ESPN
    • NFL
    • NCAAF
    • MLB
    • NBA
    • Soccer
    • NHL
    • WNBA
    • More Sports
    • Watch ESPN
      Watch
    • ESPN Fantasy
      Fantasy
    • Where to Watch
    • Search
    Premier League
    WOL
    Wolverhampton WanderersWolvesWOL
    12-7-14, 43 PTS
    0
    12-7-14, 43 PTS
    FT
    ARS
    ArsenalArsenalARS
    23-5-5, 74 PTS
    2
    23-5-5, 74 PTS
    Leandro Trossard - 45'
    Martin Ødegaard - 90'+5'

    Wolves v Arsenal

    • Gamecast
    • Recap
    • Commentary

    Formations & Lineups

    Soccer pitch
    Chirewa
    62
    Hee-Chan
    11
    Bueno
    17
    Gomes
    8
    Traoré
    6
    Doyle
    20
    Gomes
    24
    Doherty
    2
    Kilman
    23
    Bueno
    4
    Sá
    1
    Substitutions
    #5M. Lemina
    #11H. Hee-Chan
    51'
    #3R. Aït-Nouri
    #2M. Doherty
    75'
    #21P. Sarabia
    #62T. Chirewa
    75'
    Bench
    #57T. Ojinnaka
    #25D. Bentley
    #63N. Fraser
    #45T. Barnett
    #61W. Okoduwa
    #37F. Holman
    Soccer pitch
    Jesus
    9
    Trossard
    19
    1
    Saka
    7
    Rice
    41
    Havertz
    29
    Ødegaard
    8
    1
    Kiwior
    15
    White
    4
    Magalhães
    6
    Saliba
    2
    Raya
    22
    Substitutions
    #11G. Martinelli
    #19L. Trossard
    72'
    #5T. Partey
    #9G. Jesus
    80'
    Bench
    #10E. Smith Rowe
    #14E. Nketiah
    #1A. Ramsdale
    #24R. Nelson
    #21F. Vieira
    #35O. Zinchenko
    #20Jorginho

    Match Leaders

    WOLARS
    Total Shots
    8
    1
    J. GomesM
    0 SOG, 0 G
    1
    Total Shots
    8
    5
    M. ØdegaardM
    1 SOG, 1 G
    5
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Accurate Passes
    --
    None
    --
    Saves
    1
    7
    J. SáG
    2 GA
    7
    Saves
    22
    3
    D. RayaG
    0 GA
    3

    Game Information

    Wolverhampton, England

    Crew Member:Paul Tierney

    Martin Odegaard of Arsenal celebrates scoring his team's second goal during the Premier League match between Wolverhampton Wanderers and Arsenal FC at Molineux on April 20, 2024 in Wolverhampton, England.
    Stuart MacFarlane/Arsenal FC via Getty Images

    Arsenal bounce back to go top by beating Wolves

    Goals from Leandro Trossard and Martin Odegaard gave Arsenal a gritty 2-0 win over Wolverhampton Wanderers that sent them back to the top of the Premier League table on Saturday after a game that otherwise won't live long in the memory.
    Apr 20, 2024, 06:03 pm - ESPN News Services

    Match Timeline

    WOLWOL
    KOHTFT
    ARSARS

    Team Stats

    WOL
    ARS

    46%

    Possession

    54%

    3

    Shots on Goal

    9

    5

    Shots

    24

    14

    Fouls Committed

    9

    3

    Yellow Cards

    2

    0

    Red Cards

    0

    1

    Corners Won

    2

    7

    Saves

    3

    Data is currently unavailable.

    Head-To-Head

    WOL
    WOL
    Last 5 Matchups
    ARS
    ARS
    1
    2023-24 English Premier League
    FT
    @ ARS
    2
    0
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ ARS
    5
    0
    2022-23 English Premier League
    FT
    @ WOL
    2
    1
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ ARS
    2
    0
    2021-22 English Premier League
    FT
    @ WOL
    1

    English Premier League Standings

    TeamGPWDLGDP
    Manchester City9702+1021
    Arsenal8701+821
    Brighton & Hove Albion9612+1719
    Chelsea9513+416
    Liverpool8431+315
    Brentford9351+714
    AFC Bournemouth9333+112
    Tottenham Hotspur9333012
    Aston Villa9333-312
    Hull City9252+111
    Leeds United9252+111
    Newcastle United8323-211
    Ipswich Town9324-411
    Everton8242-110
    Fulham9234-29
    Coventry City9306-79
    Manchester United9144-57
    Crystal Palace9216-127
    Nottingham Forest9135-66
    Sunderland9126-105
    Full Table

    Premier League News

    Premier League live updates: Liverpool host Arsenal in blockbuster clash

    Premier League live updates: Liverpool host Arsenal in blockbuster clash

    Liverpool welcome Arsenal to Anfield in a huge clash, with both sides looking to make a statement in the Premier League title race.

    7h

    Transfer rumors, news: Man United meltdown edition. Who has been linked?

    Transfer rumors, news: Man United meltdown edition. Who has been linked?

    Manchester United are a mess. But which players have been linked with a move to Old Trafford in recent months? Transfer Talk has the latest.

    9h

    Robert De Zerbi on Tottenham revival: 'Now we are playing as a team'

    Robert De Zerbi on Tottenham revival: 'Now we are playing as a team'

    Roberto De Zerbi believes Tottenham's turnaround in the Premier League is down to his new-look squad now being a team.

    9h

    All Premier League News
    ESPN
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
    • Your US State Privacy Rights
    • Children's Online Privacy Policy
    • Interest-Based Ads
    • About Nielsen Measurement
    • Your Privacy Choices
    • Contact Us
    • Disney Ad Sales Site
    • Work for ESPN
    • Corrections
    GAMBLING PROBLEM? CALL 1-800-GAMBLER or 1-800-MY-RESET, (800) 327-5050 or visit gamblinghelplinema.org (MA). Call 877-8-HOPENY/text HOPENY (467369) (NY). Call 888-789-7777/visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), 1-800-981-0023 (PR). 21+ and present in most states. (18+ DC/KY/NH/PR/WY). Void in ONT. Eligibility restrictions apply. Terms: draftkings.com/sportsbook. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino (KS). Pass-thru of per wager tax may apply in IL.
    Copyright: © 2026 ESPN Enterprises, LLC. All rights reserved.