03.66

Complete Results

Men's Lightweight Double Sculls
July 29 - Final
DENMads Rasmussen, Rasmus Quist6:37.17
GBRZac Purchase, Mark Hunter6:37.78
NZLStorm Uru, Peter Taylor6:40.86
4FRAJeremie Azou, Stany Delayre6:42.69

Complete Results

Men's Lightweight Double Sculls, Heats
July 29 - Final
1DENMads Rasmussen, Rasmus Quist6:33.11
2NORAre Strandli, Kristoffer Brun6:34.00
3ITAPietro Willy Ruta, Elia Luini6:35.72
4GBRZac Purchase, Mark Hunter6:36.29

Complete Results

Women's Double Sculls
July 30 - Final
GBRAnna Watkins, Katherine Grainger6:55.82
AUSKim Brennan, Brooke Pratley6:58.55
POLMagdalena Fularczyk, Julia Michalska7:07.92
4CHNWang Min, Zhu Weiwei7:08.92

Complete Results

Women's Double Sculls, Heats
July 30 - Final
1GBRAnna Watkins, Katherine Grainger6:44.33
2AUSKim Brennan, Brooke Pratley6:48.80
3NZLFiona Paterson, Anna Reymer6:49.44
4CHNWang Min, Zhu Weiwei6:50.64

Complete Results

Men's Double Sculls, Repechage Round
July 29 - Final
1AUSDavid Crawshay, Scott Brennan6:25.36
2UKRDmytro Mykhay, Artem Morozov6:30.19
3CANKevin Kowalyk, Michael Braithwaite6:30.74
4ESTGeir Suursild, Juri-Mikk Udam6:38.50

Complete Results

Men's Single Sculls, Repechage Round
July 29 - Final
1LTUMindaugas Griskonis7:00.19
2INDSawarn Singh7:00.49
3KORKim Dongyong7:03.91
4BRAAnderson Nocetti7:07.17

Complete Results

Women's Single Sculls, Repechage Round
July 29 - Final
1KORKim Yeji7:50.64
2ARGLucia Palermo7:52.49
3ESACamila Vargas7:53.38
4KAZSvetlana Germanovich7:53.63

Complete Results

Women's Pair, Repechage Round
July 30 - Final
1ROUGeorgeta Andrunache, Viorica Susanu7:08.42
2GERMarlene Sinnig, Kerstin Hartmann7:10.42
3CHNGao Yulan, Zhang Yage7:15.18
4ITAClaudia Wurzel, Sara Bertolasi7:18.14

Complete Results

Men's Pair, Repechage Round
July 30 - Final
1GERAnton Braun, Felix Drahotta6:22.76
2SRBNikola Stojic, Nenad Bedik6:26.61
3USASilas Stafford, Thomas Peszek6:27.41
4HUNBela Simon Jr., Domonkos Szell6:27.88

Complete Results

Men's Single Sculls, Semifinal
July 31 - Final
1CZEOndrej Synek7:16.58
2NZLMahe Drysdale7:18.11
3GBRAlan Campbell7:18.92
4SWELassi Karonen7:19.77

Complete Results

Men's Single Sculls, Semifinal, Semifinal E/F
July 31 - Final
1TPEWang Ming-Hui7:33.18
2KAZVladislav Yakovlev7:33.29
4TUNAymen Mejri7:35.48
8CMRPaul Etia Ndoumbe7:58.48

Complete Results

Women's Double Sculls, Repechage Round
July 31 - Final
1CHNWang Min, Zhu Weiwei7:09.65
2USAMargot Shumway, Sarah Trowbridge7:10.37
3CZELenka Antosova, Jitka Antosová7:11.68
4GERStephanie Schiller, Tina Manker7:18.37

Complete Results

Women's Lightweight Double Sculls, Repechage Round
July 31 - Final
1USAJulie Nichols, Kristin Hedstrom7:13.82
2CANLindsay Jennerich, Patricia Obee7:15.37
3NEDRianne Sigmond, Maaike Head7:19.26
4CUBYoslaine Dominguez, Yaima Velasquez7:19.33

Complete Results

Men's Lightweight Double Sculls, Repechage Round
July 31 - Final
1GREEleftherios Konsolas, Panagiotis Magdanis6:31.1
2HUNTamas Varga, Zsolt Hirling6:32.3
3AUSTom Gibson, Rod Chisholm6:34.3
4CANDoug Vandor, Morgan Jarvis6:36.0

Complete Results

Men's Single Sculls, Quarterfinal
July 31 - Final
1GBRAlan Campbell6:52.10
2CZEOndrej Synek6:53.32
3CUBAngel Rodriguez6:54.12
4GERMarcel Hacker6:54.18

Complete Results

Women's Single Sculls, Quarterfinal
July 31 - Final
1AUSKim Brennan7:34.29
2CZEMirka Topinkova Knapkova7:35.35
3DENFie Udby Erichsen7:38.93
4NZLEmma Twigg7:39.07

Complete Results

Men's Double Sculls, Semifinal
July 31 - Final
1ARGAriel Suarez, Cristian Alberto Rosso6:19.40
2NZLJoseph Sullivan, Nathan Cohen6:19.79
3SLOIztok Cop, Luka Spik6:19.97
4ITAAlessio Sartori, Romano Battisti6:20.68

Complete Results

Men's Double Sculls, Semifinal, Semifinal A/B
July 31 - Final
1ARGAriel Suarez, Cristian Alberto Rosso6:19.40
2NZLJoseph Sullivan, Nathan Cohen6:19.79
3SLOIztok Cop, Luka Spik6:19.97
4ITAAlessio Sartori, Romano Battisti6:20.68

Complete Results

Men's Single Sculls, Semifinal, Semifinal C/D
August 1 - Final
1DENHenrik Stephansen7:29.76
2MEXPatrick Alexandre Ernst Loliger Salas7:29.82
3CROMario Vekic7:33.51
4INDSawarn Singh7:36.25

Complete Results

Men's Lightweight Double Sculls, Semifinal
August 1 - Final
1DENMads Rasmussen, Rasmus Quist6:33.25
2GBRZac Purchase, Mark Hunter6:36.62
3NZLStorm Uru, Peter Taylor6:36.71
4FRAJeremie Azou, Stany Delayre6:37.29

Complete Results

Men's Lightweight Double Sculls, Semifinal, Semifinal C/D
August 1 - Final
1CANDoug Vandor, Morgan Jarvis7:02.85
2AUSTom Gibson, Rod Chisholm7:06.24
3CHNZhang Fangbing, Sun Jie7:09.39
4URURodolfo Collazo, Emiliano Dumestre7:11.20

Complete Results

Men's Pair, Semifinal
August 1 - Final
1NZLHamish Bond, Eric Murray6:48.11
2ITALorenzo Carboncini, Niccolò Mornati6:55.82
3GBRGeorge Nash, William Satch6:56.46
4CANDavid Calder, Scott Frandsen6:56.47

Complete Results

Men's Pair, Semifinal, Semifinal A/B
August 1 - Final
1NZLHamish Bond, Eric Murray6:48.11
2ITALorenzo Carboncini, Niccolò Mornati6:55.82
3GBRGeorge Nash, William Satch6:56.46
4CANDavid Calder, Scott Frandsen6:56.47

Complete Results

Men's Single Sculls, Semifinal, Semifinal A/B
August 1 - Final
1CZEOndrej Synek7:16.58
2NZLMahe Drysdale7:18.11
3GBRAlan Campbell7:18.92
4SWELassi Karonen7:19.77

Complete Results

Women's Pair, Final A
August 1 - Final
1GBRHeather Stanning, Helen Glover7:27.13
2AUSKate Hornsey, Sarah Tait7:29.86
3NZLJuliette Haigh, Rebecca Scown7:30.19
4USASara Hendershot, Sarah Zelenka7:30.39

Complete Results

Women's Single Sculls, Semifinal
August 2 - Final
1CZEMirka Topinkova Knapkova7:42.57
2DENFie Udby Erichsen7:44.33
3AUSKim Brennan7:44.69
4BLREkaterina Karsten7:44.94

Complete Results

Women's Single Sculls, Semifinal, Semifinal C/D
August 2 - Final
1ZIMMicheen Thornycroft7:51.02
2IRLSanita Puspure7:51.69
3CUBYariulvis Cobas7:54.22
4ESACamila Vargas7:57.22

Complete Results

Women's Lightweight Double Sculls, Semifinal
August 2 - Final
1GBRSophie Hosking, Katherine Copeland7:05.90
2GREAlexandra Tsiavou, Christina Giazitzidou7:09.01
3GERAnja Noske, Lena Müller7:10.16
4CHNHuang Wenyi, Xu Dongxiang7:10.39

Complete Results

Women's Lightweight Double Sculls, Semifinal, Semifinal A/B
August 2 - Final
99AUSBronwen Watson, Hannah Every-Hall
99CANLindsay Jennerich, Patricia Obee
99CHNHuang Wenyi, Xu Dongxiang
99CUBYoslaine Dominguez, Yaima Velasquez

Complete Results

Men's Lightweight Double Sculls, Semifinal, Semifinal A/B
August 2 - Final
1DENMads Rasmussen, Rasmus Quist6:33.25
2GBRZac Purchase, Mark Hunter6:36.62
3NZLStorm Uru, Peter Taylor6:36.71
4FRAJeremie Azou, Stany Delayre6:37.29

Complete Results

Women's Single Sculls, Semifinal, Semifinal A/B
August 2 - Final
1CZEMirka Topinkova Knapkova7:42.57
2DENFie Udby Erichsen7:44.33
3AUSKim Brennan7:44.69
4BLREkaterina Karsten7:44.94

Complete Results

Men's Double Sculls, Final A
August 2 - Final
1NZLJoseph Sullivan, Nathan Cohen6:31.67
2ITAAlessio Sartori, Romano Battisti6:32.80
3SLOIztok Cop, Luka Spik6:34.35
4ARGAriel Suarez, Cristian Alberto Rosso6:36.36

Complete Results

Men's Pair, Final A
August 3 - Final
1NZLHamish Bond, Eric Murray6:16.65
2FRADorian Mortelette, Germain Chardin6:21.11
3GBRGeorge Nash, William Satch6:21.77
4ITALorenzo Carboncini, Niccolò Mornati6:26.17

Complete Results

Women's Double Sculls, Final A
August 3 - Final
1GBRAnna Watkins, Katherine Grainger6:55.82
2AUSKim Brennan, Brooke Pratley6:58.55
3POLMagdalena Fularczyk, Julia Michalska7:07.92
4CHNWang Min, Zhu Weiwei7:08.92

Complete Results

Men's Single Sculls, Final A
August 3 - Final
1NZLMahe Drysdale6:57.82
2CZEOndrej Synek6:59.37
3GBRAlan Campbell7:03.28
4SWELassi Karonen7:04.04

Complete Results

Men's Lightweight Double Sculls, Final D
August 4 - Final
1INDKumar Sandeep, Manjeet Singh7:08.39
2EGYOmar Emira, Mohamed Nofel7:12.79

Complete Results

Women's Lightweight Double Sculls, Final A
August 4 - Final
1GBRSophie Hosking, Katherine Copeland7:09.30
2CHNHuang Wenyi, Xu Dongxiang7:11.93
3GREAlexandra Tsiavou, Christina Giazitzidou7:12.09
4DENJuliane Elander Rasmussen, Anne Thomsen7:15.53

Complete Results

Men's Lightweight Double Sculls, Final A
August 4 - Final
1DENMads Rasmussen, Rasmus Quist6:37.17
2GBRZac Purchase, Mark Hunter6:37.78
3NZLStorm Uru, Peter Taylor6:40.86
4FRAJeremie Azou, Stany Delayre6:42.69

Complete Results

Women's Single Sculls, Final A
August 4 - Final
1CZEMirka Topinkova Knapkova7:54.37
2DENFie Udby Erichsen7:57.72
3AUSKim Brennan7:58.04
4NZLEmma Twigg8:01.76

Complete Results

Medal Tracker

Total Medal Leaders
  • 121
    USA
  • 70
    CHN
  • 67
    GBR
  • Gold
    46
    USA
    GBR27
    CHN26
  • Silver
    37
    USA
    GBR23
    CHN18
  • Bronze
    38
    USA
    CHN26
    JPN21
Total Medal Leaders
  • 6
    Phelps
    Phelps
  • 5
    Ledecky
    Ledecky
  • 5
    Biles
    Biles
  • Gold
    5
    Phelps
    Phelps
    Ledecky4
    Biles4
  • Silver
    3
    Hammer
    Hammer
    Manuel2
    McKeon2
  • Bronze
    2
    Adrian
    Adrian
    Oleksiak2
    Chalmers2

Olympics News